1940 Battersea North by-election
The 1940 Battersea North by-election was a parliamentary by-election held on 17 April 1940 for the British House of Commons constituency of Battersea North in the Metropolitan Borough of Battersea.
The seat had become vacant on the resignation due to ill-health of the constituency's Labour Member of Parliament (MP), William Sanders. He had held the seat since the 1929 general election, with a four-year gap after his defeat in the National landslide at the 1931 general election. He was re-elected at the 1935 election.
Candidates
The Labour Party selected as its candidate Francis Douglas, a former solicitor. In keeping with a war-time electoral pact, the Conservative and Liberal parties did not field candidates, and Douglas's only opponent was E.C. Joyce, who stood as an anti-war Independent candidate. Joyce received the backing of the Communist Party.
Results
On a considerably reduced turnout, Douglas held the seat for Labour with a majority of 9,156 votes; Joyce won just 7.4% of the votes cast, thus forfeiting his deposit.
Douglas would go on to hold the seat against Conservative opposition at the 1945 general election, until resigning in 1946 to take up the post of Governor of Malta, precipitating another by-election in the constituency.
Votes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Francis Douglas | 9,947 | 92.6 | +33.9 | |
Independent | E.C. Joyce | 791 | 7.4 | New | |
Majority | 9,156 | 85.2 | +67.8 | ||
Turnout | 10,738 | 25.1 | −38.4 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Sanders | 17,596 | 58.7 | +23.1 | |
Conservative | Arthur Marsden | 12,393 | 41.3 | −14.1 | |
Majority | 5,203 | 17.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 29,989 | 63.5 | −4.1 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | +18.6 |
See also
- Battersea North constituency
- 1946 Battersea North by-election
- Battersea
- List of United Kingdom by-elections
- United Kingdom by-election records
References
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3rd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "B" (part 1)
- v
- t
- e
- January: Combined Scottish Universities
- February: Ross and Cromarty
- March: Dunbartonshire
- Llanelli
- May: Peckham
- June: Lewes
- July: Derby
- Balham and Tooting
- East Grinstead
- October: Birmingham Erdington
- November: Clay Cross
- Preston
- Greenock
- February: St Pancras North
- Manchester Gorton
- Oxford University
- Richmond-upon-Thames
- March: Combined English Universities
- Tonbridge
- Farnham
- April: Stalybridge and Hyde
- Wandsworth Central
- Birmingham West
- May: York
- June: Glasgow Hillhead
- Buckingham
- Plymouth Drake
- Cheltenham
- Hemel Hempstead
- Holland with Boston
- Bewdley
- Ilford
- St Ives
- July: Kingston-upon-Thames
- Chertsey
- North Dorset
- September: Glasgow Springburn
- October: Islington North
- November: Hastings
- January: Farnworth
- February: Pontypridd
- Ipswich
- Combined Scottish Universities
- April: City of London
- Fulham West
- May: Lichfield
- Aylesbury
- June: West Derbyshire
- Stafford
- Barnsley
- July: Willesden East
- October: Oxford
- November: Dartford
- Walsall
- Bridgwater
- Doncaster
- Lewisham West
- Fylde
- December: Kinross and Western Perthshire
- January: East Norfolk
- February: Holderness
- Ripon
- March: Batley and Morley
- Kincardineshire and Western Aberdeenshire
- April: South Ayrshire
- May: Down
- Sheffield Hallam
- Westminster Abbey
- Birmingham Aston
- Southwark North
- Kennington
- July: Caerphilly
- Portsmouth South
- North Cornwall
- Hythe
- Monmouth
- Colne Valley
- August: Brecon and Radnorshire
- October: Fareham
- High Peak
- Clackmannanshire and East Stirlingshire
- Ormskirk
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- November: Macclesfield
- December: Streatham
- Stretford
- Wells
- February: Southampton
- City of London
- Swansea East
- Belfast East
- Southwark Central
- Silvertown
- Cambridge University
- March: Kettering
- City of Chester
- Leeds North East
- April: Argyllshire
- Lonsdale
- Battersea North
- Glasgow Pollok
- May: Brighton
- East Renfrewshire
- Middleton and Prestwich
- June: Spen Valley
- Newcastle North
- Bow and Bromley
- Croydon North
- Wandsworth Central
- Bournemouth
- July: Newcastle West
- Montrose Burghs
- Nottingham Central
- Rochdale
- Wansbeck
- August: Middlesbrough West
- Mitcham
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- September: Bolton
- Manchester Exchange
- Preston
- November: Queen's University of Belfast
- Aldershot
- Southampton
- December: Northampton
- Birmingham Edgbaston
- February: Doncaster
- South Dorset
- Petersfield
- Dunbartonshire
- March: Hitchin
- Bodmin
- Carmarthen
- April: Great Yarmouth
- West Bromwich
- Mansfield
- May: Birmingham King's Norton
- Hornsey
- June: West Dorset
- July: Greenock
- Edinburgh West
- Dudley
- Pontefract
- August: Berwick-upon-Tweed
- September: Scarborough and Whitby
- The Wrekin
- October: Lancaster
- November: Brighton
- Hampstead
- December: Harrow
- Edinburgh Central
- February: North East Derbyshire
- Keighley
- March: Nuneaton
- Manchester Gorton
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Wigan
- Grantham
- April: Tavistock
- Cardiff East
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Wallasey
- Rugby
- May: Putney
- Chichester
- June: Llandaff and Barry
- Maldon
- Windsor
- July: Salisbury
- Spennymoor
- August: Rothwell
- Whitechapel and St Georges
- Poplar South
- Sheffield Park
- October: Manchester Clayton
- Ince
- January: Hamilton
- University of Wales
- February: Belfast West
- Ashford
- Antrim
- Midlothian and Peebles
- King's Lynn
- Portsmouth North
- Bristol Central
- Watford
- April: Buckingham
- Eddisbury
- Daventry
- June: The Hartlepools
- Newark
- Birmingham Aston
- July: Burton-on-Trent
- August: Chippenham
- October: St Albans
- Peterborough
- November: Woolwich West
- December: Consett
- Darwen
- Acton
- January: Skipton
- February: Brighton
- West Derbyshire
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Bury St Edmunds
- March: Camberwell North
- April: Clay Cross
- July: Manchester Rusholme
- September: Bilston
- October: Chelsea
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers