Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles SH6
Badminton competition
Men's singles SH6 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 11 from 9 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's singles SH6 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Subhan (INA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Chu Man Kai (HKG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 61 | 49 | +12 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Krysten Coombs (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 49 | 61 | −12 | 0 | |
4 | Sivarajan Solaimalai (IND) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 16:00 | Subhan | 2–0 | Sivarajan Solaimalai | 21–15 | 21–17 | ||
18:00 | Chu Man Kai | 2–1 | Krysten Coombs | 21–13 | 19–21 | 21-15 | ||
Aug 30 | 16:40 | Chu Man Kai | 0–0 | Sivarajan Solaimalai | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Subhan | 0–0 | Krysten Coombs | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||||
Aug 31 | Sivarajan Solaimalai | 0–0 | Krysten Coombs | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Chu Man Kai | 0–0 | Subhan | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nattapong Meechai (THA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Krishna Nagar (IND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Miles Krajewski (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 33 | 43 | −10 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 17:20 | Miles Krajewski | 0–2 | Nattapong Meechai | 13–21 | 20–22 | ||
Aug 30 | 19:20 | Krishna Nagar | 0–0 | Miles Krajewski | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 31 | Krishna Nagar | 0–0 | Nattapong Meechai | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lin Naili (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Charles Noakes (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 42 | 35 | +7 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Vitor Tavares (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 35 | 42 | −7 | 0 | |
4 | Jack Shephard (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 31 | 42 | −11 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 16:40 | Lin Naili | 2–0 | Jack Shephard | 21–17 | 21–14 | ||
17:20 | Vitor Tavares | 0–2 | Charles Noakes | 19–21 | 16–21 | |||
Aug 30 | 17:20 | Vitor Tavares | 0–0 | Jack Shephard | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
18:40 | Lin Naili | 0–0 | Charles Noakes | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Jack Shephard | 0–0 | Charles Noakes | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Vitor Tavares | 0–0 | Lin Naili | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||