Liverpool City Council elections 1910
1910 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1909 | November 1, 1910 (1910-11-01) | 1911 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1910.
Fourteen of the thirty-four wards were not contested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | -4 | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | +3 | ?? | ?? |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | 0 | ?? | ?? |
| Labour | ?? | +1 | ?? | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1910 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 19 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 56% | 56% | 19,448 | |
| Liberal | 10 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 30% | 29% | 10,104 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9% | 0% | 0 | |
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1% | 10% | 3,541 | |
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3% | 4% | 1,521 | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1907 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 18 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas James Smith the younger * | 761 | 61% | |
| Liberal | Miss Harriet Mary Johnson | 487 | 39% | |
Majority | 274 | | |
Registered electors | 2,344 | | |
Turnout | 1,248 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Parkfield Wethered | 704 | 54% | |
| Liberal | William Abercromby | 591 | 46% | |
Majority | 113 | | |
Registered electors | 1,754 | | |
Turnout | 1,295 | 74% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Russell-Taylor * | 628 | 80% | |
| Independent | William Robert Roberts | 154 | 20% | |
Majority | 474 | | |
Registered electors | 3,170 | | |
Turnout | 782 | 25% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Rudd | 1,109 | 59% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Williams | 781 | 41% | |
Majority | 328 | | |
Registered electors | 4,040 | | |
Turnout | 1,890 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Patrick Charles Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Philip Reynolds | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Algernon Charles Francis Henderson | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Whitley | 1,001 | 49% | |
| Conservative | Joseph Henry Harrison * | 952 | 47% | |
| Socialist | Charles Wilson | 69 | 3% | |
| Socialist | James Murphy | 8 | 0.4% | |
Majority | 49 | | |
Registered electors | 4,525 | | |
Turnout | 2,030 | 45% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gerald Kyffin-Taylor MP* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frederick Charles Bowring | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Hughes junior * | 1,118 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Dr. Francis William Bailey | 989 | 47% | |
Majority | 129 | | |
Registered electors | 3,864 | | |
Turnout | 2,107 | 55% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick James Rawlinson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Great George
No. 17 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Samuel Skelton | 575 | 51% | |
| Conservative | Dr.Albert Edward Davis * | 559 | 49% | |
Majority | 16 | | |
Registered electors | 1,608 | | |
Turnout | 1,134 | 71% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John George Paris * | 1,620 | 63% | |
| Labour | John Wolfe Tone Morrissey | 948 | 37% | |
Majority | 672 | | |
Registered electors | 6,314 | | |
Turnout | 2,568 | 41% | |
| Conservative gain from Protestant | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Boote * | 895 | 60% | |
| Labour | George Nelson | 602 | 40% | |
Majority | 293 | 20% | |
Registered electors | 3,624 | | |
Turnout | 1,497 | 41% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Ball | 792 | 72% | |
| Independent | William Henry Archer | 310 | 28% | |
Majority | 482 | | |
Registered electors | 3,514 | | |
Turnout | 1,102 | 31% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Burchall * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Henry Rutherford | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Alfred Gates | 1,066 | 59% | |
| Conservative | John Lucas Rankin | 736 | 41% | |
Majority | 330 | | |
Registered electors | 3,199 | | |
Turnout | 1,802 | 56% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. James Clement Baxter * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 23 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Charles Alexander Hill * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Byrne | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Stuart Rankin | 1,238 | 55% | |
| Liberal | John Morris | 1.033 | 45% | |
Majority | 205 | | |
Registered electors | 3,729 | | |
Turnout | 2,271 | 61% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 16 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frank Campbell Wilson | 875 | 52% | |
| Conservative | Fred Pritchard * | 800 | 48% | |
Majority | 75 | | |
Registered electors | 2,401 | | |
Turnout | 1,675 | 70% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Francis Joseph Harford * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Joseph Hughes * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. John George Moyles * | 1,627 | 76% | |
| Labour | Harry Dawson Large | 520 | 24% | |
Majority | 1,107 | | |
Registered electors | 4,715 | | |
Turnout | 2,147 | 46% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Fleming | 978 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Sydney Edward Davies * | 850 | 46% | |
Majority | 128 | | |
Registered electors | 3,792 | | |
Turnout | 1,828 | 48% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Stephen Porter | 1,040 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Harry Trevor Ellis | 865 | 45% | |
Majority | 175 | | |
Registered electors | 3,593 | | |
Turnout | 1,905 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 33 Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cecil Heywood Brunner | 1,119 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Harold Edward Davies | 909 | 45% | |
Majority | 210 | | |
Registered electors | 3,503 | | |
Turnout | 2,028 | 58% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson * | 1,066 | 63% | |
| Liberal | Clement Freeman | 615 | 37% | |
Majority | 450 | | |
Registered electors | 3,295 | | |
Turnout | 1,682 | 51% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Aldermanic Elections
Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910
At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1910, the terms of office of seventeen alderman expired.[8]
The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1910 for a term of six years.
* - re-elected aldermen.
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Conservative | William Bartlett * | Brunswick |
| Liberal | William Benjamin Bowring JP * | Exchange |
| Liberal | Edmond Brownbill * | South Scotland |
| Conservative | Edward James Chevalier | Aigburth |
| Irish Nationalist | Dr. Andrew Commins MP * | Vauxhall |
| Conservative | Arthur Crosthwaite * | Anfield |
| Conservative | Charles Herbert Giles * | Prince's Park |
| Liberal | Jacob Reuben Grant * | Old Swan |
| Liberal | Richard Robert Meade-King * | Sandhills |
| Conservative | Thomas Menlove JP * | Breckfield |
| Conservative | Sir Charles Petrie * | Warbreck |
| Irish Nationalist | Edward Purcell * | North Scotland |
| Conservative | Archibald Tutton Salvidge the younger JP * | Abercromby |
| Conservative | Anthony Shelmerdine | Sefton Park West |
| Liberal | Frederick Smith * | Castle Street |
| Liberal | William Henry Watts * | St. Anne's |
| Conservative | William Humphrey Williams * | St. Domingo |
[9] [10] [11] [12]
Aldermanic Election 3 May 1911
Caused by the death of Alderman Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1907)[13] on 8 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[14] In his place, Councillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 May 1911.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson | No.5 Wavertree | 1910 |
[15] [16] [17]
By-Elections
No.10 Low Hill, 24 November 1910
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Anthony Shelmerdine (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1909)[18] by the Council on 9 November 1910.[9][10][11][12]
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Francis William Bailey | 999 | 52% | |
| Labour | George Nelson | 909 | 48% | |
Majority | 90 | | |
Registered electors | 3,624 | | |
Turnout | 1,908 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[19]
No. 24A Sefton Park East, 2 May 1911
Caused by the death of Councillor John Japp JP (Liberal, Sefton Park East, elected 1 November 1909) on 27 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911 .[20]
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Alexander Allan Paton | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1912. [15]
No. 12 Edge Hill, 27 April 1911
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edward Whitley (Labour, elected 1 November 1910),[4] which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[20]
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick Bennett Brough | 1,017 | 55% | |
| | William Richard Blair | 848 | 45% | |
Majority | 169 | | |
Registered electors | 4,525 | | |
Turnout | 1,865 | 41% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
[21]
No. 28 West Derby, 23 May 1911
Caused by the election of Councillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] as an alderman by the Council on 3 May 1911.[15][16][17]
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Thomas Ithell | 600 | 56% | |
| | Thomas Utley | 468 | 44% | |
Majority | 450 | | |
Registered electors | 3,295 | | |
Turnout | 1,068 | 32% | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[22]
No. 13 North Scotland, 5 August 1911
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Joseph Maguire (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected unopposed 1 November 1909)
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Clancy | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
[23]
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 front page". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 1". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 2". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 3". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 4". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury Wednesday 2 November 1910
- ^ Liverpool Courier Wednesday 2 November 1910
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 5". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 6". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 7". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 8". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 9". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 10". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 231". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 277". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 278". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 279". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (2) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 72". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 232". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 276". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 296". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 388". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|