1941 Carmarthen by-election
UK Parliamentary by-election in Wales
A by-election was held for the British House of Commons constituency of Carmarthen on 26 March 1941. The seat had become vacant on the resignation of the Labour Member of Parliament Major Daniel Hopkin MC, who had held the seat since the 1935 general election.
The Labour candidate, Moelwyn Hughes, was elected unopposed.[1] He represented the constituency until his defeat at the 1945 general election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Moelwyn Hughes | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold |
See also
- 1882 Carmarthen Boroughs by-election
- 1924 Carmarthen by-election
- 1928 Carmarthen by-election
- 1957 Carmarthen by-election
- 1966 Carmarthen by-election
- Carmarthen (UK Parliament constituency)
- Lists of United Kingdom by-elections
References
- ^ a b Craig, F. W. S. (1969). British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (1 ed.). Glasgow: Political Reference Publications. ISBN 0-900178-019. Page 551
- v
- t
- e
- January: Combined Scottish Universities
- February: Ross and Cromarty
- March: Dunbartonshire
- Llanelli
- May: Peckham
- June: Lewes
- July: Derby
- Balham and Tooting
- East Grinstead
- October: Birmingham Erdington
- November: Clay Cross
- Preston
- Greenock
- February: St Pancras North
- Manchester Gorton
- Oxford University
- Richmond-upon-Thames
- March: Combined English Universities
- Tonbridge
- Farnham
- April: Stalybridge and Hyde
- Wandsworth Central
- Birmingham West
- May: York
- June: Glasgow Hillhead
- Buckingham
- Plymouth Drake
- Cheltenham
- Hemel Hempstead
- Holland with Boston
- Bewdley
- Ilford
- St Ives
- July: Kingston-upon-Thames
- Chertsey
- North Dorset
- September: Glasgow Springburn
- October: Islington North
- November: Hastings
- January: Farnworth
- February: Pontypridd
- Ipswich
- Combined Scottish Universities
- April: City of London
- Fulham West
- May: Lichfield
- Aylesbury
- June: West Derbyshire
- Stafford
- Barnsley
- July: Willesden East
- October: Oxford
- November: Dartford
- Walsall
- Bridgwater
- Doncaster
- Lewisham West
- Fylde
- December: Kinross and Western Perthshire
- January: East Norfolk
- February: Holderness
- Ripon
- March: Batley and Morley
- Kincardineshire and Western Aberdeenshire
- April: South Ayrshire
- May: Down
- Sheffield Hallam
- Westminster Abbey
- Birmingham Aston
- Southwark North
- Kennington
- July: Caerphilly
- Portsmouth South
- North Cornwall
- Hythe
- Monmouth
- Colne Valley
- August: Brecon and Radnorshire
- October: Fareham
- High Peak
- Clackmannanshire and East Stirlingshire
- Ormskirk
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- November: Macclesfield
- December: Streatham
- Stretford
- Wells
- February: Southampton
- City of London
- Swansea East
- Belfast East
- Southwark Central
- Silvertown
- Cambridge University
- March: Kettering
- City of Chester
- Leeds North East
- April: Argyllshire
- Lonsdale
- Battersea North
- Glasgow Pollok
- May: Brighton
- East Renfrewshire
- Middleton and Prestwich
- June: Spen Valley
- Newcastle North
- Bow and Bromley
- Croydon North
- Wandsworth Central
- Bournemouth
- July: Newcastle West
- Montrose Burghs
- Nottingham Central
- Rochdale
- Wansbeck
- August: Middlesbrough West
- Mitcham
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- September: Bolton
- Manchester Exchange
- Preston
- November: Queen's University of Belfast
- Aldershot
- Southampton
- December: Northampton
- Birmingham Edgbaston
- February: Doncaster
- South Dorset
- Petersfield
- Dunbartonshire
- March: Hitchin
- Bodmin
- Carmarthen
- April: Great Yarmouth
- West Bromwich
- Mansfield
- May: Birmingham King's Norton
- Hornsey
- June: West Dorset
- July: Greenock
- Edinburgh West
- Dudley
- Pontefract
- August: Berwick-upon-Tweed
- September: Scarborough and Whitby
- The Wrekin
- October: Lancaster
- November: Brighton
- Hampstead
- December: Harrow
- Edinburgh Central
- February: North East Derbyshire
- Keighley
- March: Nuneaton
- Manchester Gorton
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Wigan
- Grantham
- April: Tavistock
- Cardiff East
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Wallasey
- Rugby
- May: Putney
- Chichester
- June: Llandaff and Barry
- Maldon
- Windsor
- July: Salisbury
- Spennymoor
- August: Rothwell
- Whitechapel and St Georges
- Poplar South
- Sheffield Park
- October: Manchester Clayton
- Ince
- January: Hamilton
- University of Wales
- February: Belfast West
- Ashford
- Antrim
- Midlothian and Peebles
- King's Lynn
- Portsmouth North
- Bristol Central
- Watford
- April: Buckingham
- Eddisbury
- Daventry
- June: The Hartlepools
- Newark
- Birmingham Aston
- July: Burton-on-Trent
- August: Chippenham
- October: St Albans
- Peterborough
- November: Woolwich West
- December: Consett
- Darwen
- Acton
- January: Skipton
- February: Brighton
- West Derbyshire
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Bury St Edmunds
- March: Camberwell North
- April: Clay Cross
- July: Manchester Rusholme
- September: Bilston
- October: Chelsea
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers