Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Women's singles SL3
Badminton competition
Women's singles SL3 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 10 from 9 nations |
2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The women's singles SL3 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
- Qonitah Ikhtiar Syakuroh (INA)
- Halime Yıldız (TUR)
- Mariam Eniola Bolaji (NGR)
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qonitah Ikhtiar Syakuroh (INA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 52 | +6 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Oksana Kozyna (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 57 | −3 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi (IND) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 112 | −3 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 10:30 | Qonitah Ikhtiar Syakuroh | 2–1 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | 16–21 | 21–13 | 21–18 | |
Aug 30 | 8:30 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | 1–2 | Oksana Kozyna | 21–10 | 15–21 | 21–23 | |
Aug 31 | Qonitah Ikhtiar Syakuroh | 0–0 | Oksana Kozyna | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariam Eniola Bolaji (NGR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 22 | +20 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Céline Vinot (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mandeep Kaur (IND) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 42 | −20 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 10:30 | Mariam Eniola Bolaji | 2–0 | Mandeep Kaur | 21–8 | 21–14 | ||
Aug 30 | 8:30 | Mariam Eniola Bolaji | 0–0 | Céline Vinot | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 31 | Mandeep Kaur | 0–0 | Céline Vinot | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Halime Yıldız (TUR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 14 | +28 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Xiao Zuxian (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 19 | +23 | 1 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Darunee Henpraiwan (THA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 42 | −23 | 0 | |
4 | Noriko Ito (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 10:30 | Xiao Zuxian | 2–0 | Darunee Henpraiwan | 21–7 | 21–12 | ||
11:10 | Halime Yıldız | 2–0 | Noriko Ito | 21–10 | 21–4 | |||
Aug 30 | 9:10 | Noriko Ito | 0–0 | Xiao Zuxian | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Halime Yıldız | 0–0 | Darunee Henpraiwan | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||||
Aug 31 | Halime Yıldız | 0–0 | Xiao Zuxian | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Noriko Ito | 0–0 | Darunee Henpraiwan | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||