2013 BWF season
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | January 8, 2013 – December 28, 2013 |
Achievements (singles) | |
Awards | |
Player of the year | Lee Chong Wei (Male) Li Xuerui (Female)[1] |
← 2012 2014 → |
The 2013 BWF Season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2013 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. Besides the BWF World Championships, BWF promotes the sport of badminton through an extensive worldwide programme of events in four structure levels. They were the individual tournaments called Super Series, Grand Prix Events, International Challenge and International Series. Besides the individual tournaments, team events such as Thomas Cup & Uber Cup and Sudirman Cup are held every other year.
The 2013 BWF season calendar comprised the World Championships tournaments, the Sudirman Cup, the BWF Super Series (Super Series, Super Series Premier, Super Series Finals), the Grand Prix (Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix), the International Series (International Series and International Challenge), and Future Series.[2]
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2013 calendar, with the Champions and Runners-up documented.
- Key
World Championships |
Super Series Finals |
Super Series Premier |
Super Series |
Grand Prix Gold |
Grand Prix |
International Challenge |
International Series |
Future Series |
Team events |
January
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
January 7 | Korea Open Seoul, South Korea Super Series Premier $1,000,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lee Chong Wei 21-12, 21-15 | Du Pengyu |
Sung Ji-hyun 21–12, 22-20 | Wang Shixian | ||
Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae 19-21, 21–13, 21-10 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 21–17, 21–13 | Ma Jin Tang Jinhua | ||
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei 13-21, 21–16, 21-13 | Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
Estonian International Tallinn, Estonia International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/16XD | Kento Momota 20-22, 21–15, 21-15 | Eetu Heino | |
Line Kjærsfeldt 13-21, 21–18, 21-18 | Natalia Perminova | ||
Laurent Constantin Matthieu Lo Ying Ping 21-11, 22-20 | Iikka Heino Mika Köngäs | ||
Irina Khlebko Ksenia Polikarpova 15-21 21-19 22-20 | Julie Finne-Ipsen Rikke Søby Hansen | ||
Anton Kaisti Jenny Nyström 21-18, 21-10 | Bastian Kersaudy Anne Tran | ||
January 14 | Malaysia Open Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Super Series $400,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lee Chong Wei 21–7, 21-8 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro |
Tai Tzu-ying 21–17, 21-14 | Yao Xue | ||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan 21-15, 21-13 | Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae | ||
Bao Yixin Tian Qing 21-16, 21-14 | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 21-13, 21-18 | Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | ||
Swedish Masters Stockholm, Sweden International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Kento Momota 21-9, 16–21, 21-18 | Eric Pang | |
Carolina Marín 21-6, 21-10 | Nicole Schaller | ||
Jacco Arends Jelle Maas 16-21, 21–16, 21-13 | Ruud Bosch Koen Ridder | ||
Selena Piek Iris Tabeling 21–15, 21–16 | Emelie Lennartsson Emma Wengberg | ||
Peter Käsbauer Isabel Herttrich 21-17, 21-14 | Jelle Maas Iris Tabeling | ||
January 21 | Cyprus International Nicosia, Cyprus International Series $5,000 – 32MS/16WS/16MD/8WD/8XD | Scott Evans 21-17, 21-11 | Andrew Smith |
Linda Zetchiri 21–15, 21-19 | Carissa Turner | ||
Joe Morgan Nic Strange 24-22, 19–21, 21-14 | Sam Parsons Rhys Walker | ||
Sarah Thomas Carissa Turner 21-14, 21–13 | Maria Avraamidou Stella Knekna | ||
Oliver Gwilt Sarah Thomas 21-10, 21-17 | Nathan Vervaeke Sabine Devooght |
February
March
April
May
June
July
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
July 1 | Indonesia International Surabaya, Indonesia International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Jonatan Christie 21-17, 21-10 | Alamsyah Yunus |
Dinar Dyah Ayustine 13-21, 21–15, 21-12 | Stefani Stoeva | ||
Praveen Jordan Didit Juang 17–21, 21–16, 23–21 | Hardianto Agripina Prima Rahmanto Putra | ||
Maretha Dea Giovani Melvira Oklamona 21–12, 21-18 | Shella Devi Aulia Anggia Shitta Awanda | ||
Ardiansyah Devi Tika Permatasari 19-21, 21–18, 21-19 | Yodhi Satrio Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani | ||
White Nights Gatchina, Russia International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Eetu Heino 21–14, 17–21, 21-9 | Ville Lang | |
Olga Konon 21–17, 21–14 | Ella Diehl | ||
Baptiste Careme Ronan Labar 21–17, 21–16 | Andrej Ashmarin Sergey Shumilkin | ||
Isabel Herttrich Carla Nelte 22-20, 21-12 | Audrey Fontaine Émilie Lefel | ||
Peter Kaesbauer Isabel Herttrich 24-22, 21-15 | Sergey Shumilkin Viktoriia Vorobeva | ||
July 8 | U.S. Open Orange County, California, United States Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Nguyen Tien Minh 18-21, 21–17, 21-18 | Wong Wing Ki |
Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21-12, 21-13 | Yuka Kusunose | ||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda 21–16, 27–25 | Liang Jui-wei Liao Kuan-hao | ||
Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin 21-17, 24-22 | Yu Xiaohan Huang Yaqiong | ||
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah 21-8, 21-14 | Wang Yilu Huang Yaqiong | ||
New Caledonia International Noumea, New Caledonia Future Series 32MS/16WS/16MD/8WD/16XD | Wesley Caulkett 21-13, 21–23, 21-12 | Luke Charlesworth | |
Kelly Stern 9-21, 21–10, 21-13 | Magali Bravo | ||
Luke Charlesworth Asher Richardson 21-19, 19–21, 21-11 | Wesley Caulkett Julien Pactat | ||
Magali Bravo Kelly Stern 21-8, 21-10 | Natacha Offlaville Lorinda Sautes | ||
Asher Richardson Magali Bravo 21-11, 21-16 | Thommy Sargito Cathy Camerota | ||
July 15 | Canada Open Richmond, British Columbia, Canada Grand Prix $50,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Tan Chun Seang 15-21, 21–11, 21-16 | Eric Pang |
Nichaon Jindapon 21–8, 21-16 | Yip Pui Yin | ||
Maneepong Jongjit Nipitphon Puangpuapech 21-12, Disqualified | Bodin Issara Pakkawat Vilailak | ||
Yu Xiaohan Huang Yaqiong 13-21, 21–11, 21-13 | Eefje Muskens Selena Piek | ||
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah 21-13, 21-10 | Jorrit de Ruiter Samantha Barning |
August
September
October
November
December
References
- ^ "Winners Savour BWF Awards". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 28 May 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2016.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar - 2013". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 20 October 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2017.
External links
- Badminton World Federation (BWF)
- v
- t
- e
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
circuits
International Challenge | |
---|---|
International Series | |
Future Series |