1907 pembrokeshire country council election
The seventh election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held in March 1907.[1] It was preceded by the 1904 election and followed by the 1910 election.
Overview of the result
While there were a number of keenly contested wards a large number of wards were uncontested.[2] The Conservatives took control of the Council in a result described by the Pembrokeshire Herald as a defeat for the "radical caucus". Even so, the Liberals polled strongly in northern parts of the county.[3]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Results
Ambleston
Ambleston 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Harries* | 187 | | |
| Conservative | Victor Higgon | 177 | | |
Majority | 10 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Amroth
Amroth 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.C.S. Glanville | 188 | | |
| Liberal | Colonel Ivor Philipps | 115 | | |
Majority | 73 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Begelly
Begelly 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Seymour Allen* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Burton
Burton 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Owen H. P. Scourfield, Bart.* | Unopposed |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Camrose
Camrose 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A.W. Massy | 136 | | |
| Liberal | W.J. Canton* | 106 | | |
Majority | 30 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Carew
Carew 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.F. Lort Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castlemartin
Castlemartin 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lord Cawdor | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold |
Cilgerran
Cilgerran 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Vaughan Colby | 223 | | |
| Liberal | Jonathan George* | 125 | | |
Majority | 98 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clydey
Clydey 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Thomas* | 187 | | |
| Conservative | Tom James | 41 | | |
Majority | 146 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Eglwyswrw
Eglwyswrw 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Robinson* | 193 | | |
| Conservative | J. Thomas | 70 | | |
Majority | 123 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard
Fishguard 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.L. Williams* | 268 | | |
| Conservative | James Charles Yorke | 206 | | |
Majority | 62 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.T. Davies* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hugh Saunders | 272 | | |
| Liberal | Rev. James Phillips* | 237 | | |
Majority | 35 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Archdeacon Hilbers | 179 | | |
| Liberal | Isiah Reynolds* | 173 | | |
Majority | 6 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. White | 115 | | |
| Liberal | T. Lewis | 100 | | |
Majority | 15 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Henry's Mote
Henry's Mote 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Jenkin Soaram Evans* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey
Lampeter Velfrey 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Llewelyn Rees | 216 | | |
| Liberal | W. Richards | 56 | | |
Majority | 160 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfyrnach
Llanfyrnach 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E.H. James* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm
Llangwm 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rev Henry Evans | 135 | | |
| Liberal | S.W. Dawkins | 127 | | |
Majority | 8 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Unionist hold | Swing | | |
Llanstadwell
Llanstadwell 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W. Powell | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanwnda
Llanwnda 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr William Williams* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llawhaden
Llawhaden 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.H. Evans* | 207 | | |
| Liberal | John Morris | 136 | | |
Majority | 71 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Maenclochog
Maenclochog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Henry Harries | 180 | | |
| Liberal | Rev William Griffiths | 133 | | |
Majority | 47 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier
Manorbier 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W.G.Parsell | 159 | | |
| Liberal | T. Llewellin* | 123 | | |
Majority | 36 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Mathry
Mathry 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T.E. Thomas* | 164 | | |
| Conservative | H.M. Harries | 99 | | |
Majority | 65 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Milford
Milford 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr George Griffith* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Monkton
Monkton 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel Mierhouse | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Narberth North
Narberth North 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.P. Morgan* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Nevern
Nevern 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.G. Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr David Havard* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Ward 30
Pembroke Ward 30 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | {{{swing}}} | |
Pembroke Ward 31
Pembroke Ward 31 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Howell* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 32
Pembroke Dock Ward 32 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Grieve | Unopposed |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 33
Pembroke Dock Ward 33 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Samuel Bolt Sketch* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 34
Pembroke Dock Ward 34 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Robinson | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 35
Pembroke Dock Ward 36
Pembroke Dock Ward 36 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S.R. Allen* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St David's
St David's 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Howard Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels
St Dogmaels 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Rees* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Issels
St Issels 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C.R. Vickerman* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Slebech and Martletwy
Slebech and Martletwy 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir C.E.G. Philipps Bart.* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Steynton
Steynton 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.T. Fisher* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tenby Ward 44
Tenby Ward 44 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clement J. Williams* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tenby Ward 45
Tenby Ward 45 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C.W.R. Stokes* | 193 | | |
| Liberal | C.F. Egerton Allen | 145 | | |
Majority | 28 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Walwyn's Castle
Walwyn's Castle 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Howell Walters* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whitchurch
Whitchurch 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Wiston
Wiston 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Llewellin* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
Aldermen were elected at the first meeting of the new council.
References
- ^ "County Council Election. Great Conservative Victory". Pembrokeshire Herald. 8 March 1907. p. 2. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
- ^ "County Council Nominations". Pembrokeshire Herald. 1 March 1907. p. 2. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
- ^ "County Council Elections in Pembrokeshire. Surprising Results". County Echo. 7 March 1907. p. 3. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
(1906 ←) 1907 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1908) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|