Archery at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's individual recurve open
Archery, Men's recurve open at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 29 August – 4 September 2024 |
Competitors | 30 from 24 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's individual recurve open archery discipline at the 2024 Summer Paralympics will be contested from 29 August to 4 September at Les Invalides.
In the ranking rounds each archer shoots 72 arrows, and is seeded according to score. In the knock-out stages each archer shoots three arrows per set against an opponent, the scores being aggregated. Losing semifinalists compete in a bronze medal match.[1] As the field contained 30 archers, the single highest-ranked archers in the ranking round, will progress directly to the round of 16 places.
Record
Records are as followed:[2]
World Record | Mohammad Reza Arab Ameri (IRI) | 667 | Hangzhou, China | 23 October 2023 |
Paralympic Record | Gholamreza Rahimi (IRI) | 644 | Tokyo, Japan | 27 August 2021 |
Ranking round
The ranking round of the men's individual recurve event will be held on 29 August.
Rank | Archer | Nationality | 10 | X | Total | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 | Taymon Kenton-Smith | Australia | 8 | 1 | 596 | |
28 | Jahan Musayev | Azerbaijan | 5 | 3 | 568 | |
26 | Al-Amin Hossain | Bangladesh | 10 | 0 | 580 | |
29 | Luciano Rezende | Brazil | 6 | 1 | 495 | |
10 | Gan Jun | China | 19 | 5 | 636 | |
14 | Zhao Lixue | China | 16 | 7 | 617 | |
24 | Tseng Lung-hui | Chinese Taipei | 10 | 6 | 594 | |
16 | Héctor Ramírez | Colombia | 13 | 4 | 611 | |
1 | Guillaume Toucoullet | France | 25 | 7 | 652 | PR |
17 | Juan Blas | Guatemala | 15 | 5 | 606 | |
9 | Harvinder Singh | India | 19 | 5 | 637 | |
3 | Kohlidin | Indonesia | 23 | 5 | 647 | |
25 | Setiawan | Indonesia | 13 | 3 | 592 | |
5 | Mohammad Reza Arab Ameri | | Iran | 23 | 5 | 645 | |
8 | Gholamreza Rahimi | Iran | 20 | 5 | 640 | |
11 | Stefano Travisani | Italy | 20 | 3 | 627 | |
22 | Tomohiro Ueyama | Japan | 15 | 6 | 599 | |
12 | Suresh Selvathamby | Malaysia | 15 | 5 | 625 | |
7 | Samuel Molina | Mexico | 23 | 4 | 641 | |
6 | Łukasz Ciszek | Poland | 23 | 10 | 642 | |
19 | David Ivan | Slovakia | 14 | 3 | 604 | |
15 | Dejan Fabčič | Slovenia | 15 | 8 | 615 | |
2 | Kwak Geon-hwi | South Korea | 23 | 8 | 647 | |
13 | Hanreuchai Netsiri | Thailand | 17 | 6 | 624 | |
18 | Yavuz Papağan | Turkey | 16 | 6 | 605 | |
4 | Sadık Savaş | Turkey | 21 | 10 | 646 | |
30 | Vasyl Naumchuk | Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 473 | |
20 | Ruslan Tsymbaliuk | Ukraine | 11 | 2 | 604 | |
21 | Eric Bennett | United States | 13 | 2 | 602 | |
27 | Jordan White | United States | 7 | 3 | 580 |
Knockout rounds
The knockout rounds will be held on 4 September 2024.
Top half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Toucoullet (FRA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Blas (GUA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Ramírez (COL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Singh (IND) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Tseng (TPE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Setiawan (INA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Rahimi (IRI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Arab Ameri (IRI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Musayev (AZE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Bennett (USA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Selvathamby (MAS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Netsiri (THA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Rezende (BRA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Savaş (TUR) |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kholidin (INA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Naumchuk (UKR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Ivan (SVK) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Zhao (CHN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Travisani (ITA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Ueyama (JPN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | White (USA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ciszek (POL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Molina (MEX) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Hossain (BAN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Kenton-Smith (AUS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Gan (CHN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Fabčič (SLO) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Papağan (TUR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kwok (KOR) |
Finals
Gold medal match | |||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||