Hong Kong at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Hong Kong at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | HKG |
NPC | Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled |
Website | www |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 23 in 8 sports |
Flag bearers | Chan Ho Yuen Wong Ting Ting |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Hong Kong are competing at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Chan Yui-lam | Para Swimming | Women’s 100m Butterfly - S14 | 30 August | |
Medals by sport | |||||
Sport | Total | ||||
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Medals by gender | |||||
Gender | Total | ||||
Female | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Male | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Mixed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Medals by date | |||||
Date | Total | ||||
30 August | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Badminton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Boccia | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Equestrian | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wheelchair fencing | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Total | 9 | 14 | 23 |
Archery
Hong Kong has entered one archer at Men's Individual Compound Open
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Ngai Ka Chuen | Men's individual compound | 670 | 30 |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kwok Fan Yam | 100 metres T36 | ||||
200 metres T36 |
Badminton
Hong Kong has qualified two para badminton players for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Chan Ho Yuen | Men's singles WH2 | Aránguiz (CHI) | Noorlan (MAS) | — | ||||
Chu Man Kai | Men's singles SH6 | Coombs (GBR) W 21-13 19-21 21-15 | Solaimalai (IND) | Subhan (INA) |
Boccia
Hong Kong entered six athletes into the Paralympics games, after nominated top four pairs, each in mixed BC4 and BC3 events; and nominated top two in the individual category of men's BC1 and women's BC2, through the final world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
John Loung | Individual BC1 | Cryderman (CAN) | Ramos (POR) | ||||||||
Tak Wah Tse | Individual BC3 | Iskrzycki (POL) | Peska (CZE) | Romero (ARG) | |||||||
Yuk Wing Leung | Individual BC4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||
Hiu Lam Yeung | Individual BC2 | Jankechová (SVK) W 8-0 | ||||||||||
Yuen Kei Ho | Individual BC3 | Jordaan (RSA) W 8-0 | ||||||||||
Yuen Cheung | Individual BC4 | Vozarova (SVK) W 6-3 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tak Wah Tse Yuen Kei Ho | Pairs BC3 | ||||||||||
Yuk Wing Leung Yuen Cheung | Pairs BC4 |
Equestrian
Hong Kong entered one para-equestrianist into the Paralympic equestrian competition, by virtue of the nations individual final world para dressage rankings.
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Pui Ting Natasha Tse | Juno's Whispering ANG | Individual championship test grade I | ||
Individual freestyle test grade I |
Swimming
Hong Kong qualified six swimmers (three men and three women) to compete at the games, by achieving the Minimum Qualification Standard (MQS) allocation slots.[1]
- Key
DNA = Did Not Advance
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cheung Tsun Lok | 200 m freestyle S14 | ||||
Tang Wai-lok | 200 m freestyle S14 | ||||
200 m individual medley SM14 | |||||
Hui Ka Chun | 100 m backstroke S14 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chan Yui-lam | 200 m freestyle S14 | ||||
100 m backstroke S14 | |||||
100 m breaststroke SB14 | |||||
100 m butterfly S14 | 1:04.32 | 2 | 1:03.70 | 2 | |
200 m individual medley SM14 | |||||
Cheung Ho Ying | 200 m freestyle S14 | 1:10.95 | 10 | DNA | DNA |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | |||||
100 m butterfly S14 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM14 | |||||
Ng Cheuk Yan | 100 m backstroke S6 | ||||
100 m breaststroke SB6 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM6 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| 4 × 100 m freestyle relay S14 |
Table tennis
Hong Kong entered two athletes for the Paralympic games. Wong Ting Ting and Ng Mui Wui qualified for the games through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wong Ting Ting | Women's individual C11 | ||||||||
Ng Mui Wui |
See also
References
- ^ "World Para Swimming Rankings Paris 2024 Paralympic Games" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine