2007 UK local government election
Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 3 May 2007. All of the council was up for election and the control of the council changed from no overall control to Conservative control. Overall turnout was 38.2%.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Conservative 24
- Labour 9
- Liberal Democrat 6
- Independent 4
Election result
[2] High Peak Local Election Result 2007 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 24 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 55.8 | | | |
| Labour | 9 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 20.9 | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 13.9 | | | |
| Independent | 4 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 9.3 | | | |
| Socialist Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 215 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 85 | |
Ward results
Barms Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Barratt | 228 | 42.7 | |
| Labour | Rachael Quinn | 224 | 41.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Emma Louise Robinson Moss | 80 | 15.0 | |
Majority | 4 | 0.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 534 | 34.59 | +1.08 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Blackbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Pearson | 959 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Bingham | 782 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter John Ashenden | 649 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Anthony Waters | 470 | | |
Turnout | 1500 | 47.62 | +3.97 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Burbage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ronald Silverwood Faulkner | 460 | 77.4 | |
| Labour | John Farmer | 127 | 21.4 | |
Majority | 333 | 56.0 | |
Turnout | 594 | 38.82 | +1.02 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Buxton Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Phillip Davey | 470 | | |
| Conservative | Bill Fiddy | 462 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marc Godwin | 384 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Louise Ellen Hardy | 363 | | |
| Labour | Jane Anne McGrother | 356 | | |
| Labour | Philip John Mone | 304 | | |
Turnout | 1218 | 39.76 | +4.25 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Chapel East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Harrison | 280 | 42.7 | |
| Conservative | Dennis Buffrey | 266 | 40.5 | |
| Labour | Frederick William Ollier | 110 | 16.7 | |
Majority | 14 | 2.13 | |
Turnout | 656 | 37.13 | +0.56 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chapel West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Russell Bingham | 764 | | |
| Conservative | Stewart Paul Young | 473 | | |
| Labour | Timothy Ian Norton | 438 | | |
| Independent | Peter Harrison | 344 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Diane Bayirli | 291 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Colin Hallsworth | 175 | | |
Turnout | 1388 | 42.32 | +6.63 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Corbar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda June Baldry | 623 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Arthur Kemp | 569 | | |
| Labour | Colin Richard Brett | 243 | | |
| Independent | William Alan Wells | 216 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Richard Warhurst Weaver | 208 | | |
Turnout | 1215 | 42.59 | +9.27 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cote Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robin Basil Baldry | 540 | | |
| Conservative | Bob Morris | 538 | | |
| Labour | Ann Mone | 395 | | |
| Labour | Martin Walter Thomas | 305 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karl Raymond Dunscombe | 186 | | |
Turnout | 1059 | 35.18 | −14.67 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dinting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jean Wharmby | 454 | 58.5 | |
| Labour | Sam McMeekin | 124 | 16.0 | |
| Green | Pat Ellison-Reed | 85 | 10.9 | |
| Independent | Michael Graham Perry | 63 | 8.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Fletcher | 49 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 330 | 42.5 | |
Turnout | 776 | 52.19 | +8.13 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gamesley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Edward McKeown | 249 | 57.1 | |
| Independent | Richard Cunningham | 145 | 33.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Boardman | 38 | 8.7 | |
Majority | 104 | 23.8 | |
Turnout | 436 | 25.47 | +25.47 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hadfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Victoria Elizabeth Mann | 226 | 50.7 | |
| Conservative | Dave Kelly | 149 | 33.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Batey | 89 | 13.2 | |
Majority | 77 | 17.26 | |
Turnout | 446 | 31.94 | +31.94 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hadfield South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bob McKeown | 455 | | |
| Conservative | Marie Melita Foote | 433 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Dennis William Foote | 430 | | |
| Labour | Peter Edward Siddall | 381 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen Anne Hargreaves | 252 | | |
| Independent | Albert Edward Spilsbury | 141 | | |
Turnout | 1141 | 33.83 | +6.69 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hayfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Herbert David Mellor | unopposed | N/A | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hope Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Favell | 925 | | |
| Conservative | John Walton | 784 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Simm | 579 | | |
Turnout | 1454 | 45.51 | +2.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Howard Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline Wilkinson | 523 | | |
| Labour | Roger Wilkinson | 467 | | |
| Conservative | George David Wharmby | 341 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter John Michael William Beard | 301 | | |
| Conservative | David Charles McDowell | 217 | | |
Turnout | 1067 | 33.95 | +3.32 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Limestone Peak Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Walter Udale | 365 | 57.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Scott | 264 | 41.4 | |
Majority | 101 | 15.9 | |
Turnout | 637 | 37.71 | +5.09 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
New Mills East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Gadd | 508 | | |
| Labour | Ian Samuel Edward Huddlestone | 488 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alistair John Stevens | 476 | | |
| Labour | Alan Barrow | 448 | | |
| Conservative | Annette Laurraine Longden | 260 | | |
Turnout | 1185 | 37.50 | +10.55 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
New Mills West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ray Atkins | 845 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Sharp | 709 | | |
| Independent | Lance Dowson | 643 | | |
| Conservative | Marie Clair | 313 | | |
Turnout | 1453 | 43.44 | +4.05 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Old Glossop Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Chris Webster | 779 | | |
| Independent | Ivan Bell | 758 | | |
| Conservative | David Novakovic | 400 | | |
| Labour | David John Mellor | 333 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chantal Hanell | 160 | | |
Turnout | 1440 | 39.13 | −3.69 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Padfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter James Kay | 251 | 34.86 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Douglas Smith | 250 | 34.72 | |
| Labour | Ellie Wilcox | 217 | 30.14 | |
Majority | 1 | 0.14 | |
Turnout | 720 | 35.75 | +9.36 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Sett Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Ashton | 299 | 39.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Carter | 269 | 35.16 | |
| Labour | Sue Barrow | 191 | 24.97 | |
Majority | 30 | 3.92 | |
Turnout | 765 | 47.05 | +6.31 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Simmondley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Haken | 728 | | |
| Conservative | Matthew James Andrew Crompton | 727 | | |
| Labour | Anne Robinson | 468 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Kupan | 337 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Seaton | 326 | | |
Turnout | 1468 | 39.17 | +8.47 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St John's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Worrall | 493 | 70.53 | |
| Labour | Rob McKeown | 113 | 16.16 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Baxter | 92 | 13.16 | |
Majority | 380 | 54.36 | |
Turnout | 699 | 45.63 | +7.18 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stone Bench Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Caitlin Janette Bisknell | 410 | | |
| Labour | Barbara June Wilson | 400 | | |
| Conservative | Rob Hobdey | 368 | | |
| Socialist Labour | Lynton Stephen Bennett | 215 | | |
Turnout | 873 | 27.63 | +3.35 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Temple Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Emily Lilian Thrane | 546 | 75.52 | |
| Labour | Frank Dent | 165 | 22.82 | |
Majority | 381 | 52.70 | |
Turnout | 723 | 47.72 | +3.70 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tintwistle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cynthia Mitchell | 320 | 54.23 | |
| Labour | Joyce Brocklehurst | 263 | 44.58 | |
Majority | 57 | 9.66 | |
Turnout | 590 | 35.46 | +1.03 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Whaley Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Arthur Thomas Pritchard | 1275 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David William Lomax | 1237 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Leather | 1117 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Boore | 767 | | |
| Labour | Michael Brunt | 515 | | |
Turnout | 2161 | 42.45 | +2.14 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Whitfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham Nigel Oakley | 297 | 52.57 | |
| Conservative | David George Wharmby | 135 | 23.89 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Huggy Hawley | 132 | 23.36 | |
Majority | 162 | 28.67 | |
Turnout | 565 | 34.62 | +0.79 |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "High Peak Borough Council - Election 2007 - Ward Turnout Statistics". Archived from the original on 24 November 2010. Retrieved 6 July 2010.
- ^ "High Peak Borough Council - Election 2007 - Party Results". Archived from the original on 10 October 2010. Retrieved 6 July 2010.
- Official High Peak Results page. Accessed 6 July 2010