1983 UK local government election
1983 Erewash Borough Council election
|
|
All 51 seats to Erewash Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Independent Labour | Last election | 30 | 17 | 1 | Seats won | 28 | 20 | 2 | Seat change | 2 | 3 | 1 | | | Fourth party | | | | | Party | Independent | | Last election | 1 | | Seats won | 1 | | Seat change | 1 | | |
Elections to Erewash Borough Council were held on 5 May 1983 as part of nationwide local elections.[1]
Overall results
Erewash Borough 1983 Election Results Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 28 | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 20 | | | | | | | |
| Independent Labour | 2 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 1 | | | | | | | |
Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward
[2]
Breadsall and Morley
Breadsall and Morley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Queenborough J. (E) | 498 | | |
| Labour | Elwell J. Ms | 124 | | |
Turnout | | 63.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breaston
Breaston (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Orchard M. Ms (E) | 1352 | | |
| Conservative | Parkinson R. (E) | 1239 | | |
| Conservative | Pemberton H. (E) | 1229 | | |
| Labour | Torr A. Ms | 486 | | |
| Labour | Pinfield D. | 447 | | |
| Labour | Collyer E. | 400 | | |
Turnout | | 48.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cotmanhay
Cotmanhay (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeffrey P. (E) | 928 | | |
| Labour | Fletcher F. Ms. (E) | 913 | | |
| Labour | Campion M. (E) | 865 | | |
| Conservative | Cartmell A. | 759 | | |
| Alliance | Waters M. | 608 | | |
| Alliance | Clarke M. | 578 | | |
| Alliance | Pestell L. | 466 | | |
Turnout | | 32.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Dale Abbey
Dale Abbey (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Creswell P. (E) | 459 | | |
| Labour | Harlow A. | 111 | | |
Turnout | | 51.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Derby Road East
Derby Road East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Marshall J. Ms (E) | 980 | | |
| Labour | Griffiths H. (E) | 895 | | |
| Labour | Negus G. (E) | 885 | | |
| Conservative | Marriott G. | 750 | | |
| Conservative | Ward C. | 690 | | |
Turnout | | 32.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Derby Road West
Derby Road West (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wilkinson A. (E) | 1279 | | |
| Conservative | Wilkinson M. Ms (E) | 1241 | | |
| Conservative | Stevens S. (E) | 1222 | | |
| Labour | Wildey D. | 785 | | |
| Labour | Turner P. | 746 | | |
| Labour | Molson I. | 731 | | |
| Alliance | Neill I. | 504 | | |
Turnout | | 46.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Draycott
Draycott (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | Boyland R. (E) | 671 | | |
| Conservative | Crowther D. | 529 | | |
Turnout | | 58.3 | |
| Independent Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ilkeston Central
Ilkeston Central (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geehan J. (E) | 870 | | |
| Labour | Bevan E. (E) | 863 | | |
| Labour | Gilbert T. (E) | 860 | | |
| Conservative | Atkinson J. Ms | 611 | | |
| Conservative | Collins D. | 593 | | |
| Conservative | Hill N. Ms | 552 | | |
Turnout | | 35.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ilkeston North
Ilkeston North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeffries E. (E) | 631 | | |
| Independent | Gunn J. (E) | 606 | | |
| Labour | Carrington J. | 551 | | |
| Independent | Edwards J. | 378 | | |
Turnout | | 39.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ilkeston South
Ilkeston South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | McCluskey J. Ms (E) | 685 | | |
| Conservative | Oldham D. (E) | 627 | | |
| Labour | Halford B. | 605 | | |
| Labour | Cullen C. | 577 | | |
Turnout | | 41.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kirk Hallam North
Kirk Hallam North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Walton R. (E) | 738 | | |
| Labour | Shelley B. (E) | 730 | | |
| Conservative | Wallbank E. | 388 | | |
| Conservative | Roberts C. | 344 | | |
Turnout | | 42.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kirk Hallam South
Kirk Hallam South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Killeavy B. (E) | 827 | | |
| Labour | Moloney P. (E) | 825 | | |
| Conservative | Jones C. | 231 | | |
| Conservative | Simmons D. | 221 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Turnout | | 39.6 | |
Little Eaton
Little Eaton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hargreaves P. (E) | 630 | | |
| Labour | Fearn M. | 216 | | |
Turnout | | 46.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Long Eaton Central
Long Eaton Central (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hickton F. Ms (E) | 643 | | |
| Conservative | Wood J. (E) | 616 | | |
| Labour | Buckley J. Ms | 533 | | |
| Independent Labour | Biddulph V. | 475 | | |
| Labour | Scott A. | 379 | | |
Turnout | | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nottingham Road
Nottingham Road (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allen J. (E) | 1048 | | |
| Conservative | Byrne D. (E) | 1034 | | |
| Conservative | Gough R. (E) | 1026 | | |
| Labour | White B. Ms | 786 | | |
| Labour | Wright C. | 718 | | |
| Labour | Sutton W. | 694 | | |
Turnout | | 39.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ockbrook and Borrowash
Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Seeley R (E) | 1924 | | |
| Conservative | Colclough A. (E) | 1841 | | |
| Conservative | Tumanow. V Ms (E) | 1790 | | |
| Labour | Heighton E. | 1437 | | |
| Labour | Bell D. | 1187 | | |
| Labour | Somerset Sullivan J. | 1082 | | |
Turnout | | 54.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Old Park
Old Park (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Guy T. (E) | 713 | | |
| Labour | Needham M. (E) | 665 | | |
| Conservative | Sherwood M. | 353 | | |
| Conservative | Spittal B. Ms | 343 | | |
Turnout | | 36.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandiacre North
Sandiacre North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jowett M. Ms (E) | 1043 | | |
| Labour | Barker D. (E) | 943 | | |
| Conservative | Aindow M. | 710 | | |
| Conservative | Tapping K. | 685 | | |
Turnout | | 51.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandiacre South
Sandiacre South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Uren D. (E) | 949 | | |
| Conservative | Ross-Clyne G. (E) | 933 | | |
| Labour | Dickman F. | 518 | | |
| Labour | Williams I. | 515 | | |
Turnout | | 49.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sawley
Sawley (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | Camm W. (E) | 2547 | | |
| Conservative | Chalk V. (E) | 1039 | | |
| Conservative | Munro L. (E) | 989 | | |
| Labour | Robinson R. | 864 | | |
| Labour | Thompsell G. | 664 | | |
| Labour | Wells T. | 660 | | |
Turnout | | 40.0 | |
| Independent Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stanley
Stanley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ball P. (E) | 548 | | |
| Conservative | Fildes J. | 363 | | |
Turnout | | 58.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Victoria
Victoria (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Evans W. (E) | 905 | | |
| Conservative | Johnstone A. Ms (E) | 754 | | |
| Labour | Trueman K. | 644 | | |
| Labour | Gough P. | 602 | | |
Turnout | | 52.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Hallam
West Hallam (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Heathcote L. (E) | 896 | | |
| Conservative | Shaw H. (E) | 896 | | |
| Independent | Steiner P. | 398 | | |
| Independent | Blockley C. | 349 | | |
| Labour | Birch M. | 242 | | |
| Labour | Clapham A. | 212 | | |
Turnout | | 50.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wilsthorpe
Wilsthorpe (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Webb R. (E) | 1042 | | |
| Conservative | Morton S. (E) | 957 | | |
| Labour | Chadbourne S. | 811 | | |
| Labour | Winfield C. | 743 | | |
Turnout | | 43.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Consultation Document". www.erewash.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Erewash Borough Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Plymouth University.