Fire Place station
Former railroad station in New York
Fire Place | |
---|---|
General information | |
Owned by | LIRR |
Line(s) | Main Line |
History | |
Opened | June 26, 1844[1] |
Closed | June 14, 1845 |
Electrified | No |
Fire Place was a station stop on the Main Line of the Long Island Rail Road. Fire Place opened on June 26, 1844 with the opening of the LIRR to the temporary terminal near Carman's River. The station was removed from the timetable for June 14, 1845, coinciding with the opening of St. George's Manor station, Riverhead station, Mattituck and Southold.[2][3][4]
References
- ^ "Opening of the Long Island Railroad to Medford Station, Pachogue, Fire Place and Carman's River". The Evening Post. New York, New York. July 6, 1844. p. 4. Retrieved April 1, 2021 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ June 14, 1845 LIRR timetable
- ^ "Long Island Rail Road Alphabetical Station Listing and History" (PDF). trainsarefun.com. November 22, 2022. Retrieved December 2, 2022.
- ^ "BROOKLYN & JAMAICA RAIL ROAD, LONG ISLAND R. R. 1852 TIMETABLE". arrts-arrchives.com.
- v
- t
- e
Main Line (west) |
|
---|---|
Atlantic Branch (west) |
|
- Jamaica
- Beaver Street
- South Street
- Cedar Manor
- Locust Manor
- Higbie Avenue
- Springfield
- Laurelton
- Rosedale
- Valley Stream
- Valley Stream
- Gibson
- Hewlett
- Woodmere
- Cedarhurst
- Lawrence
- Inwood
- Far Rockaway
- Lynbrook
- Centre Avenue
- East Rockaway
- Atlantic Avenue
- Oceanside
- Jekyl Island
- Island Park
- Wreck Lead
- Queenswater
- Club House
- Long Beach
Lower Montauk |
|
---|---|
Babylon Branch |
|
Central Branch | |
Montauk Branch (east) |
|
- Hicksville
- Landia
- Syosset
- Woodbury
- Cold Spring Harbor
- Huntington
- Greenlawn
- Northport
- Kings Park
- Smithtown
- St. James
- Flowerfield
- Stony Brook
- Setauket
- Port Jefferson
- Miller Place
- Rocky Point
- Shoreham
- Wading River
- Woodside
- Winfield Junction
- Elmhurst
- Corona
- West Flushing
- Mets–Willets Point
- Flushing–Main Street
- Murray Hill
- Broadway
- Auburndale
- Bayside
- Douglaston
- Little Neck
- Great Neck
- Manhasset
- Plandome
- Port Washington
| |
Ronkonkoma Branch |
|
---|---|
Greenport Branch |
|
- St. Albans
- Westwood
- Malverne
- Lakeview
- Hempstead Gardens
- West Hempstead
- Category
- Commons
Italics denote closed (or not-yet-opened) stations and line segments.
This New York train station–related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e