2023 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships
Cycling championship held in Cali, Colombia
Venue | Cali, Colombia |
---|---|
Date(s) | 23–27 August |
Velodrome | Velódromo Alcides Nieto Patiño |
Events | 22 |
The 2023 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships were the annual Junior World Championship in track cycling, held in Cali, Colombia from 23 to 27 August 2023.[1]
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Sprint[2] | Nikita Kiriltsev Individual Neutral Athletes | Tayte Ryan Australia | Cole Dempster Canada | |||
Team sprint[3] | Germany Pete-Collin Flemming Colin Rudolph Jakob Vogt Niklas Holfeld | 44.256G | China Huang Ruiting Sun Haoran Xie Han | 44.520G | Belgium Nolan Huysmans Tjorven Mertens Yeno Vingerhoets | 45.351B |
1 km time trial[4] | Tayte Ryan Australia | 1:00.748 | Nolan Huysmans Belgium | 1:01.657 | Ivan Samusev Individual Neutral Athletes | 1:01.794 |
Keirin[5] | Nikita Kiriltsev Individual Neutral Athletes | Francisco Jaramillo Colombia | Pete-Collin Flemming Germany | |||
Individual pursuit[6] | Matthew Brennan Great Britain | 3:07.092G WJR | Luca Giaimi Italy | 3:07.247G | Vladimir Goncharov Individual Neutral Athletes | caught opponent B |
Team pursuit[7] | Italy Renato Favero Matteo Fiorin Etienne Grimod Juan David Sierra | Germany Leon Arenz Lui Bengelsdorf Louis Gentzik Bruno Keßler Paul-Felix Petry | OVLG | Canada Charles Bergeron Kaden Colling Ethan Powell Justin Roy Albert Taylor | 4:02.977B | |
Elimination race[8] | Rubén Sánchez Spain | Matvey Ushakov Ukraine | Davide Stella Italy | |||
Points race[9] | Ethan Powell Canada | 53 pts | Juan David Sierra Italy | 50 pts | Daniil Kazakov Individual Neutral Athletes | 41 pts |
Scratch[10] | Ruslan Kuznetsov Individual Neutral Athletes | Matthew Brennan Great Britain | Conrad Haugsted Denmark | |||
Omnium[11] | Daniil Yakovlev Ukraine | 115 pts | Žak Eržen Slovenia | 110 pts | Bruno Keßler Germany | 106 pts |
Madison[12] | Great Britain Matthew Brennan Ben Wiggins | 55 pts | Belgium Tom Crabbe Milan Van den Haute | 46 pts | Italy Matteo Fiorin Juan David Sierra | 44 pts |
Women's events | ||||||
Sprint[13] | Elizaveta Solozobova Individual Neutral Athletes | Stefany Cuadrado Colombia | Luo Xuehuang China | |||
Team sprint[14] | China Bian Yimin Guo Mengyao Luo Xuehuang Shi Yi | 49.360G | Germany Anastasia Kuniß Bente Lürmann Anne Slosharek | 50.290G | Italy Beatrice Bertolini Carola Ratti Asia Sgaravato | 51.033B |
500 m time trial[15] | Luo Xuehuang China | 33.812 WJR | Elizaveta Solozobova Individual Neutral Athletes | 34.090 | Ekaterina Evlanova Individual Neutral Athletes | 34.124 |
Keirin[16] | Stefany Cuadrado Colombia | Natalia Martínez Colombia | Caitlin Kelly New Zealand | |||
Individual pursuit[17] | Federica Venturelli Italy | 2:17.205G | Juliana Londoño Colombia | 2:20.811G | Felicity Wilson-Haffenden Australia | 2:19:504B |
Team pursuit[18] | France Clémence Chéreau Mélanie Dupin Léonie Mahieu Léane Tabu | 4:23.372G | Italy Vittoria Grassi Alice Toniolli Federica Venturelli Valentina Zanzi Virginia Iaccarino | 4:32.395G | Australia Lauren Bates Sally Carter Nicole Duncan Keira Will Felicity Wilson-Haffenden | 4:26.432B |
Elimination race[19] | Anita Baima Italy | Isabel Sharp Great Britain | Ayana Mizutani Japan | |||
Points race[20] | Mélanie Dupin France | 54 pts | Isabel Sharp Great Britain | 54 pts | Valentina Zanzi Italy | 47 pts |
Scratch[21] | Nicole Duncan Australia | Anita Baima Italy | Laerke Expeels Belgium | |||
Omnium[22] | Juliana Londoño Colombia | 118 pts | Clémence Chéreau France | 100 pts | Hélène Hesters Belgium | 98 pts |
Madison[23] | Italy Vittoria Grassi Federica Venturelli | 54 pts | Australia Nicole Duncan Keira Will | 26 pts | Czech Republic Adéla Marková Patricie Müllerová | 23 pts |
- Notes
- Competitors named in italics only participated in rounds prior to the final.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
2 | Colombia* | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
3 | Great Britain | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
5 | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | France | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Germany | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Belgium | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
12 | Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
References
- ^ "Competition Programme" (PDF). UCI. 22 August 2023. Retrieved 23 August 2023.
- ^ Men's Sprint Results
- ^ Men's team sprint results
- ^ Men's 1km time trial results
- ^ Men's keirin results
- ^ Men's individual pursuit results
- ^ Men's team pursuit results
- ^ Men's elimination final results
- ^ Men's points race results
- ^ Men's scratch results
- ^ Men's omnium results
- ^ Men's madison results
- ^ Women's sprint results
- ^ Women's team sprint results
- ^ Women's 500 m time trial results
- ^ Women's keirin results
- ^ Women's individual pursuit results
- ^ Women's team pursuit results
- ^ Women's elimination race results
- ^ Women's points race results
- ^ Women's scratch results
- ^ Women's omnium results
- ^ Women's madison results
External links
- Results
- Results Book
- v
- t
- e