1999 UK local government election
The 1999 South Lakeland District Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of South Lakeland District Council in Cumbria, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998.[1] The council stayed under no overall control.[2]
Election result
South Lakeland Local Election Result 1999[2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 21 | | | +1 | 40.4 | | | |
| Conservative | 15 | | | +2 | 28.8 | | | |
| Labour | 10 | | | 0 | 19.2 | | | |
| Independent | 6 | | | -3 | 11.5 | | | |
Ward results
Arnside and Beetham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Himsworth | 744 | 48.8 | |
| Conservative | J Gibson | 743 | 48.7 | |
| Conservative | A Taylor | 715 | 46.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Scarisbrick* | 701 | 45.9 | |
Majority | 28 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | | 44.1 | |
Broughton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joss Curwen* | 801 | 92.3 | |
| Labour | G Baddeley | 67 | 7.7 | |
Majority | 734 | 84.6 | |
Turnout | | 46.9 | |
Burneside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Chorley* | 439 | 83.6 | |
| Labour | Ms D Horner | 86 | 16.4 | |
Majority | 353 | 67.2 | |
Turnout | | 33.1 | |
Burton & Holme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Bingham* | 694 | 79.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | E Phillips | 183 | 20.9 | |
Majority | 511 | 58.2 | |
Turnout | | 43.2 | |
Cartmel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Leslie Hadwin* | unopposed | | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
Coniston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Derek Butterworth* | unopposed | | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
Crake Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Noel Spendlove* | 409 | 68.6 | |
| Conservative | Robert Webster | 187 | 31.4 | |
Majority | 222 | 37.2 | |
Turnout | | 41.3 | |
Crooklands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Galbraith* | 462 | 71.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | B Chandler | 138 | 21.2 | |
| Labour | P Horner | 51 | 7.8 | |
Majority | 324 | 49.8 | |
Turnout | | 37.6 | |
Grange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Parker* | 894 | 56.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Leach* | 840 | 52.7 | |
| Conservative | William Wearing | 751 | 47.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | P Fitt | 606 | 38.0 | |
Majority | 89 | | |
Turnout | | 45.5 | |
Hawkshead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | E Diggle* | 302 | 51.7 | |
| Conservative | Oliver Pearson | 282 | 48.3 | |
Majority | 20 | 3.4 | |
Turnout | | 38.9 | |
Holker Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J Briggs* | unopposed | | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
Kendal Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Studholme* | 353 | 55.5 | |
| Conservative | D Bowen | 175 | 27.5 | |
| Labour | Janet Brooks | 108 | 17.0 | |
Majority | 178 | 28.0 | |
Turnout | | 41.0 | |
Kendal Far Cross Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Critchley* | 355 | 71.7 | |
| Conservative | Ms E Bothwick | 73 | 14.7 | |
| Labour | K Alderson | 67 | 13.5 | |
Majority | 282 | 57.0 | |
Turnout | | 29.7 | |
Kendal Fell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robin Yates* | 353 | 62.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Cook | 212 | 37.5 | |
Majority | 141 | 25.0 | |
Turnout | | 39.2 | |
Kendal Glebelands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Rothwell* | 304 | 48.3 | |
| Conservative | Ms R Wilkinson | 219 | 34.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | A Gill | 106 | 16.9 | |
Majority | 85 | 13.5 | |
Turnout | | 39.9 | |
Kendal Heron Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Shine | 415 | 73.6 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Coles | 92 | 16.3 | |
| Labour | D Longmire | 57 | 10.1 | |
Majority | 323 | 57.3 | |
Turnout | | 38.6 | |
Kendal Highgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rita Molloy | 250 | 47.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | D Lawson | 201 | 38.4 | |
| Conservative | Frank Brooks | 72 | 13.8 | |
Majority | 49 | 9.4 | |
Turnout | | 34.7 | |
Kendal Kirkland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Avril Dobson* | 391 | 81.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | P Drury | 89 | 18.5 | |
Majority | 302 | 63.0 | |
Turnout | | 32.6 | |
Kendal Mintsfeet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Barratt* | 258 | 63.2 | |
| Conservative | Helen Graham | 86 | 21.1 | |
| Labour | Alan Whitton | 64 | 15.7 | |
Majority | 172 | 42.1 | |
Turnout | | 25.5 | |
Kendal Nether Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Mayho | 322 | 49.8 | |
| Labour | Paul Braithwaite* | 272 | 42.1 | |
| Conservative | Melvin Mackie | 52 | 8.0 | |
Majority | 50 | 7.7 | |
Turnout | | 44.1 | |
Kendal Oxenholme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Ball* | 311 | 58.3 | |
| Labour | Helen Speed | 155 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | Ms J Hermitage | 67 | 12.6 | |
Majority | 156 | 29.2 | |
Turnout | | 32.9 | |
Kendal Parks Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brendan Jameson | 434 | 81.1 | |
| Conservative | Ms F Bishop | 63 | 11.8 | |
| Labour | G Jackson | 38 | 7.1 | |
Majority | 371 | 69.3 | |
Turnout | | 34.1 | |
Kendal Stonecross Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Vincent | 357 | 49.0 | |
| Conservative | M Graham* | 296 | 40.6 | |
| Labour | Ms V Kelly | 76 | 10.4 | |
Majority | 61 | 8.4 | |
Turnout | | 45.6 | |
Kendal Strickland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Ewing* | 414 | 72.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | G Crank | 81 | 14.1 | |
| Conservative | J Houldon | 80 | 13.9 | |
Majority | 333 | 57.9 | |
Turnout | | 38.1 | |
Kendal Underley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Blamire* | 537 | 87.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James McKeefery | 78 | 12.7 | |
Majority | 459 | 74.6 | |
Turnout | | 39.1 | |
Kirkby Lonsdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barclay Stainton | 640 | 65.8 | |
| Independent | David Brooks* | 332 | 34.2 | |
Majority | 308 | 31.6 | |
Turnout | | 53.6 | |
Lakes Ambleside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Vatcher* | 577 | 45.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Barker | 469 | 37.1 | |
| Independent | George Middleton | 455 | 36.0 | |
| Independent | Brian Hewitt* | 398 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative | Susan Hunt | 236 | 18.7 | |
| Labour | Maureen Colquhoun | 134 | 10.6 | |
Majority | 14 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | | 39.0 | |
Lakes Grasmere Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elizabeth Braithwaite* | 408 | 75.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | A Hunt | 131 | 24.3 | |
Majority | 277 | 51.4 | |
Turnout | | 38.6 | |
Levens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brenda Woof* | 503 | 64.6 | |
| Conservative | B Higgins | 276 | 35.4 | |
Majority | 227 | 29.2 | |
Turnout | | 53.6 | |
Low Furness and Swarthmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Betty Wallis* | 862 | 53.6 | |
| Conservative | William Tyson | 678 | 42.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Foot | 613 | 38.1 | |
| Conservative | C Liversedge | 386 | 24.0 | |
| Labour | Richard Scott | 278 | 17.3 | |
Majority | 65 | 4.0 | |
Turnout | | 38.2 | |
Lyth Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Enid Robinson* | 344 | 62.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gwyneth Raymond | 146 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Keith Fawcett | 58 | 10.6 | |
Majority | 198 | 36.2 | |
Turnout | | 32.8 | |
Milnthorpe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Alston* | 387 | 74.3 | |
| Conservative | T Simister | 134 | 25.7 | |
Majority | 253 | 48.6 | |
Turnout | | 33.5 | |
Natland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Bobbett* | 375 | 59.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | R Kirkham | 174 | 27.4 | |
| Labour | B McKee | 85 | 13.4 | |
Majority | 201 | 31.7 | |
Turnout | | 40.7 | |
Sedbergh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Lancaster* | 754 | 60.2 | |
| Conservative | Paul Winn | 699 | 55.8 | |
| Independent | Colin Gardner* | 496 | 39.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sydney McLennan | 231 | 18.5 | |
Majority | 203 | 31.7 | |
Turnout | | 40.6 | |
Staveley-in-Cartmel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Bentley | 319 | 53.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Jenkinson | 277 | 46.5 | |
Majority | 42 | 7.0 | |
Turnout | | 41.2 | |
Staveley-in-Westmorland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stan Collins* | 561 | 71.6 | |
| Conservative | George Richardson | 176 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | Ms D Wilson | 46 | 5.9 | |
Majority | 385 | 49.1 | |
Turnout | | 45.7 | |
Ulverston Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Miller* | 393 | 67.5 | |
| Conservative | Peter Hornby | 189 | 32.5 | |
Majority | 204 | 35.0 | |
Turnout | | 35.1 | |
Ulverston East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Bolton* | 479 | 85.8 | |
| Conservative | Ms P Prosser | 79 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 400 | 71.6 | |
Turnout | | 36.5 | |
Ulverston North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Hodgson* | 409 | 58.8 | |
| Labour | Ms J Povey | 226 | 32.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | B Rabone | 60 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 183 | 26.3 | |
Turnout | | 44.9 | |
Ulverston South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Jarvis | 312 | 52.4 | |
| Labour | Ms V Miller* | 283 | 47.6 | |
Majority | 29 | 4.8 | |
Turnout | | 41.4 | |
Ulverston Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip Lister* | 489 | 64.5 | |
| Conservative | M Wilding | 269 | 35.5 | |
Majority | 220 | 29.0 | |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
Ulverston West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janette Jenkinson* | 482 | 75.1 | |
| Labour | Fay Plant | 160 | 24.9 | |
Majority | 322 | 50.2 | |
Turnout | | 39.4 | |
Whinfell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Robinson | unopposed | | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
Windermere Applethwaite Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jennifer Borer* | 364 | 60.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | H Hatley | 234 | 39.1 | |
Majority | 130 | 21.8 | |
Turnout | | 36.0 | |
Windermere Bowness North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Deirdre Cranwell* | 428 | 52.8 | |
| Conservative | Ms S Clayton | 274 | 33.8 | |
| Labour | Ms Y Stewart-Taylor | 108 | 13.3 | |
Majority | 154 | 19.0 | |
Turnout | | 47.0 | |
Windermere Bowness South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Hoyle* | 344 | 59.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ms P Campbell | 236 | 40.7 | |
Majority | 108 | 18.6 | |
Turnout | | 36.5 | |
Windermere Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen Atkinson* | 331 | 48.6 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Graham | 246 | 36.1 | |
| Labour | C Kelly-Goddard | 104 | 15.3 | |
Majority | 85 | 12.5 | |
Turnout | | 40.9 | |
References
- ^ "South Lakeland". BBC News Online. Retrieved 10 November 2009.
- ^ a b "How the nations voted". The Times. 8 May 1999. p. 48.