Swimming at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Marine Messe Fukuoka | ||||||||||||
Location | Fukuoka, Japan | ||||||||||||
Dates | 23 July (heats and semifinals) 24 July (final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 69 from 66 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 57.69 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2022 2024 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metre breaststroke competition at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships was held on 23 and 24 July 2023.[1][2][3]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[4]
World record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 22 July at 12:26.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 4 | Qin Haiyang | China | 58.26 | Q, AS |
2 | 7 | 5 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 58.71 | Q |
3 | 6 | 3 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 58.74 | Q, NR |
4 | 6 | 4 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 59.04 | Q |
5 | 5 | 4 | Nic Fink | United States | 59.38 | Q |
6 | 7 | 6 | Josh Matheny | United States | 59.40 | Q |
7 | 6 | 5 | Federico Poggio | Italy | 59.43 | Q |
8 | 7 | 3 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 59.66 | Q |
9 | 5 | 5 | Yan Zibei | China | 59.73 | Q |
10 | 6 | 6 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 59.90 | Q |
11 | 6 | 8 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 59.91 | Q, NR |
12 | 7 | 7 | Choi Dong-yeol | South Korea | 59.94 | Q |
13 | 5 | 3 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 59.99 | Q |
14 | 6 | 7 | João Gomes Júnior | Brazil | 1:00.12 | Q |
15 | 5 | 2 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | 1:00.20 | Q |
16 | 5 | 6 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Australia | 1:00.22 | Q |
17 | 7 | 2 | Ippei Watanabe | Japan | 1:00.28 | |
18 | 6 | 2 | Valentin Bayer | Austria | 1:00.51 | |
19 | 5 | 1 | Darragh Greene | Ireland | 1:00.54 | |
20 | 6 | 1 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 1:00.62 | |
21 | 5 | 8 | Anton McKee | Iceland | 1:00.86 | |
22 | 7 | 8 | Dawid Wiekiera | Poland | 1:00.89 | |
23 | 4 | 5 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:00.95 | |
24 | 5 | 9 | Maksym Ovchynnikov | Ukraine | 1:01.01 | |
25 | 5 | 7 | Miguel de Lara | Mexico | 1:01.02 | |
26 | 7 | 1 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 1:01.03 | |
27 | 5 | 0 | Lyubomir Epitropov | Bulgaria | 1:01.16 | |
28 | 7 | 0 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 1:01.19 | |
29 | 6 | 0 | Jorge Murillo | Colombia | 1:01.23 | |
30 | 4 | 3 | Michael Houlie | South Africa | 1:01.58 | |
31 | 4 | 9 | Peter Stevens | Slovenia | 1:01.59 | |
32 | 4 | 7 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 1:01.69 | |
33 | 4 | 4 | Joshua Gilbert | New Zealand | 1:01.79 | |
34 | 4 | 1 | Amro Al-Wir | Jordan | 1:01.80 | |
35 | 4 | 6 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 1:01.91 | |
36 | 3 | 2 | Mariano Lazzerini | Chile | 1:01.97 | |
37 | 3 | 4 | Jadon Wuilliez | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:02.10 | NR |
38 | 3 | 6 | Chao Man Hou | Macau | 1:02.19 | |
39 | 4 | 8 | Adam Chillingworth | Hong Kong | 1:02.43 | |
40 | 4 | 2 | Maximillian Wei Ang | Singapore | 1:02.45 | |
41 | 1 | 8 | Alexandre Grand'Pierre | Haiti | 1:02.65 | NR |
42 | 2 | 3 | Tomas Peribonio | Ecuador | 1:02.90 | NR |
43 | 4 | 0 | Julio Horrego | Honduras | 1:03.04 | |
44 | 3 | 5 | Muhammad Dwiky Raharjo | Indonesia | 1:03.18 | |
45 | 2 | 4 | Constantin Malachi | Moldova | 1:03.23 | |
46 | 7 | 9 | Phạm Thanh Bảo | Vietnam | 1:03.37 | |
47 | 2 | 2 | Tasi Limtiaco | Micronesia | 1:03.53 | NR |
48 | 3 | 1 | Daniils Bobrovs | Latvia | 1:03.70 | |
49 | 3 | 0 | Adrian Robinson | Botswana | 1:03.79 | |
50 | 3 | 9 | Andres Martijena | Dominican Republic | 1:03.80 | |
51 | 2 | 5 | Giacomo Casadei | San Marino | 1:04.31 | |
52 | 3 | 7 | Panayiotis Panaretos | Cyprus | 1:04.38 | |
53 | 3 | 8 | Jonathan Raharvel | Madagascar | 1:04.39 | |
54 | 1 | 4 | Ashot Chakhoyan | Armenia | 1:04.47 | |
55 | 2 | 6 | Julio Calero Suarez | Cuba | 1:04.51 | |
56 | 2 | 1 | Luka Eradze | Georgia | 1:04.91 | |
57 | 2 | 7 | Luis Sebastian Weekes | Barbados | 1:05.15 | |
58 | 2 | 8 | Abdulaziz Al-Obaidly | Qatar | 1:05.24 | |
59 | 2 | 0 | Bransly Dirksz | Aruba | 1:05.38 | |
60 | 2 | 9 | Jonathan Chung Yee | Mauritius | 1:06.05 | NR |
61 | 1 | 0 | Abdulla Khalid Jamal | Bahrain | 1:06.07 | |
62 | 1 | 9 | Osama Trabulsi | Syria | 1:07.33 | |
63 | 1 | 6 | Micah Masei | American Samoa | 1:08.42 | |
64 | 1 | 5 | Jayden Loran | Curaçao | 1:08.47 | |
65 | 1 | 3 | Zach Moyo | Zambia | 1:10.10 | |
66 | 1 | 7 | Chadd Ng Chiu Ning Ning | Eswatini | 1:10.80 | |
67 | 1 | 1 | Anthony Deleon Guerrero | Northern Mariana Islands | 1:12.66 | |
68 | 1 | 2 | Jion Hosei | Palau | 1:17.05 | |
3 | 3 | Andrew Goh | Malaysia | DSQ | ||
6 | 9 | Jaouad Syoud | Algeria | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 23 July at 20:50.[6]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 4 | Qin Haiyang | China | 57.82 | Q, AS |
2 | 2 | 5 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 58.75 | Q |
3 | 2 | 3 | Nic Fink | United States | 58.88 | Q |
4 | 2 | 2 | Yan Zibei | China | 59.02 | Q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 59.08 | Q |
6 | 1 | 3 | Josh Matheny | United States | 59.20 | Q |
7 | 1 | 5 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 59.21 | Q |
8 | 2 | 1 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 59.50 | Q |
9 | 2 | 6 | Federico Poggio | Italy | 59.51 | |
10 | 1 | 6 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 59.54 | |
11 | 1 | 7 | Choi Dong-yeol | South Korea | 59.59 | NR |
12 | 1 | 8 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Australia | 59.69 | |
13 | 2 | 7 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 59.78 | NR |
14 | 1 | 2 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 59.95 | |
15 | 1 | 1 | João Gomes Júnior | Brazil | 1:00.04 | |
16 | 2 | 8 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | 1:00.67 |
Final
The final was held on 24 July at 20:02.[7]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Qin Haiyang | China | 57.69 | AS | |
1 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 58.72 | ||
2 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | |||
3 | Nic Fink | United States | |||
5 | 5 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 58.88 | |
6 | 6 | Yan Zibei | China | 59.23 | |
7 | 7 | Josh Matheny | United States | 59.45 | |
8 | 8 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 59.79 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 January 2024. Retrieved 17 January 2023.
- ^ Sutherland, James (13 January 2023). "World Aquatics Announces Competition Schedule For 2023 World Championships In Fukuoka". SwimSwam. Archived from the original on 18 January 2024. Retrieved 13 January 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 21 July 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 July 2023.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 21 July 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 January 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 23 July 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 July 2023.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 23 July 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 July 2023.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 24 July 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 November 2023.