India at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
India at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | IND |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of India |
Website | www |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 84 in 12 sports |
Flag bearers | Bhagyashree Jadhav and Sumit Antil |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
India will compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Background
Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Paralympics since 1984, though they made their official debut at the 1968 Summer Paralympics.
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 28 | 10 | 38 |
Badminton | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Paracanoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Powerlifting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table tennis | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 52 | 32 | 84 |
Archery
India entered six athletes in compound and recurve events by virtue of their result at the 2023 World Para Archery Championships in Plzeň, Czech Republic.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Rakesh Kumar | Individual compound | ||||||||
Shyam Sundar Swami | |||||||||
Harvinder Singh | Individual recurve |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sheetal Devi | Individual compound | ||||||||
Sarita Adhana | |||||||||
Pooja Jatyan | Individual recurve |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
TBD | Team compound | |||||||
Harvinder Singh Pooja Jatyan | Team recurve |
Athletics
Indian track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES). The athletics contingent has 38 members including 10 women.[2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Preethi Pal | Women's 100 m T35 | ||||
Women's 200 m T35 | |||||
Simran Sharma | Women's 200 m T12 | ||||
Deepthi Jeevanji | Women's 400 m T20 | ||||
Dilip Gavit | Men's 400 m T47 | ||||
Rakshitha Raju | Women's 1500 m T11 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Dharambir | Club throw F51 | ||
Pranav Soorma | |||
Amit Kumar Saroha | |||
Yogesh Kathuniya | Discus throw F56 | ||
Sharad Kumar | High jump T63 | ||
Maryiappan Thangavelu | |||
Shailesh Kumar | |||
Nishad Kumar | High jump T47 | ||
Rampal Chahar | |||
Praveen Kumar | High jump T64 | ||
Navdeep Singh | Javelin throw F41 | ||
Ajeet Singh | Javelin throw F46 | ||
Rinku | |||
Sundar Singh Gurjar | |||
Dipesh Kumar | Javelin throw F54 | ||
Parveen Kumar | Javelin throw F57 | ||
Sandip Sanjay Sargar | Javelin throw F64 | ||
Sandeep | |||
Sumit Antil | |||
Arvind Malik | Shot put F35 | ||
Manu | Shot put F37 | ||
Rongali Ravi | Shot put F40 | ||
Sachin Sarjerao Khilari | Shot put F46 | ||
Mohd. Yasser | |||
Rohit Kumar | |||
Hokato Hotozhe Sema | Shot put F57 | ||
Soman Rana |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Kanchan Lakhani | Discus Throw F53 | ||
Sakshi Kasana | Discus Throw F55 | ||
Karamjyoti | |||
Bhavanaben Ajabaji Chaudhary | Javelin Throw F46 | ||
Bhagyashree Jadhav | Shot put F34 | ||
Amisha Rawat | Shot put F46 |
Badminton
India has qualified ten para badminton players for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking.[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Manoj Sarkar | Singles SL3 | Kumar (IND) 29 Aug | Bunsun (THA) 30 Aug | Jianyuan (CHN) 31 Aug | — | ||||
Kumar Nitesh | Sarkar (IND) 29 Aug | Jianyuan (CHN) 30 Aug | Bunsun (THA) 31 Aug | — | |||||
Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj | Singles SL4 | Ramdani (INA) 29 Aug | Kyung-hwan (KOR) 29 Aug | — | |||||
Sukant Kadam | Burhanuddin (MAS) 29 Aug | Teamarrom (INA) 30 Aug | — | ||||||
Tarun Dhillon | Olivera (BRA) 29 Aug | Mazur (FRA) 31 Aug | — | ||||||
Krishna Nagar | Singles SH6 | Krajewski (USA) 30 Aug | Michai (THA) 31 Aug | — | |||||
Sivarajan Solaimalai | Subhan (INA) 29 Aug | Kai (SGP) 30 Aug | Coombs (GBR) 31 Aug |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Manasi Joshi | Singles SL3 | Syakuroh (INA) 29 Aug | Kozyna (UKR) 30 Aug | — | |||||
Mandeep Kaur | Bolaji (NGR) 29 Aug | Vinot (AUS) 31 Aug | — | ||||||
Palak Kohli | Singles SL4 | Surreau (AUS) 29 Aug | Oktika (INA) 30 Aug | — | |||||
Thulasimathi Murugesan | Singles SU5 | Marco (ITA) 29 Aug | Monteiro (POR) 30 Aug | — | |||||
Manisha Ramadass | Lefort (FRA) 29 Aug | Yang (CHN) 30 Aug | — | ||||||
Nithya Sre Sivan | Singles SH6 | Simon (USA) 29 Aug | Chai (TPE) 30 Aug | Shuangbao (CHN) 31 Aug |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kumar Nitesh Thulasimathi Murugesan | Doubles SL3–SU5 | ||||||
Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Palak Kohli | |||||||
Sivarajan Solaimalai Nithya Sre Sivan | Doubles SH6 |
Cycling
India entered two para-cyclist (one in each gender) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[5][6]
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Arshad Shaik | Men's time trial C2 | ||
Men's road race C1-3 | |||
Jyoti Gaderiya | Women's time trial C1-3 | ||
Women's road race C1-3 |
Track
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Arshad Shaik | Men's 1000 m time trial C1-3 | ||
Men's 3000 m pursuit C2 | |||
Jyoti Gaderiya | Women's 500 m time trial C1-3 | ||
Women's 3000 m pursuit C1-3 |
Judo
India will make its debut in Blind Judo after Kapil Parmar and Kokila secured their places following the publication of the IBSA Paralympic Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kapil Parmar | Men's J1 -60 kg | |||||||
Kokila Kaushiklate | Women's J2 -48 kg |
Paracanoeing
India earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yash Kumar | Men's KL1 | ||||||
Pooja Ojha | Women's KL1 | ||||||
Prachi Yadav | Women's VL2 |
Powerlifting
Paramjeet Kumar and Ashok Malik secured their Paralympic berths following the publication of the final Paralympic Qualification rankings. They have completed the mandatory requirements of the Qualification Pathway 2021–2024, which includes competing in the 2021 and 2023 World Championships, the 2022 regional championships, and at least two World Para Powerlifting World Cups, and are now ranked on the preliminary Paralympic ranking list. After some lifters decided to move to other categories, the rankings of Sakina Khatun and Kasthuri Rajamani were updated, and both qualified for the games.
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Paramjeet Kumar | Men's -49 kg | ||
Ashok | Men's -65 kg | ||
Sakina Khatun | Women's -45 kg | ||
Kasthuri Rajamani | Women's -67 kg |
Rowing
India qualified one boats in mixed double sculls classes, by winning the 2024 Asian/Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anita Narayana Konganapalle | PR3 mixed double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting
India entered nine para-shooter's after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships and 2022 Asian Para Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[7][8][9] Rubina Francis and Swaroop Unhalkar received a bi-partite invitation for the Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Rudransh Khandelwal | P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 | ||||
Manish Narwal | |||||
Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar | R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Avani Lekhara | R2 - 10 m air rifle SH1 | ||||
Mona Agarwal | |||||
Avani Lekhara | R8 - Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 | ||||
Mona Agarwal | |||||
Rubina Francis | P2 - 10 m air pistol SH1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Avani Lekhara | R3 - Mixed 10 metre air rifle prone SH1 | ||||
Sidhartha Babu | |||||
Sriharsha Ramakrishna Davareddi | R4 - 10 m air rifle SH2 | ||||
R5 - 50 m rifle prone SH2 | |||||
Mona Agarwal | R6 - 50 m Rifle Prone SH1 | ||||
Sidhartha Babu | |||||
Nihal Singh | P3 - 25 m pistol SH1 | ||||
Amir Ahmed Bhat | |||||
Nihal Singh | P4 - 50 m pistol SH1 | ||||
Rudransh Khandelwal |
Swimming
India qualified one swimmer to compete at the games, through the Minimum Qualification Standard (MQS) allocation slot.[10]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Suyash Narayan Jadhav | 50 m butterfly S7 |
Table tennis
India entered two athletes for the Paralympic games. Sonalben Patel and Bhavina Patel qualified for the games through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking. Both the paddles also got an opportunity to participate in the Double event.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Sonalben Patel | Women's individual C3 | |||||||||
Bhavina Patel | Women's individual C4 | |||||||||
Sonalben Patel Bhavina Patel | Women's doubles D10 | — |
Taekwondo
India entered one athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. Aruna Tanwar qualified for Paris 2024, following the triumph of her gold medal results in her class, through the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China.
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Aruna Tanwar | Women's –47 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Olszewska serves two thrillers to grab Paris 2024 quota and reach final". World Archery. 21 July 2023.
- ^ Sportstar, Team (2024-08-14). "India at Paris Paralympics 2024: Complete list of 84 athletes at Paralympic Games". Sportstar. Retrieved 2024-08-14.
- ^ "Paralympics 2024: India to send their biggest ever contingent to Paris". thebridge.in. 2024-08-14. Retrieved 2024-08-14.
- ^ "PARIS 2024 PARALYMPIC GAMES PARA BADMINTON QUALIFIERS LIST" (PDF). BWF. 5 June 2024. Retrieved 17 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- ^ "Paralympics 2024: India to send their biggest ever contingent to Paris". The Bridge - Home of Indian Sports. 2024-08-14. Retrieved 2024-08-15.
- ^ "Lima 2023 Quota Allocation to Paris 2024 Day 7 28.09.2023" (PDF). Paralympics. 29 September 2023. Retrieved 13 October 2023.
- ^ Sportstar, Team. "Avani Lekhara wins gold with World Record at Para Shooting World Cup, books Paris 2024 quota". Sportstar. Retrieved 2022-06-07.
- ^ "Chateauroux 2022 World Cup: Ramakrishna joins Lekhara in clinching gold, secures Paris 2024 quota". TimesNow. Retrieved 2022-06-08.
- ^ "World Para Swimming Rankings Paris 2024 Paralympic Games" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine