Nigeria at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Nigeria at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Nigeria | |
IPC code | NGR |
NPC | Nigeria Paralympic Committee |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 12 in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Lauritta Onye |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Nigeria are competing at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Table tennis | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Total | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Athletics
Chinese track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Women's shot put F40 | |||
Women's shot put F64 | |||
Women's javelin throw F54 |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Chigozie Jeremiah Nnanna | Men's singles SL4 | Adam (GER) W (21–12, 21–15) | — | |||||
Mariam Bolaji | Women's singles SL3 | Kaur (IND) W (21–8, 21–14) |
Table tennis
Nigeria secure nine singles spot for the Paralympic games. All of them qualified for their games by virtue of their highest ranked results, in their respective class, through the 2023 African Para Championships held in Giza.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Isau Ogunkunle | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Bolawa Akingbemisilu | Individual C5 | ||||||||
Kayode Alabi | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Victor Farinloye | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Abiola Wali Adesope | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Alabi Olabiyi Olufemi | Individual C10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi | Individual C5 | ||||||||
Kehinde Lawal | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Faith Obazuaye | Individual C10 |
References
- ^ "Places at Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Reserved in Giza". International Table Tennis Federation. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine