1999 local election in Scotland, UK
1999 Orkney Islands Council election
|
|
All 21 seats to Orkney Islands Council 11 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | | | | | Leader | Hugh Halcro-Johnston | | Party | Independent | | Leader's seat | Scapa and Kirkwall South West | | Last election | 21 seats, 100.0% | | Seats before | 21 | | Seats won | 21 | | Seat change | 0 | | Popular vote | 5,892 | | Percentage | 100.0% | | Swing | 0.0% | | |
Council Convener before election Hugh Halcro-Johnston Independent | Council Convener after election Hugh Halcro-Johnston Independent | |
Elections to the Orkney Islands Council were held on 6 May 1999 as part of Scottish local elections. Only independent candidates contested the election. Eight seats were uncontested.
Election results
Orkney Islands Council election, 2003[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 5,892 | 0.0 |
Ward results
Berstane & Work Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Mike Drever | 234 | 46.3% |
| Independent | Alasdair Thom (Incumbent) | 153 | 30.3% |
| Independent | R Gilbert | 101 | 20.0% |
| Independent | Margaret Flaws | 17 | 3.4% |
Majority | 81 | 16.0% |
| Independent hold |
Birsay & Dounby Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | K Johnson (incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Brandyquoy Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | R Sclater | 252 | 54.7% |
| Independent | Ian MacDonald (Incumbent) | 209 | 45.3% |
Majority | 43 | 9.4% |
| Independent hold |
Evie, Rendall, Rousay, Egilsay & Wyre Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Jimmy Moar (incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Firth & Sunnybrae Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Eoin Scott (Incumbent) | 317 | 67.3% |
| Independent | R. Sabiston | 154 | 32.7% |
Majority | 163 | 34.6% |
| Independent hold |
Harray & Stenness Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Hamilton | 239 | 54.1% |
| Independent | M. Bichan (Incumbent) | 203 | 45.9% |
Majority | 36 | 8.2% |
| Independent hold |
Holm & Burray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | M. Petrie | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Lynnfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | B. Taylor | 182 | 38.4% |
| Independent | I. Clyde (Incumbent) | 153 | 32.3% |
| Independent | M. O'Keeffe-Burgher | 139 | 29.3% |
Majority | 29 | 6.1% |
| Independent hold |
Orphir, Walls & Flotta Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | K. Sutherland (Incumbent) | 371 | 73.6% |
| Independent | T. Thomson | 133 | 26.4% |
Majority | 238 | 45.2% |
| Independent hold |
Papa Westray, Westray & Eday Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Stephen Hagan (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Papdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Janice Annal (Incumbent) | 219 | 60.0% |
| Independent | R. Gibson | 98 | 26.8% |
| Independent | B. Johnstone | 26 | 7.1% |
| Independent | W. Vevers | 22 | 6.0% |
Majority | 121 | 33.2% |
| Independent hold |
Pickaquoy Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Moodie | 192 | 48.1% |
| Independent | Allan Leslie | 98 | 40.9% |
| Independent | L. Groundwater (Incumbent) | 44 | 11.0% |
Majority | 29 | 7.2% |
| Independent hold |
Sanday, North Ronaldsay & Stronsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | S. Scott | 243 | 56.8% |
| Independent | George Stevenson (Incumbent) | 185 | 43.2% |
Majority | 58 | 15.6% |
| Independent hold |
Sandwick & Stromness Landward Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Freddie Groundwater (Incumbent) | 274 | 64.5% |
| Independent | R. Foubister | 151 | 35.5% |
Majority | 123 | 19.0% |
| Independent hold |
Scapa & Kirkwall South West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Hugh Halcro-Johnston (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Shapinsay & Kirkwall Harbour Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Sinclair (Incumbent) | 357 | 76.8% |
| Independent | J. Finnie | 108 | 23.2% |
Majority | 249 | 53.6% |
| Independent hold |
South Ronaldsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | C. Annal (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
St Andrews, Deerness & Wideford Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Jim Foubister (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Stromness North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Brown (Incumbent) | 244 | 55.2% |
| Independent | R. Ward | 198 | 44.8% |
Majority | 46 | 10.4% |
| Independent hold |
Stromness South, Graemsay & North Hoy Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | B. Murray (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Warrenfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Roderick McLeod | 221 | 52.5% |
| Independent | N. Craigie (Incumbent) | 200 | 47.5% |
Majority | 21 | 5.0% |
| Independent hold |
References
- ^ Bochel & Denver. "Scottish Council Elections 1999: Results and Statistics" (PDF).