The administrative county of Kesteven (1889–1974), shown within England. Elections to Kesteven County Council were held on Saturday, 9 April 1949.[ 1] Kesteven was one of three divisions of the historic county of Lincolnshire in England; it consisted of the ancient wapentakes (or hundreds) of Aswardhurn, Aveland, Beltisloe, Boothby Graffoe, Flaxwell, Langoe, Loveden, Ness, and Winnibriggs and Threo.[ 2] The Local Government Act 1888 established Kesteven as an administrative county, governed by a Council;[ 3] elections were held every three years from 1889, until it was abolished by the Local Government Act 1972, which established Lincolnshire County Council in its place.[ 4] [ 5]
For the 1949 election, the county was divided into sixty wards, ten of which accounted for the town of Grantham, five for Stamford, three for Sleaford and two for Bourne. Every seat in Grantham was contested, but all of the nominated candidates for the towns of Bourne, Sleaford and Stamford were returned unopposed. The majority of the councillors returned were independents.
Results
Ancaster Ancaster[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Robert G. Simpson NA NA
Bassingham Bassingham[ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% W. H. G. Battersby 597 Labour J. Collins 159
Bennington Bennington[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Frederick Winter NA NA
Billingborough Billingborough[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Arthur Wilson NA NA
Billinghay Billinghay[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Edgar Gilbert NA NA
Bourne no. 1 Bourne no. 1[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Rev. W. J. Rees
Bourne no. 2 Bourne no. 2[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Robert A. Collins
Bracebridge Bracebridge Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ? Turnout
Branston Branston[ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% W. E. Young J. R. Wilkinson
Bytham Brytham[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John H. Turner NA NA
Caythorpe Caythorpe[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John W. Oxby NA NA
Claypole Claypole[ 1] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John W. Milner 452 A. Musson 133
Colsterworth Colsterworth[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% James Duke Hind NA NA
Corby Corby[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Kenneth King
Cranwell Cranwell[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John Edwin Mountain 492 Samuel Edward Bainbridge Pattinson 151
Deeping St James Deeping St James Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Dunston Dunston[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John Ireson NA NA
Gonerby and Barrowby Gonerby and Barrowby[ 1] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Harry Kelham Scrimshaw 336 Labour John Edward Snell 232
Grantham no. 1 Grantham no. 1[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Montague Ogden 347 Independent Arthur Syddall 309 Turnout
Grantham no. 2 Grantham no. 2[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mrs. E. F. Bullimore 525 Independent James E. Young 335
Grantham no. 3 Grantham no. 3[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John W. Harrison 472 Conservative John C. Barry Thompson 395 Turnout
Grantham no. 4 Grantham no. 4[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent William Griffin 533 Labour John Leslie Foweather 519 Turnout
Grantham no. 5 Grantham no. 5[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Mrs Jessie E. W. Browse 602 Labour Wilfred A. Ogden 398 Turnout
Grantham no. 6 Grantham no. 6[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Frederick L. Preston 329 Labour Charles F. Robinson 288 Turnout
Grantham no. 7 Grantham no. 7[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Albert E. E. Cooper 426 Labour Frederick G. Atwood 272 Turnout
Grantham no. 8 Grantham no. 8[ 7] [ 6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mrs Dorothy Shipman 400 Labour Daniel Hadley Horrigan 173 Turnout
Grantham no. 9 Grantham no. 9[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Mrs Veronica M. F. Webster 799 Labour Reginald Charles Moore 715 Turnout
Grantham no. 10 Grantham no. 10[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mrs Louise Marion Ward 445 Labour George Ernest Waltham 264 Turnout
Heckington Heckington[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John Henry Brighton George Henry Dunmore
Helpringham Helpringham Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Kyme Kyme[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Carl John Willows NA NA
Leadenham Leadenham[ 7] [ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Captain Henry William Newman Fane NA NA
Market Deeping Market Deeping Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Martin Martin Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Metheringham Metheringham[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Frank Cooling Townsend NA NA
Morton Morton[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Rev. C. Letts
Navenby Navenby[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Rev. Donald Edward Griffin NA NA
North Hykeham North Hykeham Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Osbournby Osbournby[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% H. H. Morris NA NA
Ponton Ponton[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Capt. Sir Hugh Cholmeley Bt NA NA
N.B. Nomination papers were also received for John A. Widdowson, but were deemed invalid.[ 1]
Rippingale Rippingale[ 1] [ 8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% John Harold Emerson 240 Archibald W. Sharman 192 Arthur Hoyes 165
Ropsley Ropsley[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% James F. Dodds NA NA
Ruskington Ruskington[ 1] [ 8] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Arthur James Hossack 753 Benjamin Ebenezer Brighton 343
Scopwick Scopwick[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Kenneth Charles Irving NA NA
Skellingthorpe Skellingthorpe[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Richard Clement Turner NA NA
Sleaford no. 1 Sleaford no. 1[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Edgar Wilfred Elmore NA NA
Sleaford no. 2 Sleaford no. 2[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Herbert Hutchinson Brown NA NA
Sleaford no. 3 Sleaford no. 3[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% William Middleton NA NA
Stamford no. 1 Stamford no. 1[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Ernest Ireson NA NA
Stamford no. 2 Stamford no. 2[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Harry Skells NA NA
Stamford no. 3 Stamford no. 3[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Canon John Duncan Day NA NA
Stamford no. 4 Stamford no. 4[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Percy Keech Banks NA NA
Stamford no. 5 Stamford no. 5[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Albert Edward Millett
Swinderby Swinderby[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Percy William Spray
Thurlby Thurlby[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Thomas G. Holmes NA NA
Uffington Uffington Party Candidate Votes % ±% ? ? ?
Washingborough Washingborough[ 7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% George Henry Applewhite NA NA
Welby Welby[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Brigadier-General R. L. Adlercron NA NA
Wilsford
Woolsthorpe Woolsthorpe[ 1] Party Candidate Votes % ±% FitzHerbert Wright
References ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Nominations yesterday" . Grantham Journal . 25 March 1949. p. 1. Retrieved 29 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive. ^ "Kesteven, Lincolnshire", A Vision of Britain (University of Portsmouth). Retrieved 21 April 2015. ^ Local Government Act 1888, part ii, section 46.1(a), cf. part v, section 83.10 ^ Local Government Act 1888, part i, section 2, and part vi, section 103 ^ Local Government Act 1972, schedule 1 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Kesteven Elections" . Nottingham Evening Post . 11 April 1949. p. 5. Retrieved 29 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Kesteven County Council Election Fights" . Lincolnshire Echo . 24 March 1949. p. 4. Retrieved 29 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive . ^ a b "Kesteven Elections" . Lincolnshire Echo . 11 April 1949. p. 3. Retrieved 29 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive .
County councils (England) Bedfordshire Berkshire Buckinghamshire Cambridgeshire Cheshire Cornwall Cumberland Derbyshire Devon Dorset Durham East Riding East Suffolk East Sussex Essex Gloucestershire Hampshire Herefordshire Hertfordshire Holland Huntingdonshire Isle of Ely Isle of Wight Kent Kesteven Lancashire Leicestershire Lindsey London Middlesex Norfolk North Riding Northamptonshire Northumberland Nottinghamshire Oxfordshire Rutland Shropshire Soke of Peterborough Somerset Staffordshire Surrey Warwickshire West Riding West Suffolk West Sussex Westmorland Wiltshire Worcestershire County councils (Wales)County councils (Scotland) Aberdeenshire Argyllshire Ayrshire Banffshire Berwickshire Buteshire Caithness Clackmannanshire Dumfriesshire Dunbartonshire Elginshire Fife Forfarshire Haddingtonshire Inverness-shire Kincardineshire Kinross-shire Kirkcudbrightshire Lanarkshire Linlithgowshire Midlothian Nairnshire Peeblesshire Perthshire Orkney Renfrewshire Ross and Cromarty Roxburghshire Selkirkshire Stirlingshire Sutherland Wigtownshire Zetland County councils (Northern Ireland) Antrim Armagh Down Fermanagh Londonderry Tyrone Metropolitan boroughs County boroughs (England)Counties of cities (Scotland) County boroughs (Northern Ireland)