Luke Bourgeois
Australian tennis player
Country (sports) | Australia |
---|---|
Born | (1977-03-03) 3 March 1977 (age 47) Sydney, Australia |
Height | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) |
Plays | Right-handed |
Coach | Tony Roche |
Prize money | $120,817 |
Singles | |
Career record | 0–2 |
Career titles | 0 0 Challenger, 3 Futures |
Highest ranking | No. 262 (12 June 2006) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | Q1 (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) |
Wimbledon | Q1 (2006) |
US Open | Q1 (2006) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 1–4 |
Career titles | 0 4 Challenger, 18 Futures |
Highest ranking | No. 169 (12 January 2004) |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
Australian Open | 2R (2003) |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
Australian Open | 1R (2005) |
Last updated on: 25 July 2023. |
Luke Bourgeois (born 3 March 1977) is a former professional tennis player from Australia.[1]
Career
Bourgeois, who is the youngest of 10 siblings, won the boys' doubles title at the 1995 Australian Open, with Lee Jong-min. They defeated Germans Nicolas Kiefer and Ulrich Jasper Seetzen in the final.[2]
His two singles appearances on the ATP Tour came at the Medibank International, in 2005 (beaten by Andrei Pavel) and 2007 (beaten by Carlos Moyá).[3] In his loss to Moyá, he held a match point, before losing in a third set tiebreak.[4]
Bourgeois competed in the main draw of the Australian Open three times, all in the men's doubles. In 2003, he made the second round, with Scott Draper.[3]
Junior Grand Slam finals
Doubles: 1 (1 title)
Result | Year | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1995 | Australian Open | Hard | Lee Jong-min | Ulrich Jasper Seetzen Nicolas Kiefer | 6–2, 6–1 |
ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals
Singles: 12 (3–9)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Sep 2001 | Spain F10, Madrid | Futures | Hard | Santiago Ventura | 5–7, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 1–1 | Nov 2001 | Thailand F1, Pattaya | Futures | Hard | Kim Dong-hyun | 4–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Loss | 1–2 | Dec 2001 | Australia F1, Barmera | Futures | Grass | Jaymon Crabb | 2–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 1–3 | Sep 2002 | Tunisia F1, El Menzah | Futures | Hard | Branislav Sekac | 4–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 1–4 | Sep 2002 | Great Britain F7, Glasgow | Futures | Hard | Richard Bloomfield | 6–7(4–7), 6–7(3–7) |
Win | 2–4 | Nov 2004 | Australia F4, Barmera | Futures | Grass | Marc Kimmich | 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 2–5 | Jun 2005 | Spain F11, Tenerife | Futures | Hard | Rafael Moreno-Negrin | 2–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 2–6 | Sep 2005 | Australia F5, Rockhampton | Futures | Hard | Robert Smeets | 6–7(3–7), 6–2, 4–6 |
Loss | 2–7 | Oct 2005 | Australia F6, Brisbane | Futures | Hard | Aleksandar Vlaski | 2–6, 0–3 ret. |
Win | 3–7 | Nov 2005 | Australia F10, Berri | Futures | Grass | Joseph Sirianni | 6–1, 3–6, 6–3 |
Loss | 3–8 | Nov 2005 | Australia F11, Barmera | Futures | Grass | Horia Tecau | 6–3, 2–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 3–9 | Jul 2006 | Great Britain F9, Felixstowe | Futures | Grass | Josh Goodall | 4–6, 7–5, 4–6 |
Doubles: 35 (22–13)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Nov 1998 | Australia F2, Frankston | Futures | Clay | Andrew Painter | Kris Goossens Toby Mitchell | 6–4, 1–6, 2–6 |
Win | 1–1 | Apr 1999 | New Zealand F1, Tauranga | Futures | Hard | Dejan Petrović | Jordan Kerr Michael Logarzo | 6–3, 7–5 |
Win | 2–1 | Apr 1999 | New Zealand F2, Timaru | Futures | Hard | Dejan Petrović | Wynn Criswell Shaun Rudman | 6–4, 1–6, 6–3 |
Loss | 2–2 | Jul 1999 | Bristol, United Kingdom | Challenger | Grass | Dejan Petrović | Jan-Ralph Brandt Jeff Coetzee | 4–6, 3–6 |
Win | 3–2 | Jul 2000 | France 15, Aix-les-Bains | Futures | Clay | Domenic Marafiote | Sergi Duran-Bernad David Marrero | 5–4(7–5), 4–2, 4–2 |
Loss | 3–3 | Aug 2000 | France 16, Aix-les-Bains | Futures | Hard | Domenic Marafiote | Benjamin Cassaigne Julien Cuaz | 5–3, 3–5, 4–1, 2–4, 1–4 |
Loss | 3–4 | Mar 2001 | New Zealand F2, Christchurch | Futures | Hard | Andrew Painter | Henrik Andersson Bjorn Rehnquist | 6–3, 3–6, 2–4 |
Loss | 3–5 | Apr 2001 | Great Britain F3, Bournemouth | Futures | Clay | Michael Tebbutt | Ben Ellwood Todd Larkham | 6–7(4–7), 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 4–5 | May 2001 | Great Britain F4, Hatfield | Futures | Clay | Ben Ellwood | Simon Dickson Mark Hilton | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 5–5 | May 2001 | Greece F2, Kalamata | Futures | Hard | Josh Tuckfield | Jan Boruszewski Louis Vosloo | 6–7(8–10), 6–3, 7–5 |
Win | 6–5 | Jun 2001 | Greece F4, Syros | Futures | Hard | Josh Tuckfield | Lior Dahan Tomer Suissa | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 7–5 | Jul 2001 | France F10, Toulon | Futures | Clay | Alun Jones | Xavier Audouy Christophe Bosio | 6–3, 7–6(7–2) |
Loss | 7–6 | Aug 2001 | Wrexham, United Kingdom | Challenger | Hard | Aisam Qureshi | Gilles Elseneer Alexander Popp | 7–5, 5–7, 2–6 |
Loss | 7–7 | Sep 2001 | Great Britain F8, Glasgow | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Mark Hilton Daniel Willman | 2–6, 6–3, 6–7(5–7) |
Win | 8–7 | Oct 2001 | Greece F4, Corfu | Futures | Carpet | Igor Zelenay | Michal Navratil Jiri Vrbka | 6–4, 7–6(9–7) |
Loss | 8–8 | May 2002 | Great Britain F4, Hatfield | Futures | Clay | Alun Jones | Nicolas Perrein Mike Scheidweiler | 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 3–6 |
Loss | 8–9 | Jun 2002 | USA F13, Fresno | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Nick Rainey Brian Wilson | 3–6, 6–1, 4–6 |
Win | 9–9 | Jun 2002 | USA F14, Sunnyvale | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Lazar Magdinchev Jeff Williams | 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 7–5 |
Loss | 9–10 | Jun 2002 | USA F15, Berkeley | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Nick Rainey Brian Wilson | 3–6, 6–3, 3–6 |
Win | 10–10 | Sep 2002 | Tunisia F1, El Menzah | Futures | Hard | Henrik Andersson | Benjamin Cassaigne Frank Moser | 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5) |
Win | 11–10 | Sep 2002 | Great Britain F7, Glasgow | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Jonathan Marray David Sherwood | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 12–10 | Apr 2003 | Australia F2, Devonport | Futures | Hard | Chris Guccione | Dirk Stegmann Aaron Talarico | 6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 12–11 | Nov 2003 | Australia F4, Melbourne | Futures | Clay | Chris Guccione | Shannon Nettle Brad Weston | 6–4, 4–6, [9–11] |
Win | 13–11 | Nov 2003 | Australia F5, Berri | Futures | Grass | Chris Guccione | Shannon Nettle Brad Weston | 6–4, 7–6(7–4) |
Loss | 13–12 | Jan 2004 | Noumea, New Caledonia | Challenger | Hard | Vince Mellino | Ashley Fisher Stephen Huss | 6–3, 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 14–12 | Nov 2004 | Caloundra, Australia | Challenger | Hard | Lu Yen-Hsun | Mark Hlawaty Shannon Nettle | 7–6(7–2), 7–5 |
Win | 15–12 | Nov 2004 | Australia F4, Barmera | Futures | Grass | Adam Feeney | Robert Smeets Mark Way | 6–7(9–11), 6–3, [11–9] |
Win | 16–12 | Feb 2005 | Burnie, Australia | Challenger | Hard | Chris Guccione | Alexander Hartman Scott Lipsky | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 17–12 | Sep 2005 | Australia F5, Rockhampton | Futures | Hard | Steven Goh | Sadik Kadir Joel Kerley | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 18–12 | Feb 2006 | Burnie, Australia | Challenger | Hard | Lu Yen-Hsun | Raphael Durek Alun Jones | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 19–12 | Jul 2006 | Great Britain F9, Felixstowe | Futures | Grass | Lee Childs | Josh Goodall Ross Hutchins | 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 19–13 | Oct 2006 | Australia F9, Happy Valley | Futures | Hard | Alun Jones | Adam Feeney Dane Fernandez | 2–6, 6–3, [6–10] |
Win | 20–13 | Feb 2007 | Australia F2, Sydney | Futures | Hard | Adam Feeney | James Cerretani Daniel King-Turner | 7–6(7–3), 6–2 |
Win | 21–13 | Apr 2007 | Great Britain F8, Bath | Futures | Hard | Lee Childs | Jamie Delgado Lovro Zovko | 3–6, 5–3 ret. |
Win | 22–13 | May 2007 | Lanzarote, Spain | Challenger | Hard | Rik De Voest | Noam Okun Dudi Sela | 6–3, 6–1 |
External links
- Luke Bourgeois at the Association of Tennis Professionals
- Luke Bourgeois at the International Tennis Federation
References
- ^ ITF Pro Circuit Profile
- ^ ITF Junior Profile
- ^ a b ATP World Tour Profile
- ^ Herald Sun, "At 29, Luke almost makes big time ", 10 January 2007
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: C. Grogan / L. Roche
- 1923: Edgar Moon / L. Roche
- 1924: A. Berckelman / Ray Dunlop
- 1925: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1926: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1927: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1928: Jack Crawford / C. Whiteman
- 1929: C.W. Cropper / W.B. Walker
- 1930: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1931: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1932: Adrian Quist / Len Schwartz
- 1933: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1934: Neils Ennis / Colin McKenzie
- 1935: John Bromwich / Arthur Huxley
- 1936: John Gilchrist / Henry Lindo
- 1937: John Bromwich / Dinny Pails
- 1938: Dinny Pails / William Sidwell
- 1939: Roy Felan / H.N. Impey
- 1940: William Edwards / Dinny Pails
- 1946: Frank Herringe / George Worthington
- 1947: Rex Hartwig / Allan Kendall
- 1948: Don Candy / Ken McGregor
- 1949: John Blacklock / Clive Wilderspin
- 1950: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1951: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1952: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1953: William Gilmore / Warren Woodcock
- 1954: Mal Anderson / Roy Emerson
- 1955: Mike Green / Gerry Moss
- 1956: Paul Heamden / Bob Mark
- 1957: Frank Gorman / Rod Laver
- 1958: Bob Hewitt / Martin Mulligan
- 1959: José Luis Arilla / Butch Buchholz
- 1960: Greg Hughes / Jim Shepherd
- 1961: Rod Brent / John Newcombe
- 1962: William Bowrey / Geoffrey Knox
- 1963: Robert Brien / John Cotterill
- 1964: Stanley Matthews / Graham Stillwell
- 1965: Terence Musgrave / John Walker
- 1966: Rorbert Layton / Pat McCumstie
- 1967: John Barlett / Sven Ginman
- 1968: Phil Dent / William Lloyd
- 1969: Neil Higgins / John James
- 1970: Allan McDonald / Greg Perkins
- 1971: John Marks / Michael Phillips
- 1972: Bill Durham / Steve Myers
- 1973: Terry Saunders / Graham Thoroughgood
- 1974: David Carter / Trevor Little
- 1975: Glenn Busby / Warren Maher
- 1976: Peter McCarthy / Charlie Fancutt
- 1977 (Jan): Phil Davies / Peter Smylie
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Kelly / Geoffrey Thams
- 1978: Michael Fancutt / Bill Gilmour Jr.
- 1979: Michael Fancutt / Greg Whitecross
- 1980: William Masur / Craig Miller
- 1981: David Lewis / Tony Withers
- 1982: Brendan Burke / Mark Hartnett
- 1983: Jamie Harty / Des Tyson
- 1984: Mike Baroch / Mark Kratzmann
- 1985: Brett Custer / David Macpherson
- 1987: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1988: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1989: Johan Anderson / Todd Woodbridge
- 1990: Roger Pettersson / Mårten Renström
- 1991: Grant Doyle / Joshua Eagle
- 1992: Grant Doyle / Brad Sceney
- 1993: Lars Rehmann / Christian Tambue
- 1994: Ben Ellwood / Mark Philippoussis
- 1995: Luke Bourgeois / Lee Jong-min
- 1996: Daniele Bracciali / Jocelyn Robichaud
- 1997: David Sherwood / James Trotman
- 1998: Julien Jeanpierre / Jérôme Haehnel
- 1999: Jürgen Melzer / Kristian Pless
- 2000: Nicolas Mahut / Tommy Robredo
- 2001: Ytai Abougzir / Luciano Vitullo
- 2002: Todd Reid / Ryan Henry
- 2003: Scott Oudsema / Phillip Simmonds
- 2004: Brendan Evans / Scott Oudsema
- 2005: Kim Sun-yong / Yi Chu-huan
- 2006: Błażej Koniusz / Grzegorz Panfil
- 2007: Graeme Dyce / Harri Heliövaara
- 2008: Hsieh Cheng-peng / Yang Tsung-hua
- 2009: Francis Alcantara / Hsieh Cheng-peng
- 2010: Justin Eleveld / Jannick Lupescu
- 2011: Filip Horanský / Jiří Veselý
- 2012: Liam Broady / Joshua Ward-Hibbert
- 2013: Jay Andrijic / Bradley Mousley
- 2014: Bradley Mousley / Lucas Miedler
- 2015: Jake Delaney / Marc Polmans
- 2016: Alex de Minaur / Blake Ellis
- 2017: Hsu Yu-hsiou / Zhao Lingxi
- 2018: Hugo Gaston / Clément Tabur
- 2019: Jonáš Forejtek / Dalibor Svrčina
- 2020: Nicholas David Ionel / Leandro Riedi
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Bruno Kuzuhara / Coleman Wong
- 2023: Learner Tien / Cooper Williams
- 2024: Maxwell Exsted / Cooper Woestendick