Bartlett's station
Bartlett's was a private flag stop on the Long Island Rail Road's Main Line, that opened under the name Bellport in 1844 with the opening of the LIRR.[1][2] Located 2+1⁄2 miles (4.0 km) east of Medford station and thus much further north than Bellport, it included a stagecoach connection down Bellport (Station) Road to Bellport Village, hence the station's name.
History
The station is mentioned in 1852 in the New York Traveller.[3] This station appears on the 1852 timetable[4] and on a map from 1873 as Bellport[5] (Also on this map the Manorville Branch, the Main Line and the proposed SSRRLI right of way past Patchogue to meet with the Manorville Branch). This station was renamed "Bartlett's Station" on May 21, 1880[6] after NYS Court of Appeals Justice Willard Bartlett, whose father had purchased a farm in Brookhaven, then an estate of over 1000-acres.[7] The station was abandoned at some point. The stop was a private flag-stop, which eventually was closed.
References
- ^ LIRR Station History
- ^ "early LIRR stations". lirrhistory.com. Archived from the original on May 19, 2000.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) - ^ New York, State of (1845). "The New York Traveller; Containing Railroad, Steamboat, Canal Packet, and ..." google.com.
- ^ "BROOKLYN & JAMAICA RAIL ROAD, LONG ISLAND R. R. 1852 TIMETABLE". arrts-arrchives.com.
- ^ D.G. Beers & Co. (1873). Atlas of Long Island, New York (Map). pp. 160–161. Archived from the original on January 9, 2015.
- ^ Vincent Seyfried notes at the State University of New York at Stony Brook
- ^ "Bellport/Bartlett LIRR Station (former)". wikimapia.org.
- v
- t
- e
Main Line (west) |
|
---|---|
Atlantic Branch (west) |
|
- Jamaica
- Beaver Street
- South Street
- Cedar Manor
- Locust Manor
- Higbie Avenue
- Springfield
- Laurelton
- Rosedale
- Valley Stream
- Valley Stream
- Gibson
- Hewlett
- Woodmere
- Cedarhurst
- Lawrence
- Inwood
- Far Rockaway
- Lynbrook
- Centre Avenue
- East Rockaway
- Atlantic Avenue
- Oceanside
- Jekyl Island
- Island Park
- Wreck Lead
- Queenswater
- Club House
- Long Beach
Lower Montauk |
|
---|---|
Babylon Branch |
|
Central Branch | |
Montauk Branch (east) |
|
- Hicksville
- Landia
- Syosset
- Woodbury
- Cold Spring Harbor
- Huntington
- Greenlawn
- Northport
- Kings Park
- Smithtown
- St. James
- Flowerfield
- Stony Brook
- Setauket
- Port Jefferson
- Miller Place
- Rocky Point
- Shoreham
- Wading River
- Woodside
- Winfield Junction
- Elmhurst
- Corona
- West Flushing
- Mets–Willets Point
- Flushing–Main Street
- Murray Hill
- Broadway
- Auburndale
- Bayside
- Douglaston
- Little Neck
- Great Neck
- Manhasset
- Plandome
- Port Washington
| |
Ronkonkoma Branch |
|
---|---|
Greenport Branch |
|
- St. Albans
- Westwood
- Malverne
- Lakeview
- Hempstead Gardens
- West Hempstead
- Category
- Commons
Italics denote closed (or not-yet-opened) stations and line segments.
This New York train station–related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e