2003 World Orienteering Championships
2003 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Rapperswil and Jona |
---|---|
Country | Switzerland |
Events | 8 |
← 2001 Tampere 2004 Västerås → |
The 2003 World Orienteering Championships, the 20th World Orienteering Championships, were held in Rapperswil and Jona, Switzerland, 3 –9 August 2003.[1]
The championships had eight events; sprint for men and women, middle distance for men and women, long distance (formerly called individual or classic distance) for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint [1] | Jamie Stevenson (GBR) | 12:43.7 | Rudolf Ropek (CZE) | Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) | ||
Women's sprint [1] | Simone Luder (SUI) | 13:21.3 | Marie-Luce Romanens (SUI) | Jenny Johansson (SWE) | ||
Men's middle distance [1] | Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) | 30:08 | Bjørnar Valstad (NOR) | Øystein Kristiansen (NOR) | ||
Women's middle distance [1] | Simone Luder (SUI) | 32:40 | Hanne Staff (NOR) | Heli Jukkola (FIN) | ||
Men's long distance [1] | Thomas Bührer (SUI) | 1:48:20 | Yuri Omeltchenko (UKR) | Emil Wingstedt (SWE) | ||
Women's long distance [1] | Simone Luder (SUI) | 1:26:14 | Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard (SWE) | Brigitte Wolf (SUI) | ||
Men's relay[1] | 1:58:42 | |||||
Women's relay[1] | 1:57:41 |
Results
Women's long distance
Rank | Competitor | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Simone Luder | Switzerland | 1:26:14 | |
Karolina Arewång Höjsgaard | Sweden | 1:29:19 | |
Brigitte Wolf | Switzerland | 1:32:52 | |
4 | Emma Engstrand | Sweden | 1:33:59 |
5 | Sara Gemperle | Switzerland | 1:34:28 |
6 | Barbara Bączek | Poland | 1:34:31 |
7 | Hanne Staff | Norway | 1:34:57 |
8 | Marianne Andersen | Norway | 1:36:17 |
9 | Karin Schmalfeld | Germany | 1:36:28 |
10 | Martina Rakayova | Slovakia | 1:36:29 |
11 | Dana Brožková | Czech Republic | 1:36:50 |
12 | Yulia Novikova | Russia | 1:36:52 |
13 | Terhi Holster | Finland | 1:37:28 |
14 | Heather Monro | Great Britain | 1:38:36 |
15 | Zsuzsa Fey | Romania | 1:40:00 |
16 | Marta Štěrbová | Czech Republic | 1:40:21 |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Orienteering Championships 2003". International Orienteering Federation. Archived from the original on 6 July 2020. Retrieved 9 September 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kyiv 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Hyvinkää 1975
- Velingrad 1977
- Avesta 1980
- Aigen 1982
- Lavarone 1984
- Batak 1986
- Kuopio 1988
- Skellefteå 1990
- Pontarlier 1992
- Val di Non 1994
- Lillehammer 1996
- Windischgarsten 1998
- Krasnoyarsk 2000
- Borovetz 2002
- Åsarna 2004
- Levi 2005
- Moscow Oblast 2007
- Rusutsu 2009
- Tänndalen 2011
- Ridder 2013
- Hamar 2015
- Krasnoyarsk 2017
- Piteå 2019
- Fontainebleau 2002
- Ballarat 2004
- Banska Bystrica 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Nove Mesto na Morave 2007
- Ostróda 2008
- Ben Shemen 2009
- Montalegre 2010
- Vicenza 2011
- Veszprém 2012
- Rakvere 2013
- Białystok 2014
- Liberec 2015
- Águeda 2016
- Vilnius 2017
- Zwettl 2018
- Viborg 2019
- Jeseník 2020
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Scotland 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino-Veneto 2014
- Zagreb 2015
- Strömstad-Tanum 2016
- Birstonas 2017
- Daugavpils 2018
- Idanha-a-Nova 2019
- Hong Kong 2020