Election
An election to the Aberdeen Corporation was held on 6 May 1952, alongside municipal elections across Scotland. 36 of the corporation's 37 seats were up for election.
The election saw a large swing in favour of Labour, ending with a majority of 5 on the council. All seats were up for election as ward boundaries were redrawn and previously elected councilors' terms were cut short.[1] This resulted in three seats being contested in each of the 12 wards.[2] The 37th seat was that of the Dean of Guild, a member of the council appointed by the guilds of the city, who affiliated with the Progressives.[1][3]
Ward Results
Cairncry
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | R. S. Lennox (incumbent) | 3,328 | |
| Labour | J. Robertson (incumbent) | 3,230 | |
| Labour | J. Watt | 3,060 | |
| Progressives | R. Lobban | 1,061 | |
| Progressives | Mrs. Georgina Sutherland | 931 | |
Majority | 1,999 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ferryhill
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | C. G. E. M'Iver (incumbent) | 2,627 | |
| Progressives | I. G. M'Pherson (incumbent) | 2,607 | |
| Progressives | A. M'Robb | 2,419 | |
| Labour | Rev. J. P. Crosgrove | 2,397 | |
Majority | 22 | |
Turnout | | |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
Holburn
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | G. Roberts (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
| Progressives | W. D. Reid (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
| Progressives | J. Collins (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
Rosemount
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | J. Patrick Jeffrey (incumbent) | 2,940 | |
| Progressives | G. A. Anderson (incumbent) | 2,868 | |
| Progressives | W. D. Swinney (incumbent) | 2,823 | |
| Labour | H. Hepburn | 1,384 | |
Majority | 1,439 | |
Turnout | | |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
Rubislaw
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | A. T. Morrison (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
| Progressives | J. F. Hall (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
| Progressives | J. A. Mackie (incumbent) | Unopposed | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
Ruthrieston
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | F. Magee (incumbent) | 3,538 | |
| Progressives | T. F. Aggett | 3,402 | |
| Progressives | T. Scott Sutherland | 3,382 | |
| Labour | K. Milton | 2,218 | |
Majority | 1,164 | |
Turnout | | |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
| Progressives win (new boundaries) |
St. Andrews
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | C. MacIver (incumbent) | 3,735 | |
| Labour | G. Stephen (incumbent) | 3,682 | |
| Labour | R. Bruce (incumbent) | 3,661 | |
| Progressives | G. H. Henderson | 985 | |
| Progressives | A. E. Buxton | 869 | |
Majority | 2,676 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St. Clements
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Dr. May Baird (incumbent) | 4,009 | |
| Labour | A. C. Collie (incumbent) | 3,941 | |
| Labour | W. K. Park (incumbent) | 3,804 | |
| Communist | R. H. Cooney | 836 | |
| Progressives | Mrs. B. E. Jeffrey | 814 | |
Majority | 2,968 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
St. Machar
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Rev. Professor J. M. Graham (incumbent) | 3,478 | |
| Labour | R. A. Raffen (incumbent) | 3,440 | |
| Labour | J. D. Burgoyne | 3,292 | |
| Progressives | J. Kelly | 1,531 | |
| Progressives | J. T. L. Parkinson | 1,451 | |
| Progressives | D. J. P. Neave | 1,426 | |
Majority | 1,761 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
St. Nicholas
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | G. R. M'Intosh (incumbent) | 3,788 | |
| Labour | Mrs Violet L. A. Loutit | 3,778 | |
| Labour | R. M'Intyre | 3,702 | |
| Progressives | D. Henderson (incumbent) | 2,609 | |
| Progressives | J. S. G. Munro (incumbent) | 2,525 | |
| Progressives | F. M. Donald | 2,337 | |
Majority | 1,093 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
Torry
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | N. Hogg (incumbent) | 3,128 | |
| Labour | G. Fraser (incumbent) | 3,066 | |
| Labour | A. C. Ritchie (incumbent) | 3,041 | |
| Progressives | E. J. Gordon | 1,032 | |
Majority | 2,009 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
Woodside
3 Seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | W. Yuill (incumbent) | 2,771 | |
| Labour | C. M. Ross | 2,746 | |
| Labour | A. Morrice | 2,628 | |
| Progressives | L. T. Mutch (incumbent) | 2,502 | |
| Progressives | P. Mitchell (incumbent) | 2,427 | |
| Progressives | R. M. Eyres | 2,212 | |
| Scottish Self-Government | P. Hadden [a] | 602 | |
Majority | 126 | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
[2][4]
Notes
- ^ Hadden likely did not stand for the Scottish (Self-Government) Party as it had dissolved in 1934, but sources do not provide further information to identify the party listed.
References
- ^ a b "No Change At Aberdeen - Home Rulers Fail". The Herald (Glasgow). 6 May 1953. p. 8. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ a b "Aberdeen". The Herald (Glasgow). 7 May 1952. p. 6. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "Dean of Guild – Their role over the years". Aberdeen Burgesses. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ Ware, L.; Rallings, C.; Thrasher, M. (2006). "British Local Election Database, 1889-2003". beta.ukdataservice.ac.uk. doi:10.5255/ukda-sn-5319-1. Retrieved 11 June 2023.