1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Bexley Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Bexley London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went in no overall control.[1]
Election result
1994 Bexley London Borough Council election[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 24 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 38.71 | 37.82 | 81,370 | |
| Labour | 24 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 38.71 | 36.77 | 79,113 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22.58 | 24.61 | 52,937 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.77 | 1,658 | |
| Natural Law Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 59 | |
Total | 62 | | | | | | 215,137 | |
Ward results
Barnehurst
Barnehurst (2)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard Gillespie | 1,051 | 45.5 |
| Conservative | Ronald Barman | 1,018 | |
| Labour | Kathleen Allen | 820 | 34.5 |
| Labour | Leslie White | 750 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Davey | 504 | 20.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie White | 408 | |
Registered electors | 4,805 | |
Turnout | 2,467 | 51.34 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Barnehurst North
Barnehurst North (1)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Trevor V. Perrin | 852 | 42.9 |
| Conservative | John V. Bowes | 813 | 40.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil J. Arklie | 323 | 16.2 |
Registered electors | 3,157 | |
Turnout | 1,990 | 63.0 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.10 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Belvedere
Belvedere (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter Hollamby | 1,985 | 47.5 |
| Labour | Richard Lucas | 1,918 | |
| Labour | Brionie L. Huish | 1,856 | |
| Conservative | Mark J. Brooks | 1,568 | 36.8 |
| Conservative | Hazel M. Adhihetty | 1,451 | |
| Conservative | John Mankerty | 1,441 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Florence M. Jamieson | 736 | 15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen D. Pamphilon | 599 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ricky Richardson | 581 | |
Registered electors | 9,393 | |
Turnout | 4,484 | 47.7 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.16 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Blackfen
Blackfen (2)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Hurren | 1,071 | 40.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter G. Scopes | 1,018 | |
| Conservative | Barry Howard | 959 | 37.1 |
| Conservative | Margaret Passey | 955 | |
| Labour | Timothy P. Drury | 631 | 22.5 |
| Labour | Norman F. Robbins | 529 | |
Registered electors | 5,167 | |
Turnout | 2,745 | 53.13 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Blendon & Penhill
Blendon & Penhill (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Beatrice J. Antenbring | 1,780 | 55.0 |
| Conservative | Joan W. Stewart | 1,757 | |
| Conservative | Edward Warbey | 1,716 | |
| Labour | William Gilkison | 860 | 26.1 |
| Labour | David A. Hinds | 849 | |
| Labour | John R. Pegg | 787 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roman E. Gregory | 613 | 18.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen J. Matthews | 613 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Doreen V. La Roche | 574 | |
Registered electors | 7,379 | |
Turnout | 3,391 | 45.95 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bostall
Bostall (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alfred H. Charlton | 1,854 | 44.7 |
| Conservative | Rita M. Sams | 1,669 | |
| Conservative | John P. Wilkinson | 1,616 | |
| Labour | Michael A. Barrett | 1,301 | 32.1 |
| Labour | Graeme N.C. Etheridge | 1,243 | |
| Labour | Peter R.F.H. Oakley | 1,142 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald A.G. McLaren | 933 | 23.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Francoise J. Montford | 872 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ramon F. Lee | 868 | |
Registered electors | 7,364 | |
Turnout | 4,121 | 55.96 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Brampton
Brampton (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Stanley J. Carter | 1,749 | 44.2 |
| Conservative | Ronald H. French | 1,684 | |
| Conservative | John B. Raggett | 1,654 | |
| Labour | Margaret A. Gostelow | 1,427 | 35.8 |
| Labour | Teresa Pearce | 1,370 | |
| Labour | Ian W. Rashbrook | 1,330 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather M. Arklie | 784 | 20.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Cooke | 783 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Betty M. Lockington | 731 | |
Registered electors | 7,830 | |
Turnout | 4,090 | 52.23 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.24 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Christchurch
Christchurch (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret J. Davey | 1,600 | 42.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janice L. Purssey | 1,584 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter B. Smith | 1,525 | |
| Conservative | Linda J. Bailey | 1,361 | 35.4 |
| Conservative | Valerie C. Clark | 1,318 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth L. Rider | 1,269 | |
| Labour | Steven D. Boxall | 876 | 22.4 |
| Labour | Kirsten J. Gibbs | 826 | |
| Labour | Alan Scutt | 797 | |
Registered electors | 7,822 | |
Turnout | 3,933 | 50.28 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.18 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Cray
Cray (2)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Joel R. Briant | 1,125 | 51.6 |
| Labour | Richard J. Justham | 1,069 | |
| Conservative | John N. Harrington | 812 | 37.0 |
| Conservative | John R. Hanson | 761 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth W. Bishop | 251 | 11.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley D. Dyball | 233 | |
Registered electors | 4,103 | |
Turnout | 2,274 | 55.42 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.26 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Crayford
Crayford (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Raymond C. Allen | 2,093 | 54.5 |
| Labour | John D. Shepheard | 2,055 | |
| Labour | June Wood | 1,896 | |
| Conservative | David K. Gleed | 1,197 | 29.6 |
| Conservative | Shirley J. Vick | 1,053 | |
| Conservative | Rosemary W. White | 1,037 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger K. Pryor | 624 | 15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benjamin M. Hepworth | 601 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Agnes Rigby | 532 | |
Registered electors | 8,638 | |
Turnout | 4,072 | 47.14 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Danson
Danson (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Hall | 1,984 | 57.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry C. Standen | 1,923 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward J. Shrimpton | 1,913 | |
| Conservative | Gareth A. Johnson | 775 | 22.1 |
| Conservative | Sharon M. Massey | 767 | |
| Labour | Peter C. Ashlee | 730 | 20.7 |
| Conservative | Ennis M. Smith | 711 | |
| Labour | Stephen E. Perfect | 706 | |
| Labour | Jean R. Robertson | 675 | |
Registered electors | 7,151 | |
Turnout | 3,608 | 50.45 |
Rejected ballots | 0.00 | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
East Wickham
East Wickham (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Janette D. Codd | 1,749 | 42.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin E. Wright | 1,671 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian W. Oliver | 1,648 | |
| Labour | Albert L.M. Aitkenhead | 1,394 | 34.3 |
| Labour | Gerda Slater | 1,348 | |
| Labour | Stuart R. Slater | 1,335 | |
| Conservative | Michael Crouch | 943 | 23.1 |
| Conservative | Neil G. Sayers | 907 | |
| Conservative | John Waters | 896 | |
Registered electors | 8,227 | |
Turnout | 4,197 | 51.01 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.17 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Erith
Erith (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ronald J. Browning | 1,776 | 53.5 |
| Labour | Valentine A.M. Morgan | 1,750 | |
| Labour | Margaret A. O'Neill | 1,659 | |
| Conservative | Patricia A. Bowes | 1,130 | 33.1 |
| Conservative | Carol Wilkinson | 1,072 | |
| Conservative | Marilyn Parra | 1,000 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip G. Codd | 443 | 13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John E. Brand | 441 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret A. Shrimpton | 414 | |
Registered electors | 8,040 | |
Turnout | 3,561 | 44.29 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Falconwood
Falconwood (1)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Nigel P. Betts | 815 | 44.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen S. Wetheridge | 780 | 42.3 |
| Labour | Patrizia Astonn | 250 | 13.6 |
Registered electors | 2,975 | |
Turnout | 1,846 | 62.05 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
Lamorbey
Lamorbey (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Graham R. Holland | 2,124 | 53.7 |
| Conservative | Alice M. Brewster | 2,071 | |
| Conservative | Ronald J. Passey | 1,932 | |
| Labour | Bernard G. Laker | 1,036 | 26.4 |
| Labour | Robert C. Justham | 995 | |
| Labour | Graeme N. Kinnaird | 977 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas G. Burnham | 802 | 19.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela S. Hamill | 769 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael R. Jaques | 697 | |
Registered electors | 7,927 | |
Turnout | 4,130 | 52.10 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
North End
North End (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John W. Eastaugh | 2,230 | 64.4 |
| Labour | David N. Ives | 2,158 | |
| Labour | Colin F. Hargrave | 2,096 | |
| Conservative | Marie K. Dwyer | 819 | 22.9 |
| Conservative | Dianne M.T. Joyce | 760 | |
| Conservative | Derek J. Hopper | 723 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marie F. Edmead | 441 | 12.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan J. Wakeman | 419 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ethel M. Hepworth | 416 | |
Registered electors | 8,385 | |
Turnout | 3,743 | 44.64 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Northumberland Heath
Northumberland Heath (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Derek T. Enticknap | 1,902 | 52.0 |
| Labour | Shirley E. Gadson | 1,796 | |
| Labour | Ann F. Wheelock | 1,753 | |
| Conservative | Eric V. Reid | 1,192 | 33.9 |
| Conservative | Margaret Reeve | 1,188 | |
| Conservative | Daisy E.L. Clement | 1,169 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen M. Cavalli | 509 | 14.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Mendes | 495 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John D. Williams | 474 | |
Registered electors | 7,626 | |
Turnout | 3,799 | 49.82 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's
St Mary's (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Colin E. Campbell | 2,308 | 57.3 |
| Conservative | Alfred W. Catterall | 2,233 | |
| Conservative | Colin L. Tandy | 2,159 | |
| Labour | John Hayward | 874 | 21.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela D. Nurse | 840 | 21.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Nicolle | 829 | |
| Labour | Bernard C. Justham | 824 | |
| Labour | Anthony P. Oates | 811 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George E.H. Mabbs | 808 | |
Registered electors | 8,625 | |
Turnout | 4,141 | 48.01 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St Michael's
St Michael's (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Beryl Brand | 1,727 | 42.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter G.J. Weston | 1,606 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven R. Levine | 1,597 | |
| Labour | Christopher Ball | 1,349 | 34.4 |
| Labour | David C. Aston | 1,341 | |
| Labour | Doreen A. Cameron | 1,301 | |
| Conservative | Sylvia A.E. Cassells | 919 | 23.1 |
| Conservative | Paul Herbert | 892 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Wicks | 870 | |
Registered electors | 7,606 | |
Turnout | 4,139 | 54.42 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.22 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Sidcup East
Sidcup East (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | June E. Slaughter | 1,767 | 43.9 |
| Conservative | Michael A. Slaughter | 1,751 | |
| Conservative | Margaret E. Flint | 1,709 | |
| Labour | Annie Bramley | 1,067 | 26.5 |
| Labour | John H.J. | 1,057 | |
| Labour | Paul W. Greening | 1,027 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher W. Eady | 589 | 14.2 |
| Independent | Andrew R. Banks | 583 | 13.9 |
| Independent | Robert C. Griffiths | 579 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian V. Scott | 561 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Cotton | 535 | |
| Independent | Laurence Williams | 496 | |
| Natural Law Party | Robert T. Stephens | 59 | 1.5 |
Registered electors | 8,356 | |
Turnout | 4,119 | 49.29 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Sidcup West
Sidcup West (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Malcolm Ketley | 1,921 | 52.1 |
| Conservative | Peter E.M. Hadley | 1,877 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth McAndrew | 1,800 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann C. Atkins | 917 | 23.4 |
| Labour | Michelle L. Blackner | 910 | 24.5 |
| Labour | Elizabeth Rhodes | 873 | |
| Labour | David A. Prior | 845 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John B. La Roche | 804 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Coninx | 789 | |
Registered electors | 7,831 | |
Turnout | 3,805 | 48.59 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Thamesmead East
Thamesmead East (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Frank J. Barratt | 1,770 | 57.5 |
| Labour | Donna Briant | 1,731 | |
| Labour | Ronald E. Brierly | 1,669 | |
| Conservative | Leo W. Belcham | 811 | 25.7 |
| Conservative | Philip D. Read | 770 | |
| Conservative | Peter R.M. Reader | 731 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher J. Eyre | 515 | 16.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Higginson | 498 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah F. Williams | 496 | |
Registered electors | 9,279 | |
Turnout | 3,314 | 35.72 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Upton
Upton (3)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Malt Sylvia* | 1,647 | 39.6 |
| Labour | Harold K. Davis | 1,553 | |
| Labour | Kathryn A. Smith | 1,511 | |
| Conservative | Roy F. Ashmole | 1,446 | 36.2 |
| Conservative | Leonard S. Newton | 1,444 | |
| Conservative | William Flint | 1,425 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy A. Allsopp | 1,033 | 24.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Doreen D.C. Gregory | 937 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart A. White | 913 | |
Registered electors | 7,764 | |
Turnout | 4,147 | 53.41 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.