Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1920.
One third of the council seats were up for election. The term of office for each councillor being three years.
Nine of the 38 seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 54 | +1 | 26 | 80 |
| Liberal | 19 | -3 | 6 | 25 |
| Irish Nationalist | 17 | +4 | 3 | 20 |
| Labour | 18 | -2 | 2 | 20 |
| Independent | 3 | +1 | 0 | 3 |
| Co-operative | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1920 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Irish Nationalist | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | | | | | | | | |
| Co-operative Party | | | | | | | | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 19?? election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in 19??.
Abercromby
No. 9 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Francis William Bailey | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 17 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Albert Edward Jacob | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold |
Allerton
No. 35 Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Philip Nelson | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| win (new seat) |
Anfield
No. 29 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Owen Thomas | 3,445 | 75% | |
| Labour | James Peter Redish | 1,149 | 25% | |
Majority | 2,296 | | |
Registered electors | 8,707 | | |
Turnout | 4,594 | 53% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 30 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Griffiths * | 3,859 | 73% | |
| Labour | Albert Nicholas Denaro | 1,398 | 27% | |
Majority | 2,461 | | |
Registered electors | 9,427 | | |
Turnout | 5,257 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 11 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Lawrence King | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 7 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Benjamin Cookson | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
No. 38 Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mrs. Helena Agnes Dalrymple Muspratt | 491 | 66% | |
| Labour | John Mouat Robertson | 250 | 34% | |
Majority | 241 | | |
Registered electors | 2,207 | | |
Turnout | 741 | 34% | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Dingle
No. 12 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Dalton Flood * | 5,214 | 75% | |
| Labour | William McIntosh Wright | 1,751 | 25% | |
Majority | 3,463 | | |
Registered electors | 13,212 | | |
Turnout | 6,965 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 18 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Charles Williams | 4,333 | 67% | |
| Labour | Bernard Louis Myer | 2,153 | 33% | |
Majority | 2,180 | | |
Registered electors | 11,416 | | |
Turnout | 6,486 | 57% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 21 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ellis | 3,736 | 56% | |
| Labour | James Whittaker | 2,931 | 44% | |
Majority | 805 | | |
Registered electors | 11,672 | | |
Turnout | 6,667 | 57% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 5 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Henry Granby | 907 | 52% | |
| Liberal | Frederick Charles Bowring * | 829 | 48% | |
Majority | 78 | | |
Registered electors | 2,672 | | |
Turnout | 1,736 | 65% | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fazakerley
No. 27 Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Leitch sen. | 870 | 66% | |
| Labour | John Williams | 452 | 34% | |
Majority | 418 | | |
Registered electors | 2,577 | | |
Turnout | 1,322 | 51% | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Garston
No. 37 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joshua Burrows | 2,287 | 61% | |
| Labour | William Henry Paulson & | 1,468 | 39% | |
Majority | 819 | | |
Registered electors | 5,187 | | |
Turnout | 3,755 | 72% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Granby
Great George
No. 10 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | William Grogan | 1,766 | 65% | |
| Liberal | Samuel Skelton * | 955 | 35% | |
Majority | 811 | | |
Registered electors | 3,875 | | |
Turnout | 2,721 | 70% | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Kensington
No. 19 Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Ashworth * | 4,174 | 65% | |
| Labour | William Burnett Smithwick | 2,280 | 35% | |
Majority | 1,894 | | |
Registered electors | 10,212 | | |
Turnout | 6,454 | 63% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kirkdale
No. 24 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John George Paris * | 5,486 | 70% | |
| Labour | Frederick Jones | 2,396 | 30% | |
Majority | 3,090 | 40% | |
Registered electors | 14,288 | | |
Turnout | 7,882 | 55% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 20 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Henry Mitchell | 3,309 | 61% | |
| Labour | James Hamblett Johnstone | 2,086 | 39% | |
Majority | 1,223 | | |
Registered electors | 9,454 | | |
Turnout | 5,395 | 57% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Much Woolton
No. 36 Much Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Harrison | 756 | 63% | |
| Labour | Charles Jabez Edwards | 438 | 37% | |
Majority | 318 | | |
Registered electors | 1,585 | | |
Turnout | 1,194 | 75% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 22 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Ball * | 4,042 | 73% | |
| Labour | John Archibald Metcalfe | 1,481 | 27% | |
Majority | 2,561 | | |
Registered electors | 10,349 | | |
Turnout | 5,523 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 2 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | William John Loughrey | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 32 Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Ernest Shennan | 3,617 | 69% | |
| Labour | John Edward Sunners | 1,599 | 31% | |
Majority | 2,018 | | |
Registered electors | 9,945 | | |
Turnout | 5,216 | 52% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 13 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Henry Rutherford * | 3,461 | 76% | |
| Labour | Thomas Griffiths | 1,116 | 24% | |
Majority | 2,345 | | |
Registered electors | 8,211 | | |
Turnout | 4,577 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | James William Baker | 2,780 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Alfred Gates * | 2,243 | 45% | |
Majority | 537 | | |
Registered electors | 8,321 | | |
Turnout | 1,092 | 60% | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 6 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick Alfred Durkin | 2,563 | 74% | |
| Liberal | Dr. James Clement Baxter * | 918 | 26% | |
Majority | 1,645 | | |
Registered electors | 6,977 | | |
Turnout | 3,481 | 50% | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 23 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Edward Backhouse | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 8 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Lawrence Durning Holt * | 991 | 91% | |
| Irish Nationalist | James Friery | 101 | 9% | |
Majority | 890 | | |
Registered electors | 2,607 | | |
Turnout | 1,092 | 42% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 15 Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Cory Dixon | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 16 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frank Campbell Wilson * | 2,944 | 86% | |
| Labour | Mrs. Julia Gertrude Taylor | 460 | 14% | |
Majority | 2,484 | | |
Registered electors | 5,607 | | |
Turnout | 3,404 | 61% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 3 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | David Gilbert Logan | 2,611 | 54% | |
| Labour | Henry Gaskin | 2,252 | 46% | |
Majority | 359 | | |
Registered electors | 8,036 | | |
Turnout | 4,863 | 61% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 4 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | James O'Hare * | 1,234 | 69% | |
| Liberal | John Bennion | 542 | 31% | |
Majority | 692 | | |
Registered electors | 3,494 | | |
Turnout | 1,776 | 51% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 25 Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Miller Platt * | 4,296 | 74% | |
| Labour | Robert Joseph McDonnell | 1,502 | 26% | |
Majority | 2,794 | | |
Registered electors | 11,661 | | |
Turnout | 5,798 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 26 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Albert Thompson * | 3,540 | 78% | |
| Co-operative Party | Mrs. Jessie Ann Daniels | 982 | 22% | |
Majority | 2,558 | | |
Registered electors | 10,521 | | |
Turnout | 4,552 | 43% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 34 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Langton Beckwith * | 3,793 | 68% | |
| Labour | Robert Tissyman | 1,795 | 32% | |
Majority | 1,998 | | |
Registered electors | 9,456 | | |
Turnout | 5,588 | 59% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 33 Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin Haig * | 3,303 | 67% | |
| Labour | Albert Edward Johns | 1,612 | 33% | |
Majority | 1,691 | | |
Registered electors | 8,040 | | |
Turnout | 4,915 | 61% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick William Riley | 3,755 | 71% | |
| Labour | Joseph Smith | 1,550 | 29% | |
Majority | 2,205 | 42% | |
Registered electors | 8,923 | | |
Turnout | 5,305 | 59% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Aldermanic Elections
Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920
At the meeting of the council on 9 November 1920, the terms of office of eighteen alderman expired.[8]
The following eighteen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1920 for a term of six years.
* - re-elected aldermen.
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Conservative | Sir John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP * | Breckfield |
| Conservative | William Boote * | Princes Park |
| Conservative | Edward James Chevalier JP * | Old Swan |
| Conservative | Arthur Crosthwaite JP * | Anfield |
| Liberal | John Lamport Eills JP * | South Scotland |
| Liberal | Jacob Reuben Grant JP * | Warbreck |
| Irish Nationalist | Austin Harford * | North Scotland |
| Conservative | James Heald JP * | Much Woolton |
| Liberal | Joseph Harrison Jones | Exchange |
| Liberal | John Lea JP * | St. Domingo |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey * | Vauxhall |
| Liberal | Richard Robert Meade-King JP * | Sandhills |
| Conservative | Frederick James Rawlinson JP * | Aigburth |
| Conservative | Esward Russell-Taylor JP * | Brunswick |
| Conservative | Sir Archibald Tutton Salvidge KBE * | Abercromby |
| Conservative | Anthony Shelmerdine JP * | Sefton Park West |
| Liberal | Frederick Smith JP * | Castle Street |
| Liberal | William Henry Watts * | St. Anne's |
[9] [8] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
Aldermanic Election 2 March 1921
Caused by the death of Alderman William Roberts (Conservative, last elected as an Alderman by the council on 9 November 1913[15] on 17 January 1921, which was reported to the council on 19 January 1921.[16]
In his place, Councillor Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, Princes Park, last elected 1 November 1920)[17] was elected as an alderman by the council on 2 March 1921.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | Charles Henry Rutherford JP | No. 25 Walton | 1923 |
[18] [19]
Aldermanic Election 6 April 1921
Caused by the death of Alderman James Heald (Conservative last elected as an alderman by the council on 9 November 1920),[20] in whose place Councillor Max Muspratt (Liberal, Vauxhall, last elected unopposed on 1 November 1914)[21] was elected by the council as an alderman on 6 April 1921.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Liberal | Max Muspratt JP | No. 36 Much Woolton | 1926 |
[22] [23] [24]
Aldermanic Election 27 July 1921
Caused by the death of Alderman James Willcox Alsop OBE (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the council on 9 November 1914)[25] on 19 May 1921,[26] in whose place Councillor John George Paris (Conservative, Kirkdale, last elected 1 November 1920),[27] Fine Art Dealer of 40 Falkner Square, Liverpool, was elected by the council as an alderman on 27 July 1921.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | John George Paris | No. 15 Sefton Park East | 1923 |
[28] [29] [30]
By-elections
No. 14 Granby, 23 November 1920
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Joseph Harrison Jones (Liberal, Granby, elected 1 November 1918) [31] by the council on 9 November 1920
No. 14 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frederick Charles Bowring | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[32]
No. 13 Princes Park, 13 December 1920
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone (Liberal, Princes Park, elected 1 November 1911([33] which was reported to the council on 1 December 1920.[32]
[34]
No. 13 Princes Park, 14 March 1921
Caused by the election by the councillors of Councillor Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, Princes Park, last elected 1 November 1920)[17] as an alderman on 2 March 1921,[18][19] following the death of Alderman William Roberts (Conservative, last elected as an Alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1913[15]) on 17 January 1921
No. 13 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Robert Lowry Burns | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[22]
No. 4 Vauxhall
Caused by the election by the council as an alderman of Councillor Max Muspratt (Liberal, Vauxhall, last elected unopposed on 1 November 1914)[21] on 6 April 1921, following the death of Alderman James Heald (Conservative last elected as an alderman by the council on 9 November 1920).[20][22][23][24]
No. 24 Kirkdale 8 August 1921
Caused by the election as an alderman by the Council of Councillor John George Paris (Conservative, Kirkdale, last elected 1 November 1920)[27] on 27 July 1921, following the death of Alderman James Willcox Alsop OBE (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the council on 9 November 1914)[25] on 19 May 1921[26]
No. 24 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Archibald Gordon Gullan | 3,839 | % | |
| | Frederick Jones | 1,450 | % | |
Majority | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | | % | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[35]
No. 7 Castle Street 28 September 1921
Caused by the death of Councillor Frank Ambrose Goodwin (Conservative, Castle Street, last elected as a councillor on 1 November 1919)[36] on 14 July 1921[37]
No. 7 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Sandeman Allen | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold |
[38]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 front page". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 1". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 2". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 3". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 4". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Post and Mercury 2 November 1920
- ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1920
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 7". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 6". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 8". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 9". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 10". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 11". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 12". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ a b 1913 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1913
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 205". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Princes Park
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 261". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 262". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920
- ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Vauxhall
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 300". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 301". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 302". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1914
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 373". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Kirkdale
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 428". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 429". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 430". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Granby
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 88". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ 1911 Liverpool City Council election#Princes Park
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 146". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 450". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Castle Street
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 427". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 464". Retrieved 18 July 2017.