Nashik West Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Nashik West | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 125 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
District | Nashik |
LS constituency | Nashik |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Seema Mahesh Hiray | |
Party | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Elected year | 2019 |
Nashik West Assembly constituency is one of the 288 Vidhan Sabha (legislative assembly) constituencies of Maharashtra state, western India. This constituency is located in Nashik district.[1] It is one of the six assembly segments under Nashik (Lok Sabha constituency).
Geographical scope
The constituency comprises parts of Nashik taluka that come under the Nashik Municipal Corporation viz. ward nos. 21 to 26 and 45 to 60.[1]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | Nitin Bhosale | Maharashtra Navnirman Sena | |
2014 | Seema Hiray | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2019 |
Election results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Seema Hiray | 78,041 | 35.65 | +1.54 | |
NCP | Dr Apoorva Hiray | 68,295 | 31.19 | +15.91 | |
MNS | Dilip Datir | 25,501 | 11.65 | +7.25 | |
CPI(M) | D. L. Karad | 22,657 | 10.35 | +1.83 | |
Independent | Vilas Shinde | 16,429 | 7.5 | N/A | |
NOTA | None of the above | 2,118 | 0.97 | N/A | |
Majority | 9,746 | 4.46 | −10. 46 | ||
Turnout | 218939 | 54.49 | −4. 45 | ||
BJP hold | Swing | +26.53 |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Seema Hiray | 67,489 | 34.11 | +24.70 | |
SHS | Sudhakar Badgujar | 37,819 | 19.11 | N/A | |
NCP | Shivaji Chumbhale | 30,236 | 15.28 | −3.35 | |
INC | Dashrath Patil | 21,981 | 11.11 | N/A | |
CPI(M) | D. L. Karad | 16,870 | 8.52 | −3.95 | |
MNS | Nitin Bhosle | 8,712 | 4.40 | −30.63 | |
Independent | D. G. Suryawanshi | 7,390 | 3.73 | N/A | |
BSP | Arun Kale | 5,203 | 2.63 | +1.76 | |
Awami Vikas Party | Gulamahmedkhan Pathan | 271 | 0.13 | N/A | |
Independent | Govindrao Patil | 255 | 0.12 | N/A | |
Independent | Kolappa Dhotre | 219 | 0.11 | N/A | |
NOTA | None of the above | 1,375 | 0.69 | N/A | |
Majority | 29,670 | 15.00 | |||
Turnout | 1,97,820 | ||||
BJP gain from MNS | Swing | +27.67 |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MNS | Nitin Bhosle | 52,855 | 35.03 | ||
NCP | Nana Mahale | 28,117 | 18.63 | ||
Independent | Dashrath Patil | 19,734 | 13.08 | ||
CPI(M) | Dhondiram Karad | 18,812 | 12.47 | ||
BJP | Rahul Aher | 14,206 | 9.41 | ||
Independent | Sudhakar Badgujar | 8,328 | 5.52 | ||
Independent | Prakash Londhe | 4,926 | 3.26 | ||
BSP | Dinkar Shirsat | 1,318 | 0.87 | ||
Independent | Harikrishna Kulkarni | 632 | 0.42 | ||
Independent | Vilas Deshmane | 467 | 0.31 | ||
Independent | Vinayak Pande | 296 | 0.20 | ||
Independent | Devidas Nigal | 239 | 0.16 | ||
Independent | Dharmendra Ahire | 238 | 0.16 | ||
Independent | Bhausaheb Kale | 233 | 0.15 | ||
Independent | Pradeep Bhamre | 203 | 0.13 | ||
Independent | Ashok Khode | 165 | 0.20 | ||
Independent | Dadasaheb Patekar | 120 | 0.08 | ||
Majority | 24,738 | 16.40 | |||
Turnout | 1,50,889 | 49.72 | |||
Registered electors | 3,03,445 | ||||
MNS win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). Election Commission of India. 2008-11-26. p. 262. Retrieved 2015-08-04.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pulgaon
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Renapur
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
19°59′N 73°44′E / 19.99°N 73.73°E / 19.99; 73.73