2003 Scottish local government election
Map showing results by ward. Elections to Angus Council were held on 1 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections.
Election results Angus Local Election Result 2003[1] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− SNP 17 4 40.4 16,984 Independent 6 3 18.9 7,923 Liberal Democrats 3 1 13.8 5,783 Conservative 2 12.3 5,173 Labour 1 14.6 6,136
Ward results Kirriemuir West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative I. Mackintosh 1,057 56.3 SNP D. Robertson 590 31.4 Liberal Democrats C. Campbell 118 6.3 Labour M. L. Smith 113 6.0 Majority 467 Turnout 56.9 Conservative hold Swing
Kirriemuir East[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP J. Henderson 656 43.9 Conservative R. J. W. Proctor 596 39.9 Labour Ms. W. N. G. Lyon 136 9.1 Liberal Democrats W. G. Watson 106 7.1 Majority 60 Turnout 50.9 SNP hold Swing
Brechin West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Ms. R. J. Leslie-Melville 896 55.0 SNP C. R. B. Fotheringham 520 31.9 Labour Ms. E. M. Smith 137 8.4 Liberal Democrats T. S. Simpson 75 4.6 Majority 376 Turnout 51.8 Independent hold Swing
Brechin North Esk[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent B. Myles 849 55.2 SNP C. Harper 500 32.5 Labour Ms. C. B. Short 117 7.6 Liberal Democrats J. G. Horrocks 72 4.7 Majority 349 Turnout 51.0 Independent hold Swing
Westfield and Dean[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP I. A. Gaul 682 42.4 Conservative A. J. Rymer 584 36.3 Labour M. A. J. Cameron 188 11.7 Liberal Democrats Ms. L. M. Casebow 155 9.6 Majority 98 Turnout 52.1 SNP hold Swing
Forfar West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Ms. G. H. Middleton 600 42.1 Conservative A. McM. Douglas 311 21.8 Independent E. P. Fenwick 277 19.4 Labour R. W. Milne 159 11.2 Liberal Democrats M. Jones 79 5.5 Majority 289 Turnout 50.0 SNP hold Swing
Forfar Central[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP R. J. Scrimgeour 577 41.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. A. M. A. Simpson 469 33.4 Conservative J. E. Treffry 240 17.1 Labour Ms. S. Ryan 120 8.5 Majority 108 Turnout 48.4 SNP hold Swing
Forfar East[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP W. Middleton 505 40.1 Independent G. McFarlane 377 30.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. H. C. Fleming 241 19.2 Labour A. H. Hunter 135 10.7 Majority 128 Turnout 47.1 SNP hold Swing
Brechin South Esk[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Ms. J. M. Mowatt 469 40.9 Independent J. Milne 446 38.9 Labour Ms. M. E. Smith 169 14.7 Liberal Democrats Ms. C. A. Horrocks 62 5.4 Majority 23 Turnout 48.5 SNP hold Swing
Montrose Ferryden[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent M. S. Salmond 654 51.3 SNP S. West 396 31.0 Labour I. MacDonald 138 10.8 Liberal Democrats A. W. Warren 88 6.9 Majority 258 Turnout 45.9 Independent gain from SNP Swing
Montrose Central[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent T. Wood 486 39.2 SNP W. G. Crowe 401 32.3 Labour J. Sinclair 195 15.7 Liberal Democrats Ms. F. E. Ross 158 12.7 Majority 85 Turnout 44.2 Independent gain from SNP Swing
Montrose West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent G. Norrie 908 64.2 SNP J. Dorward 293 20.7 Labour M. D. Holehouse 148 10.5 +0.7 Liberal Democrats H. O. Will 65 4.6 Majority 615 Turnout 46.6 Independent hold Swing
Montrose Hillside[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Ms. K. M. Ritchie 559 38.8 −7.3 Independent Ms. K. M. Stirling 519 36.0 Labour J. L. Stewart 259 18.0 Liberal Democrats C. T. Ironside 103 7.2 −1.6 Majority 40 Turnout 48.9 SNP hold Swing
Forfar South[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP W. R. Roberton 627 56.7 Liberal Democrats I. J. V. Walker 305 8.7 +18.9 Labour E. N. Smith 173 15.7 −3.4 Majority 322 Turnout 47.4 SNP hold Swing
Letham and Friockheim[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative D. Lumgair 966 41.4 +14.7 SNP T. L. Harvey 456 26.5 −8.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. A. S. Vann 153 8.9 −3.3 Labour R. Ross 146 8.5 −3.4 Majority 510 Turnout 55.3 Conservative hold Swing
Sidlaw West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP F. Ellis 1,058 54.9 Conservative F. Millar 389 20.2 Labour R. S. Bannerman 289 15.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. J. Wallace 192 10.0 Majority 669 Turnout 56.0 SNP hold Swing
Sidlaw East & Ashludie[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Ms. H. Oswald 1,017 59.3 +0.9 Conservative J. H. F. Simson 320 18.6 −8.7 Labour Ms. F. Madden 220 12.8 −1.5 Majority 697 Turnout 51.4 SNP hold Swing
Monifieth West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP S. McGlynn 998 59.3 −19.3 Conservative N. Watson 301 17.9 Labour R. Milne 247 14.7 −6.7 Liberal Democrats Ms. L. H. Warren 138 8.2 Majority 697 Turnout 54.0
Monifieth Central[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP R. Murray 927 54.9 −6.1 Independent J. R. Whyte 363 21.5 Labour P. E. Rae 234 13.9 +0.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. M. M. McKelvie 163 9.7 Majority 564 Turnout 58.6 SNP hold Swing
Carnoustie West[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP J. C. Gibb 671 49.4 −23.8 Labour Ms. M. Fairgrieve 300 22.1 −4.7 Independent G. Forbes 194 14.3 Conservative D. Atkinson 131 9.6 Liberal Democrats Ms. S. M. C. Ironside 62 4.6 Majority 371 Turnout 46.8 SNP hold Swing
Carnoustie Central[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour P. A. Murphy 797 53.4 +2.7 SNP Ms. R. Lamont 541 36.3 −13.0 Liberal Democrats J. D. Coltart 154 10.3 Majority 256 Turnout 54.2 Labour hold Swing
Carnoustie East[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP D. Selfridge 943 59.3 Independent Ms. J. Beattie 252 15.9 Labour A. J. Stuart 243 15.3 Liberal Democrats F. W. Cutler 151 9.5 Majority 691 Turnout 56.3 SNP hold Swing
Arbroath North[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Ms. J. C. Spiers 563 37.6 +12.1 SNP A. J. Gray 517 34.5 −1.1 Independent Ms. L. Hill 240 16.0 Labour Ms. C. Savage 177 11.8 −7.5 Majority 46 Turnout 47.8 Liberal Democrats gain from SNP Swing
Brothock[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP I. J. Angus 505 42.9 Independent A. L. Wallace 315 26.7 Labour Ms. J. Mollison 223 18.9 −7.7 Liberal Democrats K. T. Barthorpe 135 11.5 −10.8 Majority 190 Turnout 42.5 SNP hold Swing
Hayshead & Lunan[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent R. R. Spink 482 36.0 SNP B. M. C. Milne 427 31.9 Liberal Democrats Ms. M. B. Lingane 219 16.4 Labour D. G. M. Wardlaw 210 15.7 Majority 55 Turnout 47.4 Independent gain from SNP Swing
Harbour[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP A. King 336 27.3 Independent D. Fairweather 333 27.1 Labour R. G. Thoms 218 17.1 Conservative P. Davies 135 11.0 Independent A. W. Shand 131 10.7 Liberal Democrats Ms. J. E. Paterson 76 6.2 Majority 3 Turnout 43.4 SNP hold Swing
Cliffburn[2] Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Ms S. M. Welsh 421 38.2 Labour Ms. D. Milne 226 20.5 Independent I. Watson 201 18.3 Conservative D. W. Patullo 143 13.0 Liberal Democrats Ms. L. A. Barthorope 110 10.0 Majority 195 Turnout 41.9 SNP hold Swing
References ^ Bochel, Hugh M. (2003). Scottish council elections 2003 : results and statistics (PDF) . Newport on Tay: Election Studies. pp. 103–105. ISBN 978-1-869820-45-9 . Retrieved 10 June 2021 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Bochel, Hugh M. (2003). Scottish council elections 2003 : results and statistics (PDF) . Newport on Tay: Election Studies. ISBN 978-1-869820-45-9 . Retrieved 10 June 2021 .