1936 Peckham by-election
UK Parliamentary by-election
The 1936 Peckham by-election was held on 6 May 1936. The by-election was held due to the succession to the House of Lords of the incumbent Conservative MP, David Beatty, Viscount Borodale. It was won by the Labour candidate Lewis Silkin, who defeated P. G. A. Harvey, son of Sir George Harvey, by 100 votes.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lewis Silkin | 13,007 | 50.2 | +1.5 | |
Conservative | Percival George Arthur Harvey | 12,907 | 49.8 | −1.5 | |
Majority | 100 | 0.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 25,914 | 56.5 | −8.3 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
References
- ^ "Obituary: Sir George Harvey, M.P. – Kennington Division of Lambeth". The Times. 29 March 1939. p. 9.
- v
- t
- e
- January: Combined Scottish Universities
- February: Ross and Cromarty
- March: Dunbartonshire
- Llanelli
- May: Peckham
- June: Lewes
- July: Derby
- Balham and Tooting
- East Grinstead
- October: Birmingham Erdington
- November: Clay Cross
- Preston
- Greenock
- February: St Pancras North
- Manchester Gorton
- Oxford University
- Richmond-upon-Thames
- March: Combined English Universities
- Tonbridge
- Farnham
- April: Stalybridge and Hyde
- Wandsworth Central
- Birmingham West
- May: York
- June: Glasgow Hillhead
- Buckingham
- Plymouth Drake
- Cheltenham
- Hemel Hempstead
- Holland with Boston
- Bewdley
- Ilford
- St Ives
- July: Kingston-upon-Thames
- Chertsey
- North Dorset
- September: Glasgow Springburn
- October: Islington North
- November: Hastings
- January: Farnworth
- February: Pontypridd
- Ipswich
- Combined Scottish Universities
- April: City of London
- Fulham West
- May: Lichfield
- Aylesbury
- June: West Derbyshire
- Stafford
- Barnsley
- July: Willesden East
- October: Oxford
- November: Dartford
- Walsall
- Bridgwater
- Doncaster
- Lewisham West
- Fylde
- December: Kinross and Western Perthshire
- January: East Norfolk
- February: Holderness
- Ripon
- March: Batley and Morley
- Kincardineshire and Western Aberdeenshire
- April: South Ayrshire
- May: Down
- Sheffield Hallam
- Westminster Abbey
- Birmingham Aston
- Southwark North
- Kennington
- July: Caerphilly
- Portsmouth South
- North Cornwall
- Hythe
- Monmouth
- Colne Valley
- August: Brecon and Radnorshire
- October: Fareham
- High Peak
- Clackmannanshire and East Stirlingshire
- Ormskirk
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- November: Macclesfield
- December: Streatham
- Stretford
- Wells
- February: Southampton
- City of London
- Swansea East
- Belfast East
- Southwark Central
- Silvertown
- Cambridge University
- March: Kettering
- City of Chester
- Leeds North East
- April: Argyllshire
- Lonsdale
- Battersea North
- Glasgow Pollok
- May: Brighton
- East Renfrewshire
- Middleton and Prestwich
- June: Spen Valley
- Newcastle North
- Bow and Bromley
- Croydon North
- Wandsworth Central
- Bournemouth
- July: Newcastle West
- Montrose Burghs
- Nottingham Central
- Rochdale
- Wansbeck
- August: Middlesbrough West
- Mitcham
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- September: Bolton
- Manchester Exchange
- Preston
- November: Queen's University of Belfast
- Aldershot
- Southampton
- December: Northampton
- Birmingham Edgbaston
- February: Doncaster
- South Dorset
- Petersfield
- Dunbartonshire
- March: Hitchin
- Bodmin
- Carmarthen
- April: Great Yarmouth
- West Bromwich
- Mansfield
- May: Birmingham King's Norton
- Hornsey
- June: West Dorset
- July: Greenock
- Edinburgh West
- Dudley
- Pontefract
- August: Berwick-upon-Tweed
- September: Scarborough and Whitby
- The Wrekin
- October: Lancaster
- November: Brighton
- Hampstead
- December: Harrow
- Edinburgh Central
- February: North East Derbyshire
- Keighley
- March: Nuneaton
- Manchester Gorton
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Wigan
- Grantham
- April: Tavistock
- Cardiff East
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Wallasey
- Rugby
- May: Putney
- Chichester
- June: Llandaff and Barry
- Maldon
- Windsor
- July: Salisbury
- Spennymoor
- August: Rothwell
- Whitechapel and St Georges
- Poplar South
- Sheffield Park
- October: Manchester Clayton
- Ince
- January: Hamilton
- University of Wales
- February: Belfast West
- Ashford
- Antrim
- Midlothian and Peebles
- King's Lynn
- Portsmouth North
- Bristol Central
- Watford
- April: Buckingham
- Eddisbury
- Daventry
- June: The Hartlepools
- Newark
- Birmingham Aston
- July: Burton-on-Trent
- August: Chippenham
- October: St Albans
- Peterborough
- November: Woolwich West
- December: Consett
- Darwen
- Acton
- January: Skipton
- February: Brighton
- West Derbyshire
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Bury St Edmunds
- March: Camberwell North
- April: Clay Cross
- July: Manchester Rusholme
- September: Bilston
- October: Chelsea
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers
This article about a by-election to the Parliament of the United Kingdom in London is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e