The second election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held on 8 March 1892.[1] It was preceded by the 1889 election and followed by the 1895 election.
Overview of the result
At the inaugural election in 1889 most seats were contested, but three years later many of the sitting members were returned unopposed.
Unopposed returns
In the vast majority of wards, candidates were returned unopposed.[2] There were fewer contested elections than three years previously.[3]
Boundary changes
Multi-member wards in Pembroke and Pembroke Dock were replaced by single member wards. Tenby continued as a two member ward.
Results
Ambleston
Ambleston 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Jenkins | 121 | | |
| Conservative | C. Mathias | 117 | | |
| Liberal | Colonel Edwardes | 43 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Amroth
Amroth 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sackville Herbert Owen* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Begelly
Begelly 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Seymour Allen* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Burton
Burton 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Owen H. P. Scourfield, Bart.* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Camrose
Camrose 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.J. Canton | 124 | | |
| Conservative | Arthur Massy | 120 | | |
Majority | 4 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carew
Carew 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. Lort Phillips | unopposed | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Clydey
Clydey 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Lemuel Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castlemartin
Earl Cawdor, who was elected at the inaugural election, was replaced by another Conservative representative.[1]
Castlemartin 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel Henry Leach | 173 | | |
| Liberal | T.M.G. Williams | 77 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Eglwyswrw
The returning member gave his casting vote in favour of the sitting member, Thomas Williams.[3]
Eglwyswrw 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Williams* | 168 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Vaughan | 168 | | |
Majority | 0 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard
Fishguard 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Worthington* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | O.H.S. Williams | 109 | | |
| Liberal | Joseph Thomas* | 84 | | |
Majority | 25 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas James* | 135 | | |
| Liberal | Rev J. Jenkins | 128 | | |
Majority | 7 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. T. P. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Howard Davies | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal hold |
Kilgerran
Kilgerran 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr J. Stevens | 187 | | |
| Conservative | Capt. E. Gower | 150 | | |
Majority | 37 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey
Lampeter Velfrey 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Lewis James* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfyrnach
Llanfyrnach 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E.H. James* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanwnda
Llanwnda 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr William Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm
Llangwm 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Richard Carrow* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanstadwell
Llanstadwell 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John H. Coram* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llawhaden
Llawhaden 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D. Rees | 173 | | |
| Conservative | R.S. Lewis | 103 | | |
Majority | 70 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Maenclochog
Maenclochog 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev William Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier
Manorbier 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C.W.R. Stokes* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mathry
Mathry 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T.E. Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Milford
Milford 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr George Griffith | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Monkton
Monkton 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Col. Morgan J. Saurin* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nevern
Nevern 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr D. Havard* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Narberth North
Narberth North 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Ward* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Ward 30
Pembroke Ward 30 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joshua W, Morrison | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Ward 31
Pembroke Ward 31 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Morgan | 173 | | |
| Liberal | W.T. Morgan | 137 | | |
Majority | 36 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 32
Pembroke Dock Ward 32 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | S.J. Allen | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 33
Pembroke Dock Ward 33 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 34
Pembroke Dock Ward 34 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Unionist | Dr J.F. Stamper* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal Unionist win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 35
Pembroke Dock Ward 35 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Hughes Brown* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 36
Pembroke Dock Ward 36 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Isaac Smedley* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
St David's
St David's 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Howard Griffiths | 208 | | |
| Conservative | M.D. Propert | 126 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels
St Dogmaels 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Issels
St Issels 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C.R. Vickerman* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Slebech and Martletwy
Slebech and Martletwy 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.V. Colby | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Staynton
Staynton 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.T. Fisher* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tenby (two seats)
Tenby 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Henry Richards* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Clement J. Williams | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Walwyn's Castle
Walwyn's Castle 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Howell Walters* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Whitchurch
Whitchurch 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | 169 | | |
| Independent | F.R. Howell | 145 | | |
Majority | 24 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Wiston
Wiston 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. Llewellin | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
Mr G. P. Brewer (L.), N arberth, 46 votes; Mr Joseph Thomas (L.), Haverfordwest, 38; Mr Benjamin Rees (L.), Granant, 38; Mr H. Seymour Allen (L.), Crescelly, 28; Rev William Evans (L.), Pembroke Dock, 23 Mr R. Thomas (L.). Trebover, 28; Mr William Watts Williams (L.), St. David's, 28; Mr William Mason (L.), Pem- broke Dock, 26.
References
- ^ a b "South Wales County Council Elections". Western Mail. 9 March 1892. p. 6. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
- ^ "The County Councils. List of Candidates Nominated". South Wales Daily News. 1 March 1892. p. 7. Retrieved 11 January 2016.
- ^ a b "The County Council Elections. March 1892". Carmarthen Journal. 11 March 1892. Retrieved 29 April 2015.
|
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
County boroughs (England) | |
---|
County boroughs (Wales) | |
---|
|