The eighth election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held in March 1910. It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election.
Overview of the result
There were comparatively few changes and the Liberals gained one seat overall in the contested elections.[1] While there were a number of heavily contested wards, a large number of wards were uncontested.[2]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Results
Ambleston
Ambleston 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Harries* | 196 | | |
| Conservative | Victor Higgon | 163 | | |
Majority | 33 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Amroth
Amroth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.C.S. Glanville* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Begelly
Begelly 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Seymour Allen* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Burton
Burton 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Owen H. P. Scourfield, Bart.* | 211 | | |
| Liberal | John Clarke | 134 | | |
Majority | 77 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Camrose
Camrose 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A.W. Massy* | 148 | | |
| Liberal | W. Roberts | 95 | | |
Majority | 53 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carew
Carew 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.F. Lort Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castlemartin
Castlemartin 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lord Cawdor | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cilgerran
Cilgerran 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Vaughan Colby* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clydey
Clydey 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Eglwyswrw
Eglwyswrw 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Robinson* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard
Fishguard 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Llewhelin | 316 | | |
| Conservative | James R. Richards | 197 | | |
Majority | 119 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.T. Davies* | 188 | | |
| Conservative | L.H. Thomas | 98 | | |
Majority | 90 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hugh Saunders* | 278 | | |
| Liberal | John Harries | 205 | | |
Majority | 73 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Archdeacon Hilbers* | 206 | | |
| Liberal | W.F. Thomas | 136 | | |
Majority | 69 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W.G. Eaton Evans | 111 | | |
| Liberal | T. Lewis | 91 | | |
Majority | 20 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Henry's Mote
Henry's Mote 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Jenkin Soaram Evans* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey
Lampeter Velfrey 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Llewelyn Rees* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfyrnach
Llanfyrnach 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Howell James** | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm
Llangwm 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rev Henry Evans* | 155 | | |
| Liberal | S.W. Dawkins | 107 | | |
Majority | 48 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanstadwell
Llanstadwell 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W. Powell* | 171 | | |
| Conservative | H.E. Philipps | 153 | | |
Majority | 18 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanwnda
Llanwnda 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr William Williams* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llawhaden
Llawhaden 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.H. Evans* | 207 | | |
| Liberal | John Morris | 136 | | |
Majority | 71 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Maenclochog
Maenclochog 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Henry Harries* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier
Manorbier 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. John | 154 | | |
| Conservative | W.G.Parsell* | 142 | | |
Majority | 12 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Mathry
Mathry 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | S. Lloyd Lewis* | 160 | | |
| Conservative | H.M. Harries | 95 | | |
Majority | 65 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Milford
Milford 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr George Griffith* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Monkton
Monkton 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel Mierhouse | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Narberth North
Narberth North 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Palmer Morgan* | 184 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas Bentley Mathias | 143 | | |
Majority | 41 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Nevern
Nevern 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.G. Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr David Havard* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Ward 30, St Michael
Pembroke Ward 30, St Michael 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr A.H Style* | 210 | | |
| Liberal | Daniel Davies | 180 | | |
Majority | 30 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Ward 31
Pembroke Ward 31 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Howell* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 32
Pembroke Dock Ward 32 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Grieve* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 33
Pembroke Dock Ward 33 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Samuel Bolt Sketch* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 34
Pembroke Dock Ward 34 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Robinson* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 35 Lower Middle
Pembroke Dock Ward 35 Lower Middle 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Hutchings* | 190 | | |
| Liberal | David John | 158 | | |
Majority | 32 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Ward 36
Pembroke Dock Ward 36 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S.R. Allen* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St David's
St David's 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Howard Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels
St Dogmaels 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Rees* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lord Kensington** | 132 | | |
| Liberal | John Bowen | 94 | | |
Majority | 38 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
St Issels
St Issels 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Beddoe | 192 | | |
| Conservative | C.R. Vickerman* | 166 | | |
Majority | 26 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Slebech and Martletwy
Slebech and Martletwy 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir C.E.G. Philipps Bart.* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Steynton
Steynton 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.T. Fisher* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tenby Ward 44
Tenby Ward 44 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Chiles** | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tenby Ward 45
Tenby Ward 45 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C.W.R. Stokes* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Walwyn's Castle
Walwyn's Castle 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Howell Walters* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whitchurch
Whitchurch 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Wiston
Wiston 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Llewellin* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
Aldermen were elected at the first meeting of the new council. All were Liberals with the exception of H.E.E. Philipps.[3]
- E.D. Jones, Fishguard (37)
- Col. Ivor Philipps (30))
- C. Young, Pembroke Dock (30)
- J. Whicher, Milford Haven (29)
- J.A. White, Haverfordwest (26)
- Dan Davies (24)
- H.E.E. Philipps, Picton Castle (20)
- T.E. Thomas, Trehale (20)
References
- ^ "Liberal Majority Increased. Two Gains and One Loss". Haverfordwest Telegraph. 9 March 1910. p. 3. Retrieved 6 April 2023.
- ^ "Next Week's Contests. List of Nominations. Progressives Confident of Victory". Haverfordwest Telegraph. 23 February 1910. p. 10. Retrieved 5 April 2023.
- ^ "To-day's County Council. Election of Chairman. The New Aldermen". Haverfordwest Telegraph. 16 March 1010. p. 3. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|