Vinko Möderndorfer
Slovene writer, poet, playwright and theatre and film director
Vinko Möderndorfer | |
---|---|
Vinko Möderndorfer in 2020 | |
Born | (1958-09-22) 22 September 1958 (age 65) Celje, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (now in Slovenia) |
Occupation | Writer, poet, playwright and director |
Notable works | Krog male smrti, Nekatere ljubezni, Gledališče v ogledalu |
Notable awards | Prešeren Foundation Award 2000 for Nekatere ljubezni Rožanc Award 2003 for Gledališče v ogledalu |
Vinko Möderndorfer (born 22 September 1958) is a Slovene writer, poet, playwright and theatre and film director.[1]
Möderndorfer was born in Celje in 1958. He studied at the Academy for Theatre, Radio, Film and Television in Ljubljana and worked in numerous theatre companies around Slovenia. He started writing poetry in the late 1970s and since the early 1980s also published numerous works of prose, essays and drama as well as poetry and stories for children.
In 2000 he won the Prešeren Foundation Award for his book of short stories Nekatere ljubezni.[2] In 2003 he received the Rožanc Award for Gledališče v ogledalu (The Theatre in a Mirror).
Film
- Inferno (2014 Slovenian film) directed by Vinko Möderndorfer, starring Jozica Avbelj, Ludvik Bagari, Silvo Bozic
- Predmestje (2004)
- Pokrajina part. 2 (2008)
- Zastoj (2021)
Published work
Poetry for children
- Kako se dan lepo začne (The Day Starts So Well), 1993
- Madonca fleten svet (Goodness, What A Great World), 1995
- Zakaj so sloni rahlospeči (Why Elephants Are Light Sleepers), 2003
- Luža, čevelj, smrkelj in rokav (Puddle, Shoe, Snot and Sleeve) 2009
Prose for children
- Sin Srakolin, 1999
- Muc Langus in Čarovnička Gajka (Langus the Cat and Gajka the Little Witch), 2002
- Vrnitev muca Langusa in Čarovničke Gajke (The Return of Langus the Cat and Gajka the Little Witch), 2006
- Potovanje muca Langusa & Čarovničke Gajke (The Travels of Langus the Cat and Gajka the Little Witch), 2009
- Rdečehlačka : vesele zgodbe zelo male deklice (Redpants : Happy Stories of A Tiny Little Girl), 2010
- Velika žehta (The Great Wash), 2011
Dramska for children
- Pozor! Hudobe na delu! (Beware! Naugties at Work!), 1997
- Miši v operni hiši (Mice at the Opera House), 2007
Poetry collections for adults
- Rdeči ritual (Red Ritual), 1975
- Pesmičice (Small Poems), 1977
- Mah (Moss), 1981
- Telo (Body), 1989
- Male nočne ljubavne pesmi (A Little Night Love Poetry), 1993
- Zlodejeve žalostinke (The Devil's Laments), 1999
- Pesmi iz črne kronike (Poems from the Black Chronicle), 1999
- Temno modro kot september (Dark Blue Like September), 2003
- Skala in srce (Rock and Heart), 2004
- Razhajanja (Partings), 2007
- Dotikanja (Touchings), 2008
- Tavanja (Wanderings), 2010
- Prostost sveta (The Freedom of the World), 2011
- Nimam več sadja zate (I Have No More Fruit for You), 2011
Short stories
- Krog male smrti (The Small Death Circle), 1993
- Čas brez angelov (A Time Without Angels), 1994
- Tarok pri Mariji (Taro at Maria's), 1994
- Ležala sva tam in se slinila kot hudič (We Lay There Slobbering Like Hell), 1996
- Nekatere ljubezni (Some Loves), 1997
- Total (Total), 2000
- Druga soba: novelete (The Other Room), 2004
- Vsakdanja spominjanja : zgodbe 1993–2007 (Eneryday Memories: stories 1993 – 2007), 2008
- Kino dom : zgodbe nekega kina (Home Cinema: the Stories of a Movie Theatre), 2008
- Plava ladja (Blue Boat), 2010
Novels
- Tek za rdečo hudičevko, (Running After the Red She-Devil), 1996
- Pokrajina št. 2 (Landscape No.2), 1998
- Predmestje, (Outskirts), 2002
- Omejen rok trajanja, (Limited Sell By Date), 2003
- Ljubezni Sinjebradca, (Sinjebradec's Loves), 2005
- Nespečnost (Insomnia), 2006
- Odprla sem oči in šla k oknu (I Opened My Eyes and Went to the Window), 2007
- Opoldne nekega dne, (At Midday One Day), 2008
- Nihče več ne piše pisem, (No One Writes Letters Any More), 2011
Plays
- Kruti dnevi (Cruel Days), 1982
- Prilika o doktorju Josefu Mengeleju (The Tale of Doctor Josef Mengele), 1986
- Help, 1989
- Camera obscura, 1990
- Hamlet in Ofelija (Hamlet and Ophelia), 1994
- Transvestitska svatba (The Transvestite Wedding), 1994
- Sredi vrtov (Amidst Gardens), 1995
- Štirje letni časi (The Four Seasons), 1996
- Jožef in Marija (Joseph and Mary), 1997
- Vaja zbora – tri komedije (Choral Practice – Three Comedies), 1998
- Limonada slovenica (Slovenian Soap), 1999
- Mama je umrla dvakrat (Mother Died Twice), 1999
- Podnajemnik (The Subtennant), 2000
- Klub Fahreinheit (The Fareinheit Club), 2001
- Mefistovo poročilo (Mephistopheles' Report), 2002
- Tri sestre (The Three Sisters), 2002
- Limonada slovenica: štiri komedije (Slovenian Soap: Four Comedies), 2003
- Na kmetih (On the Farm), 2003
- Mrtve duše (Dead Souls), 2004
- Na dnu (At the Bottom), 2006
- Šah mat ali Šola moralne prenove za može in žene (Cheque Mate or the School of Moral Renweal for Men and Women), 2006
- Štiri komedije (Four Comedies), 2008
- Lep dan za umret (A Good Day to Die), 2009
- Blumen aus Krain: igre 1990–2010 (Blumen aus Krain: plays 1990 – 2010), 2011
Essay collections
- Gledališče v ogledalu (The Theatre in a Mirror), 2001
- Vzporedni svet : razmišljanja o ustvarjanju (Parallel Word : Thoughts on Creativity), 2005
- Hvalnica koži (Ode to Skin), 2011
References
- v
- t
- e
Recipients of the Prešeren Fund Award
- 1962: Ljubo Humek
- Franci Čop
- Vladimir Makuc
- Mitja Mejak
- Matej Bor
- Duša Počkaj
- Primož Ramovš
- Marko Šuštaršič
- Dubravka Tomšič
- Janez Trenz
- France Šmid
- Ciril Pogačnik
- 1963: Janez Bernik
- Dejan Bravničar
- Vanda Gerlovič
- Sveta Jovanović
- Janez Kališnik
- Branko Kocmut
- Lojze Krakar
- Marjan Pogačnuik
- Ali Raner
- Pavle Zidar
- Rudi Zupan
- 1964: Boris Čampa
- Jože Falout
- Stane Jarm
- Nives Kalin - Vehovar
- Mile Korun
- Stanko Kristl
- Andrej Kurent
- Ivan Minatti
- Nace Simončič
- France Slana
- Gregor Strniša
- Milan Šega
- Team of the Development Department of the Decorative Fabric Factory in Ljubljana
- Karel Zelenko
- 1965: Jože Bevc
- Polde Bibič
- Miloš Bonča
- Bogdan Borčič
- Andrej Jemec
- Rok Klopčič
- Janez Lajovic
- Tone Pavček
- Štefan Planinc
- Smiljan Rozman
- Alojz Srebotnjak
- Pavel Šivic
- Mirko Zdovc
- Ciril Zlobec
- 1966: Tone Bitenc
- Janez Boljka
- Miha Gunzek
- Mija Jarc
- Ignac Koprivec
- Janez Lenassi
- Borut Loparnik
- Bogdan Meško
- Zlata Ognjanović
- Milena Ogorelec
- Božo Kos
- Žarko Petan
- Jože Pogačnik
- Davorin Savnik
- 1967: Sandi Krošl
- Lojze Lebič
- Floris Oblak
- Vasja Predan
- Tatjana Remškar
- Savin Sever
- Slavko Tihec
- Vilko Ukmar
- Aleksander Valič
- Rudi Vaupotič
- 1968: Milka Badjura
- Jože Ciuha
- Hilda Hölzl
- Marjan Kolar
- Gregor Košak
- Mirč Kragelj
- Branko Kraševec
- Jožko Lukeš
- Milan Mihelič
- Dušan Moravec
- Ive Šubic
- Danilo Švara
- Drago Tršar
- Iva Zupančič
- 1969: Ilija Arnautović, Aleksander Peršin in Janez Vovk
- Peter Černe
- Janez Gradišnik
- Miran Herzog
- Lojze Kovačič
- Nikolaj Omersa
- Alojz Rebula
- Mirko Romih in Branko Uršič
- Mako Sajko
- Vladimir Škerlak
- Arnold Tovornik
- Uroš Vagaja
- Fran Žižek
- 1970: Jakob Jež
- Albert Kastelic
- Maks Kavčič
- Tone Kuntner
- Marko Munih
- Anton Petje
- Anton Pibernik in Vladimir Sedej
- Bine Rogelj
- Tone Svetina
- Rudi Šeligo
- Zlatko Šugman
- Jože Tisnikar
- Marjan Vodopivec
- Dane Zajc
- 1971: Lojze Filipič
- Pavel Jeršin
- Lojze Lebič
- Oskar Kogoj, Stane Bernik, Jankom Sušnik in Boris Ferlat
- Mitja Mejak
- Borut Pečenko
- Ela Peroci
- France Peršin
- Ivo Petrič
- France Rotar
- Jože Zupan
- 1972: Zvest Apollonio
- Alenka Bartl-Prevoršek
- Aci Bertoncelj
- Peter Božič
- France Forstnerič
- Kajetan Gantar
- Peter Kerševan
- Franci Križaj
- Peter Levec
- Pavle Merku
- Radko Polič
- Staš Potočnik
- Emil Smasek
- Jože Snoj
- Marlenka Stupica
- 1973: Boris Cavazza
- Primož Kozak
- Metka Krašovec
- Vladimir Lakovič
- Saša Mächtig
- Danilo Merlak
- Dušan Povh
- Rosanda Sajko
- Tomaž Šalamun
- Dane Škerl
- 1974: Marjan Gnamuš
- Angela Janko-Jenčič
- Jože Koželj
- Avgust Lavrenčič
- Trio Lorenz
- Dušan Mlakar
- Dušan Moškon
- Bogdana Stritar
- Veno Taufer
- Žaro Tušar
- Jelica Žuža
- 1975: Delavska godba iz Trbovelj
- Bogomil Fatur
- Mile de Gleria
- Mina Jeraj
- Tomaž Kržišnik
- Florjan Lipuš
- Ciril Oblak in Fedja Klavora
- Stane Raztresen
- Ivan Seljak - Čopič
- Matjaž Vipotnik
- 1976: Jože Babič
- Vojko Duletič
- Jože Javoršek
- Svetlana Makarovič
- Niko Matul
- Janez Mejač
- Mladinski pevski zbor iz Maribora
- Milena Muhič
- Marko Muhič
- Borut Pečar
- Frane Puntar
- Peter Skalar in Judita Skalar
- Tinca Stegovec
- 1977: Hubert Bergant
- Vlado Habjan
- Tone Lapajne
- Janez Marinšek in Koni Steinbaher
- Valentin Polanšek
- Majda Potokar
- Milan Stibilj
- Zvone Šedlbauer
- Anton Tomašič
- Janez Vidic
- Radojka Vrančič
- Joco Žnidaršič
- Zala Dobnik, Hugo Porenta, Milan Štrukelj, Jože Dobrin in Alenka Velkavrh
- Ciril Škerjanec
- Milena Zupančič
- 1978: Anton Grčar
- Meta Hočevar
- Jane Kavčič
- Vladimir Kavčič
- Rudi Kosmač
- Marija Kobi
- Fedja Košir
- Miroslav Košuta
- Janko Messner
- Janez Povše
- Janez Suhadolc
- Janez Šibila
- Dušan Tršar
- Vojko Vidmar
- 1979: Pavla Brunčko
- Ervin Friz
- Zdenka Golob
- Aleš Jan
- Drago Jančar
- Dušan Jovanović
- Boris Juh
- Stojan Kerbler
- Anica Kumer
- Pavel Mihelčič
- Anton Nanut
- Ana Pusar Jerič
- Milan Rijavec
- Evgen Sajovic
- Meta Vrhunc
- Saša Vuga
- Studio 7 v Biroju 71-Domžale (Štefan Kacin, Radislav Popović, Jurij Princes, Bogdan Špindler)
- 1980: Danilo Benedičič
- Evgen Car
- Anton Demšar
- Karpo Godina
- Irena Grafenauer
- Niko Grafenauer
- Stane Jagodič
- Norina Jankovič
- Minu Kjuder
- Rudolf Kotnik
- Tone Partljič
- Bogdan Reichenberg
- Marjan Rožanc
- Dubravka Sambolec
- Mira Sardoč
- Ati Soss
- Marko Dekleva, Matjaž Garzarolli, Vojteh Ravnikar in Egon Vatovec
- Janez Bizjak, Marko Cotič in Dušan Engelsberger
- 1981: Janez Albreht
- Ljerka Belak
- Alenka Gerlovič
- Herman Gvardjančič
- Janez Hočevar - Rifle
- Andrej Inkret
- Miša Jelnikar
- Silvester Komel
- Marko Kravos
- Uroš Lajovic
- Janez Matičič
- Valentin Oman
- Milan Pajk
- Jože Privšek
- Biba Bertok in Marjan Gašperšič
- 1982: Danilo Bezlaj
- Janez Drozg
- Bronislav Fajon
- Branko Gombač
- Branko Gradišnik
- Lidija Kozlovič
- Božo Rogelja
- Barbara Rot in Božo Rot
- Slovenski kvintet trobil (Anton Grčar, Stanko Arnold, Viljem Trampuš, Boris Šinigoj, Boris Gruden)
- Vinko Tušek
- 1983: Ivo Ban
- Janez Bermež
- Vesna Gaberšček Ilgo
- Andrej Kokot
- Mojmir Lasan
- Branko Madžarevič
- Adriana Maraž
- Pihalni kvintet RTV Ljubljana (Jože Pogačnik, Božo Rogelja, Alojz Zupan, Jože Falout, Jože Banič)
- Milan Pogačnik
- Peter Ternovšek
- 1984: Bine Matoh
- Miloš Mlejnik
- Boris A. Novak
- Franc Novinc
- Klavdij Palčič
- Edvard Sršen
- Tone Stojko
- Lane Stranič
- Aleš Valič
- Marija Vidau
- 1985: Stanko Arnold
- Jožica Avbelj
- Olga Gracelj
- Gustav Januš
- Zmago Jeraj
- Taras Kermauner
- Miljenko Licul in Ranko Novak
- Rajko Ranfl
- Rudi Španzel
- Dare Valič
- 1986: Mijo Basailović
- Dragica Čadež
- Karel Jerič
- Milan Jesih
- Silvij Kobal
- Mirko Lipužič
- Tomaž Medvešček
- Marko Munih
- Vlado Novak
- Renato Quaglia
- 1987: Aleš Berger
- Emerik Bernard
- Alojz Ihan
- Lojze Logar
- Berta Meglič
- Ivanka Mežan
- Eduard Miler
- Vladimir Pezdirc
- Milko Šparemblek
- Fauvel 86 (Lojze Lebič, Ksenija Hribar, Jernej Habjanič)
- 1988: Jani Bavčar
- Peter Boštjančič
- Silva Čušin
- Peter Gabrijelčič
- Zdenko Huzjan
- Niko Košir
- Edi Majaron
- Uroš Rojko
- Ivo Svetina
- Lujo Vodopivec
- 1989: Emil Baronik
- Milan Dekleva
- Harald Draušbaher
- Veronika Drolc
- Maja Haderlap
- Franci Slak
- Maks Strmčnik
- Marija Lucija Stupica
- Vito Taufer
- Franko Vecchiet
- 1990: Aleš Debeljak
- Lojze Drašler
- Tomaž Lorenz in Alenka Šček Lorenz
- Filip Robar Dorin
- Franček Rudolf
- Janez Škof
- Mario Uršič
- Snežana Vrhovec
- 1991: Drago Bajt
- Andrej Brvar
- Radovan Jenko
- Vladimir Jurc
- Marko Letonja
- Tomaž Pandur
- Matjaž Počivavšek
- Marko Pogačnik
- Metka Rojc
- Aleš Vodopivec
- 1992: Gustav Gnamuš
- Janez Gregorc
- Igor Samobor
- Marjan Tomšič
- Damir Zlatar Frey
- Novi kolektivizem (Dejan Knez, Miran Mohor, Darko Pokorn in Roman Uranjek)
- 1993: Edi Berk
- Evald Fliser
- Janez Pipan
- Zorko Simčič
- Andraž Šalamun
- Petar Ugrin
- 1994: Komorni zbor Ave
- Iztok Kovač
- Marjetica Potrč
- Svetlana Visintin in Leo Kulaš
- Judita Zidar
- 1995: Mate Dolenc
- Jurij Kobe
- Feri Lainšček
- Srečko Špik
- Trio Lorenz
- Sergej Verč
- 1996: Marko Japelj
- Milena Morača
- Zdravko Papič
- Brane Šturbej
- Uroš Zupan
- Vlado Žabot
- 1997: Bjanka Adžić Ursulov
- Alojz Ajdič
- Maja Novak
- Matjaž Pogrjc
- Jernej Šugman
- Tugo Sušnik
- 1998: Jakov Brdar
- Matjaž Farič
- Uroš Kalčič
- Milada Kalezić
- Eta Sadar Breznik
- Igor Šterk
- 1999: Zvonko Čoh in Milan Erič
- Marko Fink in Nataša Valant
- Komorni godalni orkester Slovenske filharmonije
- Živko Marušič
- Jani Virk
- Andrej Zdravič
- 2000: Mirsad Begić
- Jani Golob
- Miran Kolbl
- Vinko Möderndorfer
- Saša Pavček
- Vito Taufer
- 2001: Gregor Baković
- Ivo Prančič
- Nataša Prosenc
- Peter Semolič
- Karmina Šilec
- Godalni kvartet Tartini
- 2002: Andrej Blatnik
- Bernarda Fink
- Polona Juh
- Matevž Medja
- Tanja Zgonc
- 2003: Jan Cvitković
- Mateja Koležnik
- Andrej Medved
- Alen Ožbolt
- Slowind
- Larisa Vrhunc
- 2004: Mate Bekavac
- Radoš Bolčina
- Iztok Geister
- Alenka Ribič Laufer
- Oto Rimela
- Igor Štuhec
- 2005: Matija Bevk in Vasa J.Perović
- Edward Clug
- Mirjam Kalin
- Milko Lazar
- Nataša Matjašec
- Milan Vincetič
- 2006: Mirko Bratuša
- Bojan Gorišek
- Nataša Barbara Gračner
- Milan Kleč
- Silvan Omerzu
- Maja Vidmar
- 2007: Anton Bogov
- Urška Pompe
- Vesna in Matej Vozlič
- Suzana Tratnik
- Marko Peljhan
- Jože Slak
- 2008: Primož Čučnik
- Sebastijan Horvat
- Ema Kugler
- Boštjan Lipovšek
- Uroš Smolej
- Bor Turel
- 2009: Sabina Cvilak Damjanovič
- Nenad Firšt
- Marko Mandić
- Tobias Putrih
- Goran Vojnović
- Miran Zupanič
- 2010: Miklavž Komelj
- Peter Musevski
- Aldo Kumar
- Barbara Cerar
- Andrej Rozman - Roza
- Maja Delak
- 2011: Janja Majzelj
- Lilijana Praprotnik Zupančič
- Emil Filipčič
- Zlatko Kaučič
- Jure Miklavc
- Branko Robinšak
- 2012: Maruša Zorec
- Franc Kosem
- Stojan Kuret
- Ivica Buljan
- Iztok Mlakar
- Andrej E. Skubic
- 2013: Bernarda Fink
- Marcos Fink
- Marija Javoršek
- Gorazd Kocijančič
- Regina Križaj
- Metod Pevec
- Jože Vidic
- 2014: Vladimir Kos
- Jernej Lorenci
- Jože Možina
- Vesna Pernarčič
- Slovene Percussion Project
- Alenka Sottler
- 2015: Rosana Hribar
- Marko Jakše
- Gregor Luštek
- Jure Pukl
- Marjan Strojan
- Pia Zemljič
- Vito Žuraj
- 2016: Ambrož Čopi
- Janusz Kisca
- Aleksij Kobal
- Cvetka Lipuš
- Mojca Smerdu
- Katarina Stegnar