Aurangabad Central Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Aurangabad Central | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 107 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
Division | Aurangabad |
District | Aurangabad |
LS constituency | Aurangabad LS |
Established | 2008 |
Total electors | 3,25,835[1] |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Pradeep Jaiswal | |
Party | Shiv Sena |
Preceded by | Syed Imtiyaz Jaleel AIMIM |
Aurangabad Central Assembly constituency is one of the six constituencies of Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha located in Aurangabad district, Maharashtra.
It is a part of the Aurangabad (Lok Sabha constituency) along with five other assembly constituencies, Vaijapur, Gangapur, Aurangabad East, Kannad and Aurangabad West (SC).[2]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Until 2008: Constituency did not exist | ||||
2009 | Pradeep Jaiswal | Independent | ||
2014 | Imtiaz Jalil Sayed | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
2019 | Pradeep Jaiswal | Shiv Sena |
Election results
Assembly election, 2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Pradeep Jaiswal | 82,217 | 42.27 | 20.06 | |
AIMIM | Naser Siddiqui | 68,325 | 35.12 | 2.31 | |
VBA | Amit Bhuigal | 27,302 | 14.04 | 14.04 | |
NCP | Abdul Qadeer | 7,290 | 3.75 | 2.53 | |
Majority | 13,892 | 7.15 | 3.45 | ||
Turnout | 194,520 | 70.92 | 3.21 | ||
SHS gain from AIMIM | Swing |
Assembly election, 2014
[3]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AIMIM | Imtiaz Jalil Sayed | 61,841 | 32.81 | 32.81 | |
SHS | Pradeep Jaiswal | 41,861 | 22.21 | 2.80 | |
BJP | Kishanchand Tanwani | 40,770 | 21.63 | 21.63 | |
NCP | Vinod Narayan Patil | 11,842 | 6.28 | 24.31 | |
Majority | 19,982 | 10.60 | 4.43 | ||
Turnout | 1,88,469 | 67.71 | 10.81 | ||
AIMIM gain from Independent | Swing | 32.81 |
Assembly election, 2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Pradeep Jaiswal | 49,965 | 36.76 | ||
NCP | Sayyad Abdul Kadeer Ameer | 41,583 | 30.59 | ||
SHS | Vikas Ratanlal Jain | 33,988 | 25.01 | ||
BSP | Sanghmitra Sanjay Chavan | 3,162 | 2.33 | ||
CPI(M) | Sayed Ali Salami Meera Salami | 2,363 | 1.74 | ||
Majority | 8,384 | 6.17 | |||
Turnout | 135,918 | 56.90 | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
- ^ "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 25 February 2009.
- ^ a b "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2014". Election Commission of India. Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 5 December 2023. Retrieved 7 May 2023.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2009". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Kalyan
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- Pulgaon
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
19°52′05″N 75°18′36″E / 19.868°N 75.310°E / 19.868; 75.310