Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 27 July (heats and semifinals) 28 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 35 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:06.96 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2015 2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre breaststroke competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 27 and 28 July 2017.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Ippei Watanabe (JPN) | 2:06.67 | Tokyo, Japan | 29 January 2017 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Dániel Gyurta (HUN) | 2:07.23 | Barcelona, Spain | 2 August 2013 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 July | Semifinal | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:07.14 | CR |
28 July | Final | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:06.96 | CR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 27 July at 10:28.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 5 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:08.23 | Q |
2 | 3 | 3 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:08.98 | Q |
3 | 4 | 4 | Ippei Watanabe | Japan | 2:09.30 | Q |
4 | 4 | 6 | Qin Haiyang | China | 2:09.39 | Q, WJ |
5 | 3 | 4 | Kevin Cordes | United States | 2:09.47 | Q |
6 | 3 | 6 | Luca Pizzini | Italy | 2:09.86 | Q |
7 | 5 | 6 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:09.90 | Q |
8 | 5 | 2 | Matthew Wilson | Australia | 2:09.98 | Q |
9 | 4 | 2 | Mao Feilian | China | 2:10.01 | Q |
10 | 5 | 5 | Dmitriy Balandin | Kazakhstan | 2:10.18 | Q |
11 | 3 | 5 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:10.21 | Q |
12 | 5 | 4 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 2:10.38 | Q |
13 | 5 | 3 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:10.40 | Q |
14 | 4 | 3 | Ilya Khomenko | Russia | 2:10.43 | Q |
15 | 3 | 7 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:11.00 | Q |
4 | 8 | Yannick Käser | Switzerland | Q, NR | ||
17 | 3 | 2 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:11.28 | |
18 | 5 | 7 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 2:11.51 | |
19 | 5 | 1 | Carlos Claverie | Venezuela | 2:11.71 | |
20 | 3 | 1 | Nicholas Quinn | Ireland | 2:12.15 | |
21 | 5 | 8 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:12.37 | |
22 | 4 | 7 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:12.66 | |
23 | 5 | 0 | Miguel de Lara | Mexico | 2:13.35 | |
24 | 4 | 9 | Ilya Shymanovich | Belarus | 2:13.46 | |
25 | 4 | 0 | Christopher Rothbauer | Austria | 2:13.61 | |
26 | 4 | 1 | Thiago Simon | Brazil | 2:14.23 | |
27 | 3 | 8 | Laurent Carnol | Luxembourg | 2:14.87 | |
28 | 2 | 7 | Chao Man Hou | Macau | 2:15.41 | |
29 | 2 | 4 | Lee Hsuan-yen | Chinese Taipei | 2:15.94 | |
30 | 3 | 9 | Daniils Bobrovs | Latvia | 2:16.86 | |
31 | 2 | 6 | Youssef El-Kamash | Egypt | 2:17.43 | |
32 | 2 | 2 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 2:18.43 | |
33 | 5 | 9 | Kim Jae-youn | South Korea | 2:18.65 | |
34 | 3 | 0 | Jorge Murillo | Colombia | 2:19.05 | |
35 | 2 | 1 | Adriel Sanes | U.S. Virgin Islands | 2:20.92 | |
36 | 2 | 0 | Amro Al-Wir | Jordan | 2:23.09 | |
37 | 2 | 8 | Arnoldo Herrera | Costa Rica | 2:24.57 | |
38 | 1 | 3 | Santiago Saint-Upery | Uruguay | 2:26.35 | |
39 | 1 | 4 | Felipe Gomes | Malawi | 2:28.94 | |
40 | 1 | 5 | Otto Borgards | El Salvador | 2:30.73 | |
2 | 3 | Wassim Elloumi | Tunisia | DNS | ||
2 | 5 | Ayrton Sweeney | South Africa | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 27 July at 18:14.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:07.72 | Q |
2 | 7 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 2:07.80 | Q |
3 | 1 | Ilya Khomenko | Russia | 2:08.58 | Q |
4 | 6 | Matthew Wilson | Australia | 2:08.64 | Q |
5 | 3 | Luca Pizzini | Italy | 2:08.95 | |
6 | 2 | Dmitriy Balandin | Kazakhstan | 2:09.69 | |
7 | 5 | Qin Haiyang | China | 2:10.14 | |
8 | 8 | Yannick Käser | Switzerland | 2:12.19 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:07.14 | Q, CR, ER |
2 | 5 | Ippei Watanabe | Japan | 2:07.44 | Q |
3 | 3 | Kevin Cordes | United States | 2:08.40 | Q |
4 | 6 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:08.80 | Q |
5 | 7 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:09.58 | |
6 | 1 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:09.61 | |
7 | 2 | Mao Feilian | China | 2:09.63 | |
8 | 8 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:09.94 | NR |
Final
The final was held on 28 July at 18:55.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:06.96 | CR, ER | |
6 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 2:07.29 | ||
5 | Ippei Watanabe | Japan | 2:07.47 | ||
4 | 3 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:08.12 | |
5 | 8 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:08.56 | |
6 | 2 | Kevin Cordes | United States | 2:08.68 | |
7 | 7 | Ilya Khomenko | Russia | 2:09.18 | |
8 | 1 | Matthew Wilson | Australia | 2:10.37 |