The second set of elections to Kesteven County Council were held on Thursday, 3 March 1892.[1] Kesteven was one of three divisions of the historic county of Lincolnshire in England; it consisted of the ancient wapentakes (or hundreds) of Aswardhurn, Aveland, Beltisloe, Boothby Graffoe, Flaxwell, Langoe, Loveden, Ness, and Winnibriggs and Threo.[2] The Local Government Act 1888 established Kesteven as an administrative county, governed by a Council;[3] elections were held every three years from 1889, until it was abolished by the Local Government Act 1972, which established Lincolnshire County Council in its place.[4][5]
Forty-six electoral divisions of the new Council were outlined in December 1888.[6] For the 1892 election, Sleaford and Bourne, which were initially two member divisions, were split, the former into Quarrington and Sleaford, the latter into Bourne and Morton.[1] Nearly every candidate was returned unopposed, with contests in only eight divisions.
Results by division
Ancaster
Ancaster[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
W. Avery
NA
NA
Barrowby
Barrowby[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
R. Welbourn
NA
NA
Bassingham
Bassingham[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
C. C. Curtis
NA
NA
Bennington
Bennington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
W. Hutchinson
NA
NA
Billingborough
Billingborough[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
E. Smith
266
Conservative
E. J. Grummitt
148
Billinghay
Billinghay[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
J. Creasey
NA
NA
Bourne
Bourne and Morton[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
J. Measures
NA
NA
Bracebridge
Bracebridge[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
W. J. Warrener
NA
NA
Branston
Branston[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
W. S. Fox
206
Conservative
H. Mackinder
150
Bytham
Bytham[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
T. Williamson
NA
NA
Caythorpe
Caythorpe[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
H. W. Chapman
NA
NA
Claypole
Claypole[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
G. Nevile
NA
NA
Colsterworth
Colsterworth[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
E. Crabtree
NA
NA
Corby
Corby[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Hon. G. H. D. Willoughby
235
Liberal Unionist
C. Chapman
90
Deeping
Deeping[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
W. Holland
NA
NA
Gonerby
Gonerby[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Thomas Newton
221
G. W. Harvey
123
Grantham no. 1
Grantham no. 1[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
J. Bailey
NA
NA
Grantham no. 2
Grantham no. 2[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
W. Scoffield
NA
NA
Grantham no. 3
Grantham no. 3[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
A. Hutchinson
NA
NA
Grantham no. 4
Grantham no. 4[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
E. S. Harding
NA
NA
Grantham no. 5
Grantham no. 5[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
W. L. Wand
187
Conservative
R. S. Bestwick
111
Grantham no. 6
Grantham no. 6[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
J. W. Martin
NA
NA
Grantham no. 7
Grantham no. 7[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
W. B. Harrison
NA
NA
Heckington
Heckington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
F. Redshaw
NA
NA
Heighington
Heighington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
S. Oglesby
NA
NA
Helpringham
Helpringham[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
J. S. Barber
NA
NA
Kyme
Kyme[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Lord Winchelsea
Martin
Martin[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
J. H. Copping
NA
NA
Metheringham
Metheringham[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
W. D. Gilpin-Brown
NA
NA
Morton
Morton[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Henry Goodyear
201
Liberal
T. P. Allatt
170
Navenby
Navenby[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Major A. C. Tempest (ret.)
NA
NA
Osbournby
Osbournby[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
W. H. Cragg
NA
NA
Ponton
Ponton[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
R. C. Newton
NA
NA
Quarrington
Quarrington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal Unionist
A. L. Jessopp
NA
NA
Rippingale
Rippingale[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
W. Bacon
NA
NA
Ropsley
Ropsley[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
C. Thorold
NA
NA
Ruskington
Ruskington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
N. H. Reeve
NA
NA
Skellingthorpe
Skillingthorpe[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
G. E. Jarvis
NA
NA
Sleaford
Sleaford[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
T. E. Jacobson
221
Labour
W. B. Harris
152
Stamford no. 1
Stamford no. 1[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
C. Chapman
NA
NA
Stamford no. 2
Stamford no. 2[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
J. S. Loweth
NA
NA
Stamford no. 3
Stamford np. 3[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
H. Hart
NA
NA
Stamford no. 4
Stamford no. 4[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
C. Handson
NA
NA
Thurlby
Thurlby[1][7]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Liberal
Robert Peasgood
213
Conservative
W. Cross
169
Uffington
Uffington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
The Lord Bertie
NA
NA
Waddington
Waddington[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Colonel R. G. Ellison
NA
NA
Wellingore
Wellingore[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
Colonel J. Reeve
NA
NA
Wilsford
Wilsford[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
±%
Conservative
G. H. Peake
NA
NA
References
^ abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzaaabacadaeafagahaiajakalamanaoapaqarasatauavawax"County Council Elections: Kesteven (Lincolnshire)". Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer. 29 February 1892. p. 5. Retrieved 7 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive.
^"Kesteven, Lincolnshire", A Vision of Britain (University of Portsmouth). Retrieved 21 April 2015.
^Local Government Act 1888, part ii, section 46.1(a), cf. part v, section 83.10
^Local Government Act 1888, part i, section 2, and part vi, section 103