Local election in Manchester
Elections to Manchester City Council were held on Monday, 1 November 1920. One third of the councillors seats were up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a three-year term of office. The council remained under no overall control.[1][2]
Election result
Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council |
Conservative Party | | 34,013 (34.1%) | | 1.0 | 16 (45.7%) | | 2 | 67 (47.9%) | |
Liberal Party | | 19,926 (20.0%) | | 1.9 | 8 (22.9%) | | | 40 (28.6%) | |
Labour Party | | 30,492 (30.6%) | | 4.6 | 7 (20.0%) | | 1 | 30 (21.4%) | |
Independent | | 9,374 (9.4%) | | 3.2 | 3 (8.6%) | | 1 | 2 (1.4%) | |
Co-operative Party | | 4,810 (4.8%) | | 0.3 | 1 (2.9%) | | 1 | 1 (0.7%) | |
NFDDSS | | 1,040 (1.0%) | | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | | 1 | 0 (0.0%) | |
Full council
Ward results
All Saints
All Saints' Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | M. J. O'Loughlin* | 1,285 | 53.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Goodwin | 1,109 | 46.3 | N/A |
| Labour | H. J. Hanaway | 719 | 23.1 | −30.6 |
Majority | 176 | 5.7 | |
Turnout | 3,113 | 39.6 | +19.0 |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ardwick
Ardwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. E. B. Alexander* | 2,580 | 70.2 | +35.3 |
| Labour | G. H. Harris | 1,096 | 29.8 | −35.3 |
Majority | 1,484 | 40.4 | |
Turnout | 3,676 | 35.6 | +0.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beswick
Beswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Robinson* | 2,796 | 56.1 | −7.3 |
| Conservative | J. Fiddiham | 2,187 | 43.9 | +4.5 |
Majority | 609 | 12.2 | −9.9 |
Turnout | 4,983 | 43.7 | +7.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blackley
Blackley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. S. Williams | 2,014 | 69.7 | +33.8 |
| Co-operative Party | W. Holden | 874 | 30.3 | −2.9 |
Majority | 1,140 | 39.4 | +36.7 |
Turnout | 2,888 | 36.9 | −5.0 |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bradford
Bradford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. J. Hart* | uncontested | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cheetham
Cheetham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. J. Kendall* | 2,881 | 64.9 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Kean | 1,558 | 35.1 | N/A |
Majority | 1,323 | 29.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,439 | 53.5 | N/A |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
Chorlton-cum-Hardy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. T. Rowe* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Collegiate Church
Collegiate Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Hill* | 779* | 36.7 | −12.2 |
| Independent | D. Gouldman | 779 | 36.7 | +13.1 |
| Liberal | D. Quas-Cohen | 564 | 26.6 | −1.0 |
Majority | 0 | 0.0 | −21.3 |
Turnout | 2,122 | 62.2 | +13.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
* Two candidates having received 779 votes each, Hill was returned on the Alderman's casting vote
Collyhurst
Collyhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Co-operative Party | A. Park* | 1,515 | 73.6 | +18.4 |
| Independent | J. T. Fisher | 309 | 15.0 | N/A |
| NFDDSS | J. Greaves | 234 | 11.4 | N/A |
Majority | 1,206 | 58.6 | +41.8 |
Turnout | 2,058 | 23.1 | −6.4 |
| Co-operative Party hold | Swing | | |
Crumpsall
Crumpsall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. S. Grindley* | 1,324 | 40.9 | N/A |
| Liberal | M. Goodwin | 1,173 | 36.2 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Stott | 741 | 22.9 | N/A |
Majority | 151 | 4.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,238 | 58.2 | N/A |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Didsbury
Didsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. H. White | 2,457 | 80.7 | N/A |
| Co-operative Party | G. Clegg-Claber | 586 | 19.3 | N/A |
Majority | 1,871 | 61.5 | |
Turnout | 3,043 | 54.3 | N.A |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | V. S. Wood* | 597 | 74.2 | N/A |
| Independent | W. Chapman | 208 | 25.8 | N/A |
Majority | 389 | 48.3 | |
Turnout | 805 | 36.4 | +9.1 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Gorton North
Gorton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Davy* | uncontested | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gorton South
Gorton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. J. Davies* | 2,174 | 51.8 | −23.6 |
| Conservative | J. H. B. Grimshaw | 2,026 | 48.2 | N/A |
Majority | 148 | 3.5 | −47.3 |
Turnout | 4,200 | 45.3 | +15.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Harpurhey
Harpurhey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. Hoyle | 2,210 | 41.3 | +13.9 |
| Labour | A. E. Wolstenholme | 1,473 | 27.5 | −45.1 |
| Liberal | H. W. Irwin | 860 | 16.1 | N/A |
| NFDDSS | J. Whelan* | 806 | 15.1 | N/A |
Majority | 737 | 13.8 | |
Turnout | 5,349 | 56.7 | +21.7 |
| Conservative gain from NFDDSS | Swing | | |
Levenshulme
Levenshulme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Harrison* | 3,277 | 63.2 | +12.8 |
| Labour | L. B. Cox | 1,911 | 36.8 | −7.4 |
Majority | 1,366 | 26.3 | +20.3 |
Turnout | 5,188 | 54.2 | +10.6 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Longsight
Longsight Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | I. J. Rogers | | | |
| Labour | E. Whiteley* | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Medlock Street
Medlock Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. J. Pine* | | | |
| Labour | A. E. Robinson | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Miles Platting
Miles Platting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. James* | 2,992 | 59.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | S. Bloor | 2,050 | 40.7 | N/A |
Majority | 942 | 18.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 5,042 | 52.4 | N/A |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Moss Side East
Moss Side East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. C. Brister | | | |
| Labour | E. J. Hookway | | | |
| Liberal | E. Barker | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Moss Side West
Moss Side West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. M. Watson* | 3,326 | 70.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | P. Sims | 1,408 | 29.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,918 | 40.6 | |
Turnout | 4,734 | 41.3 | N/A |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Moston
New Cross
New Cross Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. C. Grime* | 3,039 | 60.1 | −5.3 |
| Labour | T. Cunningham | 2,017 | 39.9 | N/A |
Majority | 1,022 | 20.2 | +1.5 |
Turnout | 5,056 | 53.2 | +20.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newton Heath
Newton Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. M. Marshall | 3,220 | 63.5 | +28.4 |
| Labour | I. Floyd | 1,847 | 36.5 | −28.4 |
Majority | 1,373 | 27.0 | |
Turnout | 5,067 | 64.3 | +23.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Openshaw
Openshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. F. Titt* | 2,073 | 51.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | W. Docker | 1,952 | 48.5 | N/A |
Majority | 121 | 3.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,025 | 36.4 | N/A |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Oxford
Oxford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. W. Shepherd | 615 | 56.3 | +8.0 |
| Liberal | A. England | 477 | 43.7 | −8.0 |
Majority | 138 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 1,092 | 39.1 | +14.6 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Rusholme
Rusholme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. H. Barlow | 1,802 | 46.9 | −19.6 |
| Conservative | M. L. K. Jones | 1,112 | 29.0 | −8.7 |
| Labour | R. W. Wright | 927 | 24.1 | N/A |
Majority | 690 | 17.9 | −10.9 |
Turnout | 3,841 | 39.6 | +3.7 |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St. Ann's
St. Ann's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. Morrison* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Clement's
St. Clement's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W. Harrop* | uncontested | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. George's
St. George's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. A. Toyn | 2,209 | 44.3 | +4.8 |
| Labour | C. Beamand | 1,535 | 30.8 | N/A |
| Liberal | E. I. Booth | 1,238 | 24.9 | −35.6 |
Majority | 674 | 13.5 | |
Turnout | 4,982 | 36.8 | +11.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. John's
St. John's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Hinchliffe* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Luke's
St. Luke's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. Herford* | 2,227 | 64.4 | N/A |
| Labour | W. H. Depledge | 1,229 | 35.6 | N/A |
Majority | 998 | 28.8 | |
Turnout | 3,456 | 34.9 | −2.5 |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Mark's
St. Mark's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R. Turner | 4,204 | 67.0 | +18.4 |
| Labour | W. R. Watson | 2,075 | 33.0 | −18.4 |
Majority | 2,129 | 34.0 | |
Turnout | 6,279 | 63.1 | +13.4 |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Reilly* | 2,541 | 60.0 | +7.2 |
| Conservative | E. Rowland | 1,697 | 40.0 | −7.2 |
Majority | 844 | 20.0 | +14.4 |
Turnout | 4,238 | 66.3 | +8.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Withington
Withington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. C. Jones* | 2,079 | 72.5 | N/A |
| Labour | W. H. Depledge | 788 | 27.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,291 | 45.0 | |
Turnout | 2,867 | 44.9 | N/A |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aldermanic election
By-elections between 1920 and 1921
References
- ^ AS YOU WERE, Manchester Evening News, November 2, 1920, p.3
- ^ CONSERVATIVES GAIN FOUR SEATS AND LOSE TWO, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1920, p.7
(1919 ←) 1920 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1921) |
---|
England | |
---|
County councils (Ireland) | |
---|
Borough councils (Ireland) | |
---|
District councils (Ireland) | |
---|
Counties of cities (Scotland) | |
---|
Police burghs (Scotland) | - Airdrie
- Aberdeen
- Annan
- Ayr
- Barrhead
- Bathgate
- Castle-Douglas
- Clydebank
- Crieff
- Cumnock
- Cupar
- Dalkeith
- Dumfries
- Dunbar
- Dundee
- Dunfermline
- Elgin
- Falkirk
- Forfar
- Fort William
- Gourock
- Govan
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Irvine
- Kilcreggan and Cove
- Kilmarnock
- Kilsyth
- Kinning Park
- Kircaldy
- Kirriemuir
- Ladybank
- Leith
- Linlithgow
- Lochmaben
- Lockerbie
- Maybole
- Millport
- Milngavie
- Motherwell
- Newton-on-Ayr
- Newton-Stewart
- North Berwick
- Paisley
- Partick
- Perth
- Pollockshaws
- Port Glasgow
- Prestwick
- Renfrew
- Rothesay
- Rutherglen
- Sanquhar
- South Queensferry
- Stirling
- Stranraer
- St Andrews
- Whithorn
- Wishaw
|
---|