Election
An election to the Aberdeen Corporation was held on 3 May 1949, alongside municipal elections across Scotland. 12 of the corporation's 37 seats were up for election.
The election saw Labour retain their control over the corporation, although tenuously. Leading up to the election, Labour councillor Robert S. Lennox had the whip withdrawn, and was sitting as an independent. Despite this, Lennox still voted with Labour, allowing the party to keep control. The overall turnout for the election was 46%.[1][2][3]
Ward Results
Ferryhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | Ian G. McPherson (incumbent) | 2,682 | 71.7 |
| Labour | Francis Brand | 1,059 | 28.3 |
Majority | 1,623 | |
| Progressives hold |
Gilcomston Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Dr May Baird (incumbent) | 2,311 | 52.7 |
| Progressives | J. Patrick Jeffery | 2,071 | 47.3 |
Majority | 240 | |
| Labour hold |
Greyfriars Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Collin MacIver | 2,850 | 72.9 |
| Independent | Alexander Riddell (incumbent)[b] | 691 | 17.7 |
| Communist | Robert H. Cooney | 370 | 9.5 |
Majority | 2,159 | |
| Labour gain from Independent |
Holburn Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | John Collins | 2,012 | 59.8 |
| Labour | Rev. Leonard Baker Short (incumbent) | 1,355 | 40.2 |
Majority | 657 | |
| Progressives gain from Labour |
Rosemount Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | George A. Anderson (incumbent) | 3,408 | 71.4 |
| Labour | John J. Adams | 1,366 | 28.6 |
Majority | 2,042 | |
| Progressives hold |
Rubislaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | James A. Mackie (incumbent) | 4,447 | 84.5 |
| Labour | George M. Thow | 817 | 15.5 |
Majority | 3,630 | |
| Progressives hold |
Ruthrieston Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Progressives | Andrew R. Abercrombie | 5,132 | 77.1 |
| Labour | Douglas Cummings | 1,520 | 22.9 |
Majority | 3,612 | |
| Progressives hold |
St. Clements Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | George W. Davis (incumbent) | 2,724 | 88.4 |
| Communist | Robert F. Murray | 316 | 11.6 |
Majority | 2,408 | |
| Labour hold |
St. Machar Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | William Yuill | 3,442 | 51.9 |
| Progressives | Gilbert F. Hamilton | 2,757 | 41.6 |
| Communist | Norman S. Simpson | 435 | 6.6 |
Majority | 685 | |
| Labour hold |
St. Nicholas Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Robertson (incumbent) | 1,612 | 56.1 |
| Progressives | Robert Lobban | 1,260 | 43.9 |
Majority | 352 | |
| Labour hold |
Torry Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | William Collins (incumbent) | 2,851 | 58.8 |
| Progressives | Sidney H. Robinson | 1,700 | 35.0 |
| Communist | Arthur Cryle | 301 | 6.2 |
Majority | 1,151 | |
| Labour hold |
Woodside Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Alexander Armet | 3,939 | 48.4 |
| Progressives | Patrick Mitchell | 3,766 | 46.2 |
| Communist | Mrs. Alice Milne | 440 | 5.4 |
Majority | 173 | |
| Labour hold |
[1][2][3]
Notes
- ^ Including one Labour councilor with the whip removed but voting with the party.
- ^ Ran as an Independent but Labour-aligned candidate.
References
- ^ a b "Labour Retain Their Odd Vote Lead in Aberdeen". The Herald (Glasgow). 4 May 1949. p. 6. Retrieved 2 June 2023.
- ^ a b Ware, L.; Rallings, C.; Thrasher, M. (2006). "British Local Election Database, 1889-2003". beta.ukdataservice.ac.uk. doi:10.5255/ukda-sn-5319-1. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ a b "How They Voted at Aberdeen". The Press and Journal. 4 May 1949. p. 1. Retrieved 6 June 2023.
|
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
County councils (Northern Ireland) | - Antrim
- Armagh
- Down
- Fermanagh
- Londonderry
- Tyrone
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
County boroughs (England) | |
---|
Counties of cities (Scotland) | |
---|
County boroughs (Northern Ireland) | |
---|