Błażej Koniusz
Country (sports) | Poland |
---|---|
Born | (1988-02-22) 22 February 1988 (age 36) Świętochłowice, Polish People's Republic |
Turned pro | 2006 |
Plays | Right-handed (Double-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $63,829 |
Singles | |
Career record | 0–2 (ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and Davis Cup) |
Career titles | 0 0 Challenger. 1 Futures |
Highest ranking | No. 445 (7 July 2008) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 0–1 (ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and Davis Cup) |
Career titles | 0 0 Challenger. 18 Futures |
Highest ranking | No. 150 (16 February 2015) |
Last updated on: 13 June 2021. |
Błażej Koniusz (Polish pronunciation: [ˈbwaʐɛj ˈkɔɲuʂ]) (born 22 February 1988[1] in Świętochłowice) is a tennis player from Poland.[2]
Koniusz has a career high ATP singles ranking of World No. 445, achieved on 7 July 2008. He also has a career high ATP doubles ranking of World No. 150, achieved on 16 February 2015.
Koniusz began playing at the age of four, and joined his first club at the age of seven. As a junior, he and compatriot Grzegorz Panfil won the 2006 Australian Open boys' doubles championship, defeating Americans Kellen Damico and Nathaniel Schnugg 7–6(7–5), 6–3 in the final. He began his senior career in 2006.[3]
Koniusz represented Team Poland during Davis Cup play in 2008.[4]
Junior Grand Slam finals
Doubles: 1 (1–0)
Result | Year | Championship | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 2006 | Australian Open | Hard | Grzegorz Panfil | Kellen Damico Nathaniel Schnugg | 7–6(7–5), 6–3 |
ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals
Singles: 5 (1–4)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Aug 2007 | Latvia F3, Jūrmala | Futures | Clay | Carles Poch Gradin | 4-6, 1-6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Jan 2008 | Austria F1, Bergheim | Futures | Carpet | Massimo Dell'Acqua | 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 4–6 |
Loss | 0–3 | May 2009 | Poland F2, Kraków | Futures | Clay | Denys Molchanov | 3-6, 2-6 |
Loss | 0–4 | May 2010 | Poland F1, Katowice | Futures | Clay | Alexander Flock | 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 1–4 | Jul 2013 | Slovakia F1, Poprad | Futures | Clay | Martin Fafl | 6-3, 7-5 |
Doubles: 38 (18–20)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0-1 | May 2006 | Poland F5, Bytom | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Gero Kretschmer Clinton Thomson | 6–4, 2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 1–1 | Aug 2007 | Poland F5, Olsztyn | Futures | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Dawid Celt Marcin Gawron | 6-4, 6-2 |
Win | 2–1 | Sep 2007 | Poland F8, Opole | Futures | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Benjamin Balleret Clément Morel | 6–1, 6–1 |
Loss | 2–2 | Sep 2007 | Poland F9, Gdynia | Futures | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Andrzej Grusiecki Lukasz Wodnicki | 3-6, 5-7 |
Win | 3–2 | Jan 2008 | Austria F1, Bergheim | Futures | Carpet | Marcin Gawron | Massimo Dell'Acqua Luca Vanni | 6–3, 7–6(7–0) |
Loss | 3–3 | Mar 2008 | Switzerland F1, Leuggern | Futures | Hard | Grzegorz Panfil | Dustin Brown Armin Sandbichler | 3-6, 2-6 |
Loss | 3–4 | May 2008 | Poland F1, Katowice | Futures | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Grzegorz Panfil Marcin Gawron | 2–6, 6–4, [5–10] |
Loss | 3–5 | Jun 2008 | Bytom, Poland | Challenger | Clay | Raphael Durek | Mateusz Kowalczyk Marcin Gawron | 4–6, 6–3, [7–10] |
Win | 4–5 | Aug 2009 | Poland F4, Olsztyn | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Mateusz Szmigiel Rafal Gozdur | 6-1, 6-3 |
Loss | 4–6 | Aug 2009 | Poland F5, Poznań | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Piotr Gadomski David Savić | 1–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 4–7 | May 2010 | Poland F2, Kraków | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Marcin Gawron Andriej Kapaś | 6–3, 0–6, [7–10] |
Win | 5–7 | Jun 2010 | Poland F3, Koszalin | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Sergey Betov Robert Varga | 7–6(7–3), 6–3 |
Win | 6–7 | Jun 2010 | Poland F4, Gliwice | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Andrei Vasilevski Nikolai Fidirko | 6-3, 6-1 |
Loss | 6–8 | Aug 2010 | Slovakia F1, Piešťany | Futures | Clay | Filip Rams | Michal Pazicky Adrian Sikora | 7–6(7–4), 4–6, [8–10] |
Loss | 6–9 | Jun 2011 | Poland F3, Koszalin | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Aliaksandr Bury Nikolai Fidirko | 6–1, 3–6, [6–10] |
Win | 7–9 | Jun 2011 | Poland F4, Bytom | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Érik Chvojka Roman Jebavý | 7–5, 6–4 |
Win | 8–9 | Aug 2011 | Poland F6, Olsztyn | Futures | Clay | Grzegorz Panfil | Arkadiusz Kocyla Mikolaj Szmyrgala | 6–3, 6–7(4–7), [10–6] |
Win | 9–9 | Jul 2013 | Slovakia F1, Poprad | Futures | Clay | Pirmin Haenle | Lukas Marsoun Dominik Suc | 2–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Loss | 9–10 | Sep 2013 | Georgia F1, Telavi | Futures | Clay | Arkadiusz Kocyla | Romain Arneodo Benjamin Balleret | 6–7(5–7), 0–6 |
Loss | 9–11 | Sep 2013 | Georgia F2, Telavi | Futures | Clay | Arkadiusz Kocyla | Romain Arneodo Benjamin Balleret | 5-7, 2-6 |
Win | 10–11 | Oct 2013 | Hungary F1, Budapest | Futures | Clay | Piotr Gadomski | Niels Desein Peter Torebko | 6-3, 6-3 |
Loss | 10–12 | Oct 2013 | Hungary F2, Budapest | Futures | Clay | Piotr Gadomski | Marek Michalička Moritz Baumann | 5-7, 3-6 |
Win | 11–12 | Nov 2013 | Czech Republic F6, Jablonec | Futures | Carpet | Maciej Smola | Andis Juška Robin Stanek | 4–6, 7–6(11–9), [10–5] |
Win | 12–12 | Dec 2013 | Czech Republic F7, Opava | Futures | Carpet | Maciej Smola | Jan Blecha Roman Jebavý | 6-3, 6-0 |
Loss | 12–13 | Jan 2014 | Germany F1, Schwieberdingen | Futures | Carpet | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Jacob Adaktusson Dimitar Kutrovsky | 3–6, 6–1, [6–10] |
Win | 13–13 | Jan 2014 | France F1, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne | Futures | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Dorian Descloix Gleb Sakharov | 6-2, 6-3 |
Loss | 13–14 | Mar 2014 | Italy F3, Trento | Futures | Hard | Matteo Volante | Kevin Krawietz Fabrice Martin | 3-6, 1-6 |
Win | 14–14 | Apr 2014 | Egypt F12, Sharm El Sheikh | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Steven Moneke Mark Vervoort | 6–2, 7–6(7–1) |
Win | 15–14 | Apr 2014 | Egypt F13, Sharm El Sheikh | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Francesco Garzelli Libor Salaba | 6–4, 7–5 |
Win | 16–14 | Apr 2014 | France F8, Angers | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Olivier Charroin Julien Obry | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 16–15 | Jun 2014 | Vicenza, Italy | Challenger | Clay | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Andrej Martin Igor Zelenay | 1-6, 5-7 |
Loss | 16–16 | Jun 2014 | Košice, Slovakia | Challenger | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Facundo Argüello Ariel Behar | 4–6, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 17–16 | Jul 2014 | Germany F7, Kassel | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Nicolas Jarry Simon Navarro | 6–4, 6–2 |
Loss | 17–17 | Aug 2014 | Poland F5, Poznań | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Roman Jebavý Adrian Sikora | 6–4, 3–6, [5–10] |
Loss | 17–18 | Aug 2014 | Poland F6, Bytom | Futures | Clay | Andriej Kapaś | Mateusz Kowalczyk Piotr Gadomski | 6–4, 3–6, [4–10] |
Win | 18–18 | Sep 2014 | Poland F7, Piekary Śląskie | Futures | Clay | Marcin Gawron | Maciej Smola Piotr Gadomski | 7–6(7–4), 4–6, [10–3] |
Loss | 18–19 | Nov 2014 | Brescia, Italy | Challenger | Hard | Roman Jebavý | Denys Molchanov Illya Marchenko | 6–7(4–7), 3–6 |
Loss | 18–20 | Feb 2015 | Bergamo, Italy | Challenger | Hard | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Martin Emmrich Andreas Siljeström | 4–6, 5–7 |
References
- ^ (Polish) Polish Tennis Association website player listing - Błażej Koniusz Archived December 26, 2013, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Błażej Koniusz Halowym Mistrzem Polski w tenisie – Onet Sport". Sport.onet.pl. Retrieved 2012-04-06.
- ^ sport24.pl Błażej Koniusz Archived December 31, 2011, at the Wayback Machine "Błażej Koniusz przygodę z tenisem rozpoczął w wieku czterech lat, do swojego pierwszego klubu trafił jako siedmiolatek w rodzinnych Świętochłowicach. Największym juniorskim osiągnięciem jest zwycięstwo w turnieju deblowym Australian Open. W 2006 roku rozpoczął karierę seniorską i niemal z marszu dostał się do pół i ćwierćfinałów turniejów ITF. Koniusz jest aktualnym halowym Mistrzem Polski."
- ^ "ATP Notability". Retrieved 2012-02-27.
External links
- Błażej Koniusz at the Association of Tennis Professionals
- Błażej Koniusz at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: C. Grogan / L. Roche
- 1923: Edgar Moon / L. Roche
- 1924: A. Berckelman / Ray Dunlop
- 1925: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1926: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1927: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1928: Jack Crawford / C. Whiteman
- 1929: C.W. Cropper / W.B. Walker
- 1930: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1931: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1932: Adrian Quist / Len Schwartz
- 1933: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1934: Neils Ennis / Colin McKenzie
- 1935: John Bromwich / Arthur Huxley
- 1936: John Gilchrist / Henry Lindo
- 1937: John Bromwich / Dinny Pails
- 1938: Dinny Pails / William Sidwell
- 1939: Roy Felan / H.N. Impey
- 1940: William Edwards / Dinny Pails
- 1946: Frank Herringe / George Worthington
- 1947: Rex Hartwig / Allan Kendall
- 1948: Don Candy / Ken McGregor
- 1949: John Blacklock / Clive Wilderspin
- 1950: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1951: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1952: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1953: William Gilmore / Warren Woodcock
- 1954: Mal Anderson / Roy Emerson
- 1955: Mike Green / Gerry Moss
- 1956: Paul Heamden / Bob Mark
- 1957: Frank Gorman / Rod Laver
- 1958: Bob Hewitt / Martin Mulligan
- 1959: José Luis Arilla / Butch Buchholz
- 1960: Greg Hughes / Jim Shepherd
- 1961: Rod Brent / John Newcombe
- 1962: William Bowrey / Geoffrey Knox
- 1963: Robert Brien / John Cotterill
- 1964: Stanley Matthews / Graham Stillwell
- 1965: Terence Musgrave / John Walker
- 1966: Rorbert Layton / Pat McCumstie
- 1967: John Barlett / Sven Ginman
- 1968: Phil Dent / William Lloyd
- 1969: Neil Higgins / John James
- 1970: Allan McDonald / Greg Perkins
- 1971: John Marks / Michael Phillips
- 1972: Bill Durham / Steve Myers
- 1973: Terry Saunders / Graham Thoroughgood
- 1974: David Carter / Trevor Little
- 1975: Glenn Busby / Warren Maher
- 1976: Peter McCarthy / Charlie Fancutt
- 1977 (Jan): Phil Davies / Peter Smylie
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Kelly / Geoffrey Thams
- 1978: Michael Fancutt / Bill Gilmour Jr.
- 1979: Michael Fancutt / Greg Whitecross
- 1980: William Masur / Craig Miller
- 1981: David Lewis / Tony Withers
- 1982: Brendan Burke / Mark Hartnett
- 1983: Jamie Harty / Des Tyson
- 1984: Mike Baroch / Mark Kratzmann
- 1985: Brett Custer / David Macpherson
- 1987: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1988: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1989: Johan Anderson / Todd Woodbridge
- 1990: Roger Pettersson / Mårten Renström
- 1991: Grant Doyle / Joshua Eagle
- 1992: Grant Doyle / Brad Sceney
- 1993: Lars Rehmann / Christian Tambue
- 1994: Ben Ellwood / Mark Philippoussis
- 1995: Luke Bourgeois / Lee Jong-min
- 1996: Daniele Bracciali / Jocelyn Robichaud
- 1997: David Sherwood / James Trotman
- 1998: Julien Jeanpierre / Jérôme Haehnel
- 1999: Jürgen Melzer / Kristian Pless
- 2000: Nicolas Mahut / Tommy Robredo
- 2001: Ytai Abougzir / Luciano Vitullo
- 2002: Todd Reid / Ryan Henry
- 2003: Scott Oudsema / Phillip Simmonds
- 2004: Brendan Evans / Scott Oudsema
- 2005: Kim Sun-yong / Yi Chu-huan
- 2006: Błażej Koniusz / Grzegorz Panfil
- 2007: Graeme Dyce / Harri Heliövaara
- 2008: Hsieh Cheng-peng / Yang Tsung-hua
- 2009: Francis Alcantara / Hsieh Cheng-peng
- 2010: Justin Eleveld / Jannick Lupescu
- 2011: Filip Horanský / Jiří Veselý
- 2012: Liam Broady / Joshua Ward-Hibbert
- 2013: Jay Andrijic / Bradley Mousley
- 2014: Bradley Mousley / Lucas Miedler
- 2015: Jake Delaney / Marc Polmans
- 2016: Alex de Minaur / Blake Ellis
- 2017: Hsu Yu-hsiou / Zhao Lingxi
- 2018: Hugo Gaston / Clément Tabur
- 2019: Jonáš Forejtek / Dalibor Svrčina
- 2020: Nicholas David Ionel / Leandro Riedi
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Bruno Kuzuhara / Coleman Wong
- 2023: Learner Tien / Cooper Williams
- 2024: Maxwell Exsted / Cooper Woestendick
This biographical article relating to Polish tennis is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e