Philippine House Committee on Games and Amusements
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Games and Amusements | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos (Nacionalista) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Arnolfo Teves Jr. (PDP–Laban) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 60 members |
Political groups | Majority (56)
Minority (4)
|
Website | |
Committee on Games and Amusements |
The Philippine House Committee on Games and Amusements, or House Games and Amusements Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction is on all forms and places of gambling.[1]
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos | Nacionalista | Abra | Lone | |
Vice Chairpersons | Elpidio Barzaga Jr. | NUP | Cavite | 4th | |
Rolando Valeriano | NUP | Manila | 2nd | ||
Ronnie Ong | ANG PROBINSYANO | Party-list | |||
Jumel Anthony Espino | PDP–Laban | Pangasinan | 2nd | ||
Joy Myra Tambunting | NUP | Parañaque | 2nd | ||
Florencio Noel | An Waray | Party-list | |||
Rudy Caoagdan | PDP–Laban | Cotabato | 2nd | ||
Sonny Lagon | Ako Bisaya | Party-list | |||
Eric Yap | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Members for the Majority | Abraham Tolentino | NUP | Cavite | 8th | |
Antonio Albano | NUP | Isabela | 1st | ||
Carlo Lisandro Gonzalez | MARINO | Party-list | |||
Claudine Diana Bautista | Dumper-PTDA | Party-list | |||
Manuel Zamora | HNP | Davao de Oro | 1st | ||
Rowena Niña Taduran | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Allen Jesse Mangaoang | Nacionalista | Kalinga | Lone | ||
Jocelyn Tulfo | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Lorna Bautista-Bandigan | NPC | Davao Occidental | Lone | ||
Juliet Marie Ferrer | NUP | Negros Occidental | 4th | ||
Lorna Silverio | NUP | Bulacan | 3rd | ||
Strike Revilla | NUP | Cavite | 2nd | ||
Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | ||
Franz Alvarez | NUP | Palawan | 1st | ||
Antonino Calixto | PDP–Laban | Pasay | Lone | ||
Paulino Salvador Leachon | PDP–Laban | Oriental Mindoro | 1st | ||
Rolando Uy | NUP | Cagayan de Oro | 1st | ||
Dale Malapitan | PDP–Laban | Caloocan | 1st | ||
Francisco Jose Matugas II | PDP–Laban | Surigao del Norte | 1st | ||
Eric Olivarez | PDP–Laban | Parañaque | 1st | ||
John Marvin Nieto | NUP | Manila | 3rd | ||
Ma. Theresa Collantes | PDP–Laban | Batangas | 3rd | ||
Jose Francisco Benitez | PDP–Laban | Negros Occidental | 3rd | ||
Sandra Eriguel | NUP | La Union | 2nd | ||
Jonathan Keith Flores | PDP–Laban | Bukidnon | 2nd | ||
Datu Roonie Sinsuat Sr. | PDP–Laban | Maguindanao | 1st | ||
Juan Fidel Felipe Nograles | Lakas | Rizal | 2nd | ||
Wilton Kho | PDP–Laban | Masbate | 3rd | ||
Lorenz Defensor | PDP–Laban | Iloilo | 3rd | ||
Rudys Caesar Fariñas I | Probinsyano Ako | Party-list | |||
Ramon Nolasco Jr. | NUP | Cagayan | 1st | ||
Jose Teves Jr. | TGP | Party-list | |||
Robert Ace Barbers | Nacionalista | Surigao del Norte | 2nd | ||
Enrico Pineda | 1PACMAN | Party-list | |||
Virgilio Lacson | MANILA TEACHERS | Party-list | |||
Alberto Pacquiao | OFWFC | Party-list | |||
Shirlyn Bañas-Nograles | PDP–Laban | South Cotabato | 1st | ||
Tyrone Agabas | NPC | Pangasinan | 6th | ||
Joseph Lara | PDP–Laban | Cagayan | 3rd | ||
Ramon Guico III | Lakas | Pangasinan | 5th | ||
Rommel Rico Angara | LDP | Aurora | Lone | ||
Maximo Dalog Jr. | Nacionalista | Mountain Province | Lone | ||
Arnold Celeste | Nacionalista | Pangasinan | 1st | ||
Jose Antonio Sy-Alvarado | NUP | Bulacan | 1st | ||
Maricel Natividad-Nagaño | PRP | Nueva Ecija | 4th | ||
Luisa Lloren Cuaresma | NUP | Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | ||
Members for the Minority | Arnolfo Teves Jr. | PDP–Laban | Negros Oriental | 3rd | |
Irene Gay Saulog | KALINGA | Party-list | |||
Isagani Amatong | Liberal | Zamboanga del Norte | 3rd | ||
Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd |
Historical members
18th Congress
Member for the Majority
- Francisco Datol Jr.[a] (SENIOR CITIZENS)
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation
Notes
- ^ Died on August 10, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 27. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - GAMES AND AMUSEMENTS". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved June 27, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa