2022 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships
Cycling championship held in Tel Aviv, Israel
Venue | Tel Aviv, Israel |
---|---|
Date(s) | 23–27 August |
Velodrome | Sylvan Adams National Velodrome |
Events | 22 |
The 2022 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships were the annual Junior World Championship for track cycling hold at Tel Aviv, Israel from 23 to 27 August 2022.[1]
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Sprint[2] | Mattia Predomo Italy | Ryan Elliott Australia | Luca Spiegel Germany | |||
Team sprint[3] | Australia Ryan Elliott Maxwell Liebeknecht Dylan Stanton | 44.538 | Germany Pete Flemming Luca Spiegel Danny Werner Torben Osterheld | 45.104 | New Zealand Luke Blackwood Liam Cavanagh Jaxson Russell | 45.838 |
1 km time trial[4] | Matěj Hytych Czech Republic | 1:02.531 | Mattia Predomo Italy | 1:02.650 | Minato Nakanishi Japan | 1:03.058 |
Keirin[5] | Mattia Predomo Italy | Francisco Jaramillo Colombia | Ayato Abe Japan | |||
Individual pursuit[6] | Carson Mattern Canada | 3:10.889 | Theodor Storm Denmark | 3:11.040 | Ben Jochum Germany | caught opponent |
Team pursuit[7] | Italy Renato Favero Alessio Delle Vedove Luca Giaimi Matteo Fiorin Andrea Raccagni Noviero | 3:58.853 | Germany Tobias Müller Ben Jochum Bruno Kessler Jasper Schröder Leon Arenz | 4:00.779 | New Zealand Kyle Aitken Lewis Johnston Joel Douglas Oliver Watson Palmer Edward Pawson | 4:10.330 |
Elimination race[8] | Žak Eržen Slovenia | Jhohan Marín Colombia | Matyáš Koblížek Czech Republic | |||
Points race[9] | Bruno Kessler Germany | 72 pts | Dario Belletta Italy | 70 pts | Valentyn Kabashnyi Ukraine | 49 pts |
Scratch[10] | Dominik Ratajczak Poland | Daniil Yakovlev Ukraine | Žak Eržen Slovenia | |||
Omnium[11] | Carson Mattern Canada | 120 pts | Dominik Ratajczak Poland | 111 pts | Tobias Müller Germany | 109 pts |
Madison[12] | Czech Republic Milan Kadlec Radovan Štec | 34 pts | Ukraine Valentyn Kabashnyi Daniil Yakovlev | 25 pts | Germany Bruno Kessler Jasper Schröder | 21 pts |
Women's events | ||||||
Sprint[13] | Clara Schneider Germany | Kim Chae-yeon South Korea | Julie Nicolaes Belgium | |||
Team sprint[14] | Germany Lara Jäger Stella Müller Clara Schneider Bente Lürmann | 49.888 | Australia Sophie Marr Tyler Puzicha Emma Stevens | 50.933 | Czech Republic Anna Jaborníková Natálie Mikšaníková Sára Peterková | 50.692 |
500 m time trial[15] | Kim Chae-yeon South Korea | 34.871 | Clara Schneider Germany | 35.048 | Julie Nicolaes Belgium | 35.448 |
Keirin[16] | Clara Schneider Germany | Kim Do-ye South Korea | Anna Jaborníková Czech Republic | |||
Individual pursuit[17] | Federica Venturelli Italy | 2:22.891 | Isabel Sharp Great Britain | 2:28.887 | Sara Lallemant France | 2:22.749 |
Team pursuit[18] | France Clémence Chéreau Aurore Pernollet Heïdi Gaugain Lara Lallemant | 4:25.480 | Italy Martina Sanfilippo Federica Venturelli Francesca Pellegrini Valentina Zanzi Vittoria Grassi | 4:33.800 | Germany Justyna Czapla Magdalena Fuchs Seana Littbarski-Gray Hannah Kunz Jette Simon | 4:32.665 |
Elimination race[19] | Barbora Němcová Czech Republic | Anna Kolyzhuk Ukraine | Isabel Sharp Great Britain | |||
Points race[20] | Heïdi Gaugain France | 45 pts | Chloe Patrick United States | 30 pts | Anna Kolyzhuk Ukraine | 26 pts |
Scratch[21] | Maja Tracka Poland | Chloe Patrick United States | Anna Kolyzhuk Ukraine | |||
Omnium[22] | Aurore Pernollet France | 119 pts | Maja Tracka Poland | 106 pts | Grace Lister Great Britain | 104 pts |
Madison[23] | Great Britain Grace Lister Zoe Bäckstedt | 53 pts | Japan Maho Kakita Mizuki Ikeda | 42 pts | Netherlands Babette van der Wolf Nienke Veenhoven | 13 pts |
- Notes
- Competitors named in italics only participated in rounds prior to the final.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
2 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Australia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
South Korea | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | Great Britain | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Ukraine | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Colombia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
United States | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
18 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
References
- ^ "Competition Programme" (PDF). UCI. 23 August 2022. Retrieved 23 August 2022.
- ^ Men's sprint results
- ^ Men's team sprint results
- ^ Men's 1 km time trial results
- ^ Men's keirin results
- ^ Men's individual pursuit results
- ^ Men's team pursuit results
- ^ Men's elimination race results
- ^ Men's points race results
- ^ Men's scratch results
- ^ Men's omnium results
- ^ Men's madison results
- ^ Women's sprint results
- ^ Women's team sprint results
- ^ Women's 500m time trial results
- ^ Women's keirin results
- ^ Individual pursuit results
- ^ Women's team pursuit results
- ^ Women's elimination race results
- ^ Women's points race results
- ^ Women's scratch results
- ^ Women's omnium results
- ^ Women's madison results
External links
- Results
- Results book
- v
- t
- e