Vaijapur Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Vaijapur | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 112 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
Division | Aurangabad |
District | Aurangabad |
LS constituency | Aurangabad |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Ramesh Bornare | |
Party | Shiv Sena |
Elected year | 2019 |
Preceded by | Bhausaheb Patil Chikatgaonkar |
Vaijapur Assembly constituency is one of the six constituencies of the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha located in Aurangabad district.[1]
It is a part of Aurangabad Lok Sabha constituency along with five other assembly constituencies, viz Kannad Assembly constituency, Gangapur, Maharashtra Assembly constituency, Aurangabad East Assembly constituency, Aurangabad Central Assembly constituency and Aurangabad West Assembly constituency.
Members of Legislative Assembly
- 1985: Ramkrishna Baba Patil, Indian National Congress
- 1990: Ramkrishna Baba Patil, Indian National Congress
- 1995: Kailash Ramrao Patil, Indian National Congress
- 1999: Rangnath Muralidar Wani, Shiv Sena
- 2004: Rangnath Muralidar Wani, Shiv Sena
- 2009: Rangnath Muralidar Wani, Shiv Sena
- 2014: Bhausaheb Patil Chikatgaonkar, Nationalist Congress Party
Election | Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2019 | Ramesh Bornare[2] | Shiv Sena |
Election results
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | |||||
NCP | |||||
Independent | |||||
VBA | |||||
MNS | |||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 1,95,938 | 63.18 | |||
gain from | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ramesh Bornare | 98,183 | 50.11% | 25.02 | |
NCP | Abhay Kailasrao Patil | 39,020 | 19.91% | 7.62 | |
Independent | Akil Gafur Shaikh | 21,835 | 11.14% | 11.14 | |
VBA | Pramod Shahadrao Nangare | 10,297 | 5.26% | 5.26 | |
MNS | Santosh Jagannath Jadhav | 7,224 | 3.69% | 0.62 | |
Majority | 59,163 | 50.07% | 1.72 | ||
Turnout | 1,95,938 | 63.18 | 47.63 | ||
SHS gain from NCP | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
NCP | Bhausaheb Patil Chikatgaonkar | 53,114 | 27.53 | 27.53 | |
SHS | Rangnath Muralidar Wani | 48,405 | 25.09 | 5.39 | |
BJP | Eknath Jadhav | 24,243 | 12.57 | 12.57 | |
INC | Dineshbhau Pardeshi | 41,346 | 21.43 | 7.06 | |
MNS | Dangode Kalyan Dnyaneshwar | 5,924 | 3.07% | 3.07 | |
Majority | 4,709 | 2.44 | 1.72 | ||
Turnout | 1,92,940 | 71.11 | 0.80 | ||
NCP gain from SHS | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Rangnath Muralidar Wani | 51,379 | 30.48 | +0.02 | |
Independent | Bhausaheb Ramrao Patil | 50,154 | 29.76 | ||
BSP | Prabhakar Pagare | 39,557 | 23.47 | ||
Majority | 1,225 | 0.72 | |||
Turnout | 168,539 | 70.30 | 2.92 | ||
SHS hold | Swing |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Rangnath Muralidar Wani | 41,365 | 30.46 | 18.14 | |
INC | Bhausaheb Rangnath Thombre | 23,553 | 17.34 | 4.96 | |
Independent | Bhausaheb Ramrao Patil | 32,413 | 23.87 | ||
Majority | 8,952 | 6.59 | |||
Turnout | 135,803 | 73.22 | 4.39 | ||
SHS hold | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). 26 November 2008. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ a b "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2014". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 7 May 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Kalyan
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- Pulgaon
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
19°55′N 74°44′E / 19.92°N 74.73°E / 19.92; 74.73