Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Mixed doubles SH6
Badminton competition
Mixed doubles SH6 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 12 from 6 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The mixed doubles SH6 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 30 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Subhan (INA) [SH6] Rina Marlina (INA) [SH6] | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 103 | 74 | +29 | 2 | Semi-finals |
2 | Lin Naili (CHN) [SH6] Li Fengmei (CHN) [SH6] | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 48 | 61 | −13 | 0 | |
3 | Jack Shephard (GBR) [SH6] Rachel Choong (GBR) [SH6] | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 26 | 42 | −16 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 9:10 | Jack Shephard Rachel Choong | 0–2 | Subhan Rina Marlina | 14–21 | 12–21 | ||
20:00 | Subhan Rina Marlina | 2–1 | Lin Naili Li Fengmei | 19–21 | 21–12 | 21–15 | ||
Aug 30 | 22:00 | Jack Shephard Rachel Choong | 0–0 | Lin Naili Li Fengmei | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Natthapong Meechai (THA) [SH6] Chai Saeyang (THA) [SH6] | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 42 | 29 | +13 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Miles Krajewski (USA) [SH6] Jayci Simon (USA) [SH6] | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 73 | 74 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Sivarajan Solaimalai (IND) [SH6] Nithya Sre Sivan (IND) [SH6] | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 32 | 44 | −12 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 9:10 | Sivarajan Solaimalai Nithya Sre Sivan | 0–2 | Miles Krajewski Jayci Simon | 21–23 | 11–21 | ||
20:00 | Miles Krajewski Jayci Simon | 0–2 | Natthapong Meechai Chai Saeyang | 12–21 | 17–21 | |||
Aug 30 | 22:00 | Sivarajan Solaimalai Nithya Sre Sivan | 0–0 | Natthapong Meechai Chai Saeyang | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 31 August to 1 September.
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
A1 | Subhan (INA) Rina Marlina (INA) | ||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||