Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles WH2
Badminton competition
Men's singles WH2 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 30 August 2024 (2024-08-30) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 12 from 10 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's singles WH2 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 30 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 30 to 31 August. The top winner of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daiki Kajiwara (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Takumi Matsumoto (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Luca Olgiati (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 9:50 | Daiki Kajiwara | 0–0 | Takumi Matsumoto | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
18:40 | Takumi Matsumoto | 0–0 | Luca Olgiati | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Daiki Kajiwara | 0–0 | Luca Olgiati | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Jung-jun (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Thomas Jakobs (FRA) (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Amir Levi (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
(H) Host
(H) Host
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 9:50 | Kim Jung-jun | 0–0 | Thomas Jakobs | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
19:20 | Thomas Jakobs | 0–0 | Amir Levi | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Kim Jung-jun | 0–0 | Amir Levi | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yu Soo-young (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Rick Cornell Hellmann (GER) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mai Jianpeng (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 10:30 | Yu Soo-young | 0–0 | Mai Jianpeng | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
18:40 | Mai Jianpeng | 0–0 | Rick Cornell Hellmann | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Yu Soo-young | 0–0 | Rick Cornell Hellmann | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chan Ho Yuen (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Jaime Aránguiz (CHI) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Noor Azwan Noorlan (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 10:30 | Chan Ho Yuen | 0–0 | Jaime Aránguiz | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
19:20 | Jaime Aránguiz | 0–0 | Noor Azwan Noorlan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Chan Ho Yuen | 0–0 | Noor Azwan Noorlan | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||