1985 World Orienteering Championships
1985 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Bendigo |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Events | 4 |
← 1983 Zalaegerszeg 1987 Gerardmer → |
The 1985 World Orienteering Championships, the 11th World Orienteering Championships, were held in Bendigo, Australia, 4–6 September 1985.[1]
The championships had four events; individual contests for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[1] | Kari Sallinen (FIN) | 1.28.08 | Tore Sagvolden (NOR) | 1.30.01 | Egil Iversen (NOR) | 1.30.42 |
Women's individual[1] | Annichen Kringstad-Svensson (SWE) | 54.14 | Brit Volden (NOR) | 55.07 | Christina Blomqvist (SWE) | 57.11 |
Men's relay[1] | Norway (NOR)
| 3.52.44 | Sweden (SWE)
| 3.54.21 | 4.03.33 | |
Women's relay[1] | 3.01.21 | 3.01.31 | 3.21.31 |
Results
Men's individual
Rank | Competitor | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kari Sallinen | Finland | 1:28:02 |
2 | Tore Sagvolden | Norway | |
3 | Egil Iversen | Norway | |
4 | Jörgen Mårtensson | Sweden | |
5 | Pekka Nikulainen | Finland | |
6 | Urs Flühmann | Switzerland | |
7 | Øyvin Thon | Norway | |
8 | Kjell Lauri | Sweden | |
9 | Morten Berglia | Norway | |
10 | Ted De St. Croix | Canada |
Women's individual
Rank | Competitor | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Annichen Kringstad | Sweden | 54:14 |
2 | Brit Volden | Norway | |
3 | Christina Blomqvist | Sweden | |
4 | Kerstin Månsson | Sweden | |
5 | Karin Rabe | Sweden | |
6 | Ada Kuchařová | Czechoslovakia | |
7 | Charlotte Thrane | Denmark | |
8 | Helle Johansen | Norway | |
9 | Heidrun Finke | Germany | |
10 | Ellen Sofie Olsvik | Norway | |
11 | Annariitta Kottonen | Finland | |
12 | Riitta Karjalainen | Finland | |
13 | Yvette Hague | Great Britain | |
14 | Ragnhild Bratberg | Norway | |
15 | Frauke Sonderegger | Switzerland | |
16 | Eva Bártová | Czechoslovakia |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g "World Orienteering Championships 1985". International Orienteering Federation. Archived from the original on 6 July 2020. Retrieved 16 July 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kyiv 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Hyvinkää 1975
- Velingrad 1977
- Avesta 1980
- Aigen 1982
- Lavarone 1984
- Batak 1986
- Kuopio 1988
- Skellefteå 1990
- Pontarlier 1992
- Val di Non 1994
- Lillehammer 1996
- Windischgarsten 1998
- Krasnoyarsk 2000
- Borovetz 2002
- Åsarna 2004
- Levi 2005
- Moscow Oblast 2007
- Rusutsu 2009
- Tänndalen 2011
- Ridder 2013
- Hamar 2015
- Krasnoyarsk 2017
- Piteå 2019
- Fontainebleau 2002
- Ballarat 2004
- Banska Bystrica 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Nove Mesto na Morave 2007
- Ostróda 2008
- Ben Shemen 2009
- Montalegre 2010
- Vicenza 2011
- Veszprém 2012
- Rakvere 2013
- Białystok 2014
- Liberec 2015
- Águeda 2016
- Vilnius 2017
- Zwettl 2018
- Viborg 2019
- Jeseník 2020
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Scotland 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino-Veneto 2014
- Zagreb 2015
- Strömstad-Tanum 2016
- Birstonas 2017
- Daugavpils 2018
- Idanha-a-Nova 2019
- Hong Kong 2020