Philippine House Committee on Tourism
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Tourism | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Sol Aragones (Nacionalista) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Angelica Natasha Co (BHW) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 58 members |
Political groups | Majority (54)
Minority (4)
|
Website | |
Committee on Tourism |
The Philippine House Committee on Tourism, or House Tourism Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction is on the promotion and development of tourism both domestic and international.[1]
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Sol Aragones | Nacionalista | Laguna | 3rd | |
Vice Chairpersons | Lucy Torres-Gomez | PDP–Laban | Leyte | 4th | |
Yedda Marie Romualdez | Tingog Sinirangan | Party-list | |||
Ramon Nolasco Jr. | NUP | Cagayan | 1st | ||
Franz Alvarez | NUP | Palawan | 1st | ||
Edgar Chatto | Liberal | Bohol | 1st | ||
Manuel Zubiri | Bukidnon Paglaum | Bukidnon | 3rd | ||
Rommel Rico Angara | LDP | Aurora | Lone | ||
Ronnie Ong | ANG PROBINSYANO | Party-list | |||
Gil Acosta | PPP | Palawan | 3rd | ||
Members for the Majority | Leo Rafael Cueva | NUP | Negros Occidental | 2nd | |
Alfelito Bascug | NUP | Agusan del Sur | 1st | ||
Wilfredo Caminero | NUP | Cebu | 2nd | ||
Juliette Uy | NUP | Misamis Oriental | 2nd | ||
Vicente Veloso III | NUP | Leyte | 3rd | ||
Micaela Violago | NUP | Nueva Ecija | 2nd | ||
Rashidin Matba | PDP–Laban | Tawi-Tawi | Lone | ||
Faustino Dy V | NUP | Isabela | 6th | ||
Elias Bulut Jr. | NPC | Apayao | Lone | ||
Carlito Marquez | NPC | Aklan | 1st | ||
Gerardo Valmayor Jr. | NPC | Negros Occidental | 1st | ||
Solomon Chungalao | NPC | Ifugao | Lone | ||
Ciriaco Gato Jr. | NPC | Batanes | Lone | ||
Maximo Dalog Jr. | Nacionalista | Mountain Province | Lone | ||
Ramon Guico III | Lakas | Pangasinan | 5th | ||
Jose Tejada | Nacionalista | Cotabato | 3rd | ||
Mark Go | Nacionalista | Baguio | Lone | ||
Rogelio Neil Roque | Nacionalista | Bukidnon | 4th | ||
Corazon Nuñez-Malanyaon | Nacionalista | Davao Oriental | 1st | ||
Ma. Lourdes Acosta-Alba | Bukidnon Paglaum | Bukidnon | 1st | ||
Josefina Tallado | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 1st | ||
Francisco Jose Matugas II | PDP–Laban | Surigao del Norte | 1st | ||
Cyrille Abueg-Zaldivar | PPP | Palawan | 2nd | ||
Fernando Cabredo | PDP–Laban | Albay | 3rd | ||
Lorenz Defensor | PDP–Laban | Iloilo | 3rd | ||
Dulce Ann Hofer | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga Sibugay | 2nd | ||
Estrellita Suansing | PDP–Laban | Nueva Ecija | 1st | ||
Ria Christina Fariñas | PDP–Laban | Ilocos Norte | 1st | ||
Janice Salimbangon | NUP | Cebu | 4th | ||
Adriano Ebcas | AKO PADAYON | Party-list | |||
Jocelyn Fortuno | Nacionalista | Camarines Sur | 5th | ||
Mercedes Cagas | Nacionalista | Davao del Sur | Lone | ||
Jose Teves Jr. | TGP | Party-list | |||
Gerardo Espina Jr. | Lakas | Biliran | Lone | ||
Ma. Angelica Amante-Matba | PDP–Laban | Agusan del Norte | 2nd | ||
Arnold Celeste | Nacionalista | Pangasinan | 1st | ||
Enrico Pineda | 1PACMAN | Party-list | |||
Alfredo Garbin Jr. | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Princess Rihan Sakaluran | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 1st | ||
Elizalde Co | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Michael Edgar Aglipay | DIWA | Party-list | |||
Mario Vittorio Mariño | Nacionalista | Batangas | 5th | ||
Shirlyn Bañas-Nograles | PDP–Laban | South Cotabato | 1st | ||
Roger Mercado | Lakas | Southern Leyte | Lone | ||
Members for the Minority | Angelica Natasha Co | BHW | Party-list | ||
Sergio Dagooc | APEC | Party-list | |||
Irene Gay Saulog | KALINGA | Party-list | |||
Godofredo Guya | RECOBODA | Party-list |
Historical members
18th Congress
Member for the Majority
- Bernardita Ramos[a] (Sorsogon–2nd, NPC)
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Department of Tourism
Notes
- ^ Died on September 8, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 34. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - TOURISM". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa