2003 Cambridge City Council election
Cambridge City Council election
The 2003 Cambridge City Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Cambridge City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other nationwide local elections.
Results summary
2003 Cambridge City Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Liberal Democrats | 11 | 2 | 64.7 | 14 | 25 | 59.5 | 12,896 | 41.2 | +0.6 | |
Labour | 6 | 2 | 35.3 | 9 | 15 | 35.7 | 8,183 | 26.1 | -3.0 | |
Conservative | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 4.8 | 7,366 | 23.5 | +2.2 | ||
Green | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2,491 | 8.0 | +0.7 | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 243 | 0.8 | ±0.0 | ||
Socialist Alliance | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 137 | 0.4 | -0.1 |
Ward results
Abbey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Durrant | 502 | 55.2 | −3.4 | |
Conservative | Vivian Ellis | 195 | 21.4 | +2.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Yates | 142 | 15.6 | +4.0 | |
Green | John Collins | 71 | 7.8 | +1.6 | |
Majority | 307 | 33.7 | −6.4 | ||
Turnout | 910 | 19.2 | −1.4 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | 3.2 |
Arbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Rhodri James | 739 | 36.4 | +7.7 | |
Labour | Ian Kidman | 689 | 33.9 | −7.1 | |
Conservative | Robert Boorman | 535 | 26.3 | +0.9 | |
Green | Peter Pope | 70 | 3.4 | −0.2 | |
Majority | 50 | 2.5 | — | ||
Turnout | 2,033 | 39.8 | ±0.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 7.4 |
Castle
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Howarth | 1,226 | 58.2 | +6.8 | |
Conservative | Rhona Boorman | 445 | 21.1 | +0.1 | |
Labour | Gillian Richardson | 271 | 12.9 | −6.0 | |
Green | Stephen Lawrence | 163 | 7.7 | −0.9 | |
Majority | 781 | 37.1 | +6.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,105 | 30.1 | −0.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 3.4 |
Cherry Hinton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Dryden | 1,072 | 43.3 | +3.5 | |
Conservative | Justin Hinchcliffe | 1,021 | 41.2 | −8.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Heathcock | 311 | 12.6 | +4.4 | |
Green | Shayne Mitchell | 73 | 2.9 | +0.2 | |
Majority | 51 | 2.1 | — | ||
Turnout | 2,477 | 45.8 | +1.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | 5.8 |
Coleridge
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Berni Callaghan | 742 | 41.1 | −9.5 | |
Conservative | Martin Hall | 571 | 31.6 | +7.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Laura Doherty | 254 | 14.1 | −0.3 | |
Green | Richard Rippin | 95 | 5.3 | +0.2 | |
Socialist Alliance | Simon Sedgwick-Jell | 74 | 4.1 | +1.6 | |
UKIP | Albert Watts | 70 | 3.9 | +1.0 | |
Majority | 171 | 9.5 | −16.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,806 | 31.1 | −0.6 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | 8.3 |
East Chesterton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Donald Adey | 912 | 40.8 | +0.3 | |
Labour | Patricia Johnston | 756 | 33.8 | −1.9 | |
Conservative | Mamunur Rashid | 332 | 14.8 | +1.5 | |
Green | Neil Hewett | 157 | 7.0 | +1.6 | |
UKIP | Marjorie Barr | 79 | 3.5 | −1.7 | |
Majority | 156 | 7.0 | +2.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,236 | 31.6 | −2.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 1.1 |
King's Hedges
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth Hughes | 473 | 50.1 | ||
Labour | Louise Downham | 438 | 46.3 | ||
Conservative | Hugh Mennie | 214 | 22.6 | ||
Conservative | Cyril Weinman | 202 | 21.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Evelyn Bradford | 182 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Monroe | 129 | 13.7 | ||
Green | Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood | 95 | 10.1 | ||
Turnout | 945 | 19.7 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Market
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Michael Dixon | 817 | 56.7 | −0.3 | |
Conservative | James Orpin | 240 | 16.7 | +1.2 | |
Green | Martin Lucas-Smith | 213 | 14.8 | +2.7 | |
Labour | Paul Sales | 171 | 11.9 | −3.5 | |
Majority | 577 | 40.0 | −1.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,441 | 21.6 | −1.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 0.8 |
Newnham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Julie Smith | 987 | 54.3 | −1.2 | |
Conservative | Laurence Tailby | 334 | 18.4 | +2.5 | |
Labour | Miriam Lynn | 257 | 14.1 | −4.1 | |
Green | Anna Gomori-Woodcock | 239 | 13.2 | +3.9 | |
Majority | 653 | 35.9 | −1.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,817 | 23.6 | −3.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 1.9 |
Petersfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Patricia Wright | 738 | 35.9 | −4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Wilkins | 604 | 29.3 | +5.0 | |
Green | Margaret Wright | 481 | 23.4 | +1.9 | |
Conservative | Daniel Whant | 235 | 11.4 | +0.6 | |
Majority | 134 | 6.5 | −9.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,058 | 26.5 | −4.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | 4.8 |
Queen Edith's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alan Baker | 1,497 | 63.8 | +4.0 | |
Conservative | Keith Henry | 395 | 16.8 | −1.2 | |
Labour | Susan Rosser | 242 | 10.3 | −2.8 | |
Green | Robert Milsom | 119 | 5.1 | −1.0 | |
UKIP | Helene Davies | 94 | 4.0 | +1.0 | |
Majority | 1,102 | 47.0 | — | ||
Turnout | 2,347 | 38.7 | −2.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 2.6 |
Romsey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Iain Coleman | 892 | 43.8 | −1.0 | |
Labour | Paul Gilchrist | 789 | 38.8 | −1.3 | |
Green | Vicky Russell | 146 | 7.2 | −1.8 | |
Conservative | Richard Normington | 145 | 7.1 | +1.0 | |
Socialist Alliance | Diana Minns | 63 | 3.1 | N/A | |
Majority | 103 | 5.0 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,035 | 34.0 | −1.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 0.2 |
Trumpington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Philippa Slatter | 1,225 | 50.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Edrich Adigun-Harris | 1,126 | 46.3 | ||
Conservative | Hannah Towns | 949 | 39.0 | ||
Conservative | Steven George | 914 | 37.6 | ||
Green | Neil Ford | 181 | 7.4 | ||
Labour | David Coulson | 150 | 6.2 | ||
Labour | Jonathan Goodacre | 135 | 5.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,432 | 40.4 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
West Chesterton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Max Boyce | 941 | 50.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nichola Harrison | 912 | 48.6 | ||
Labour | Mick Brown | 390 | 20.8 | ||
Labour | Michael Sargeant | 368 | 19.6 | ||
Conservative | James Strachan | 341 | 18.2 | ||
Conservative | Graham Palmer | 298 | 15.9 | ||
Green | Sarah Peake | 233 | 12.4 | ||
Green | Stephen Peake | 155 | 8.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,875 | 30.9 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
References
- ^ "Cambridge City Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher. Retrieved 28 November 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
- Adur
- Allerdale
- Alnwick
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bedford
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Blaby
- Blyth Valley
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Bridgnorth
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Caradon
- Carlisle
- Carrick
- Castle Morpeth
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chester
- Chester-le-Street
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Christchurch
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Derwentside
- Dover
- Durham
- Easington
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kennet
- Kerrier
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Bedfordshire
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Cornwall
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Shropshire
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- North Wiltshire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oswestry
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Salisbury
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Ribble
- South Shropshire
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teesdale
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale Royal
- Wansbeck
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wear Valley
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- Aberdeen
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll and Bute
- Clackmannanshire
- Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Dundee City
- East Ayrshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh
- Falkirk
- Fife
- Glasgow
- Highland
- Inverclyde
- Midlothian
- Moray
- North Ayrshire
- North Lanarkshire
- Orkney
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrewshire
- Scottish Borders
- Shetland
- South Ayrshire
- South Lanarkshire
- Stirling
- West Dunbartonshire
- West Lothian