Local government elections in Buckinghamshire, England
Wycombe District Council in Buckinghamshire, England was elected every four years from 1973 until 2020.[1] Since the last boundary changes in 2003, 60 councillors were elected from 28 wards.
Political control
From the first election to the council in 1973 until its merger into Buckinghamshire Council in 2020, political control of the council was held by the following parties:[2]
Party in control | Years |
| Conservative | 1973–1995 |
| No overall control | 1995–1999 |
| Conservative | 1999–2020 |
Leadership
The leaders of the council from 1999 until its abolition in 2020 were:[3]
Councillor | Party | From | To |
Pam Priestley | | Conservative | 17 May 1999 | 14 May 2001 |
Roger Colomb | | Conservative | 14 May 2001 | 19 May 2003 |
Lesley Clarke | | Conservative | 19 May 2003 | 24 May 2011 |
Alex Collingwood | | Conservative | 24 May 2011 | 13 May 2013 |
Richard Scott | | Conservative | 13 May 2013 | 26 May 2015 |
Katrina Wood | | Conservative | 26 May 2015 | 31 Mar 2020 |
Council elections
- 1973 Wycombe District Council election
- 1976 Wycombe District Council election
- 1979 Wycombe District Council election
- 1983 Wycombe District Council election (New ward boundaries)[4]
- 1987 Wycombe District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[5]
- 1991 Wycombe District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[6][7]
- 1995 Wycombe District Council election
- 1999 Wycombe District Council election
- 2003 Wycombe District Council election (New ward boundaries)[8]
- 2007 Wycombe District Council election
- 2011 Wycombe District Council election
- 2015 Wycombe District Council election
Council composition
Year | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats | UKIP | East Wycombe Independents | Independent | Council control after election |
| | | | | |
2003 | 46 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | | Conservative |
2007 | 49 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | | Conservative |
2011 | 42 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | | Conservative |
2015 | 47 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | | Conservative |
Results maps
-
2003 results map
-
2007 results map
-
2011 results map
-
2015 results map
By-election results
1993–1999
Marsh & Micklefield By-Election 4 February 1993 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ann Bennett | 689 | 49.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Morton | 417 | 29.87 | |
| Conservative | Sue Heath | 290 | 20.77 | |
Majority | 272 | 19.49 | |
Turnout | 1396 | 25 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Marsh & Micklefield By-Election 30 October 1997 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kathleen Draper[9] | 375 | 48.6 | −12.5 |
| Conservative | | 319 | 43.3 | +29.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 77 | 10.0 | −15.4 |
Majority | 56 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | 771 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lane End & Piddington By-Election 23 April 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 408 | 46.2 | +9.7 |
| Conservative | | 390 | 44.1 | +11.7 |
| Labour | | 86 | 9.7 | −21.4 |
Majority | 18 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 884 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
1999–2003
Great Marlow By-Election 7 June 2001 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 434 | 55.9 | −0.7 |
| Independent | | 342 | 44.1 | +0.7 |
Majority | 92 | 11.8 | |
Turnout | 776 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hambledon Valley By-Election 29 November 2001[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Emmett[11] | 326 | 49.9 | −20.5 |
| Independent | | 200 | 30.6 | +30.6 |
| Labour | | 127 | 19.4 | −10.2 |
Majority | 126 | 19.3 | |
Turnout | 653 | 34.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hazlemere West By-Election 11 July 2002[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Bate | 542 | 78.0 | +11.7 |
| Labour | Trevor Snaith | 153 | 22.0 | −11.7 |
Majority | 389 | 56.0 | |
Turnout | 695 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2003–2007
Tylers Green and Loudwater By-Election 5 May 2005 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Bainton | 2,172 | 54.1 | +5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Forbes | 1,092 | 27.2 | +5.6 |
| Labour | Ian Bates | 748 | 18.6 | +7.9 |
Majority | 1,080 | 26.9 | |
Turnout | 4,012 | 62.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Wooburns By-Election 30 June 2005 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Bazley | 404 | 74.5 | +39.0 |
| Independent | Jonathan Ashman | 138 | 25.5 | −18.5 |
Majority | 266 | 49.0 | |
Turnout | 542 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Chiltern Rise By-Election 17 November 2005 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian McEnnis | 357 | 47.4 | +8.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Timberlake | 316 | 42.0 | +10.9 |
| Labour | Ian Bates | 80 | 10.6 | +10.6 |
Majority | 41 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 753 | 18.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Greater Marlow By-Election 2 March 2006 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Wilkinson-Makey | 491 | 56.4 | +14.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ivor Coleman | 244 | 28.0 | +28.0 |
| Labour | Janet Pritchard | 135 | 15.5 | +15.5 |
Majority | 247 | 28.4 | |
Turnout | 870 | 22.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tylers Green & Loudwater By-Election 20 April 2006 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Katrina Wood | 888 | 65.8 | +17.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Forbes | 387 | 28.7 | +7.1 |
| Labour | Sadia Hussain | 75 | 5.6 | −5.1 |
Majority | 501 | 37.1 | |
Turnout | 1,350 | 21.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Great Hughenden By-Election 9 November 2006 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Larry Haig | 1,040 | 65.4 | +9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | William Barnes | 549 | 34.6 | +4.7 |
Majority | 491 | 30.8 | |
Turnout | 1,589 | 24.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2007–2011
Marlow North and West By-Election 7 February 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Scott | 928 | 61.1 | +3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Cummins | 382 | 25.1 | −8.4 |
| Labour | Paul Mansell | 209 | 13.8 | +4.9 |
Majority | 546 | 36.0 | |
Turnout | 1,519 | 22.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Totteridge By-Election 23 April 2009[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Guy | 733 | 54.1 | +36.5 |
| Conservative | Tim Hewish | 408 | 30.1 | −10.9 |
| Labour | Ian Bates | 214 | 15.8 | −25.6 |
Majority | 325 | 24.0 | |
Turnout | 1,355 | 31.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Totteridge By-Election 6 May 2010[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jen Joseph | 1,234 | 44.5 | +26.9 |
| Conservative | Lakshan Wanigasooriya | 1,017 | 36.6 | −4.4 |
| Labour | Ian Bates | 524 | 18.9 | −22.5 |
Majority | 217 | 7.8 | |
Turnout | 2,775 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Greater Marlow By-Election 15 July 2010[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dominic Barnes | 609 | 52.9 | +17.1 |
| Independent | Mike Harris | 348 | 30.2 | +30.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kavita Mohan | 195 | 16.9 | +0.0 |
Majority | 261 | 22.7 | |
Turnout | 1,152 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2011–2015
Hazlemere South By-Election 24 November 2011[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Slater | 412 | 37.7 | +19.0 |
| UKIP | Brian Mapletoft | 365 | 33.4 | +33.4 |
| Conservative | Lawrence Wood | 228 | 20.9 | −33.8 |
| Labour | Alan De'Ath | 88 | 8.1 | +8.1 |
Majority | 47 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 1,093 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Disraeli By-Election 2 May 2013[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maz Hussain | 553 | 40.0 | +3.3 |
| Labour | Mohammed Rafiq | 466 | 33.7 | −9.9 |
| UKIP | Vijay Singh Srao | 234 | 16.9 | +16.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Stevens | 129 | 9.3 | −10.4 |
Majority | 87 | 6.3 | |
Turnout | 1,382 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hambleden Valley By-Election 5 September 2013[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Metcalfe | 379 | 70.3 | −9.8 |
| UKIP | Brian Mapletoft | 97 | 18.0 | +18.0 |
| Labour | Julian Grigg | 63 | 11.7 | +11.7 |
Majority | 282 | 52.3 | |
Turnout | 539 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Today is the day 5 councils become one - everything you need to know". Bucks Free Press. 1 April 2020. Retrieved 7 April 2020.
- ^ "Wycombe". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 March 2010.
- ^ "Council minutes". Buckinghamshire Council. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
- ^ The District of Wycombe (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Buckinghamshire (District Boundaries) Order 1987. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Wycombe (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ^ "WDC Council Monday, 5th January, 1998". Buckinghamshire Council. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Labour regains Burnley". guardian.co.uk. 30 November 2001. Retrieved 27 March 2010.
- ^ "Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 10 December 2001". Buckinghamshire Council. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ Langton, David (18 July 2002). "Tory Bob wins by-election". Bucks Free Press. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Lib Dem wins Totteridge by-election". Bucks Free Press. 24 April 2009. Retrieved 27 March 2010.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Totteridge Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Greater Marlow Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hazlemere South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Disraeli Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hambleden Valley Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
External links
|
---|
- Aylesbury Constituency
- Beaconsfield Constituency
- Buckingham Constituency
- Wycombe Constituency
|
Towns (component areas and hamlets) | | |
---|
Other civil parishes (component villages and hamlets) | |
---|
Former districts and boroughs | |
---|
Former constituencies | - Buckinghamshire County Constituency
- Great Marlow Constituency
|
---|
|