2003 UK local government election
2003 Chichester District Council election
|
|
All 48 seats to Chichester District Council 25 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Seats won | 26 | 21 | Popular vote | 23,680 | 20,153 | Percentage | 44.5% | 37.9% | |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to Chichester District Council in West Sussex, United Kingdom were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party held overall control.
Election result
Chichester District Council Election Result 2003 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.2 | 44.5 | 23,680 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.7 | 37.9 | 20,153 | |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1,220 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 4,913 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 2,559 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 715 | |
1 Independent candidate was unopposed.
↓ 26 | 21 | 1 |
Conservative | Liberal Democrat | I. |
Ward results
Bosham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David John Myers | 649 | 26.2 | |
| Conservative | Myles Antony Cullen | 623 | 25.1 | |
| Independent | Clifford Michael Archer | 588 | 23.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Patrick Lynch | 441 | 17.8 | |
| UKIP | Douglas Ernest Denny | 178 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 2479 | 42.5 | |
Boxgrove (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Norman Hall | 431 | 51.1 | |
| Conservative | Jane Louise Chevis | 358 | 42.5 | |
| UKIP | Antony Edward Bird | 54 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 843 | 47.2 | |
Bury (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Mary Hallock | 481 | 70.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Ernest Wellstead | 205 | 29.9 | |
Turnout | 686 | 38.7 | |
Chichester East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Quentin Robson Cox | 653 | 19.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony John French | 639 | 18.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eva Marliese French | 635 | 18.5 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Elizabeth Harris | 304 | 8.8 | |
| Conservative | Gina Margaret Simpson | 283 | 8.2 | |
| UKIP | Nigel Degge Wilmot Sitwell | 247 | 7.2 | |
| Green | Josephine Eckhard | 191 | 5.6 | |
| Labour | Peter John Nutt | 191 | 5.6 | |
| Labour | John Smith | 156 | 4.5 | |
| Labour | Doris Bryson Walton | 141 | 4.1 | |
Turnout | 3440 | 24.5 | |
Chichester North (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gloria Patricia Hooley | 1002 | 17.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edith Pingree | 961 | 17.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Edward Plowman | 903 | 15.9 | |
| Conservative | Stuart Ian King | 731 | 12.9 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Hart Roberts | 715 | 12.6 | |
| Conservative | Timothy John Roberts | 640 | 11.3 | |
| UKIP | Michael Alan Mason | 205 | 3.6 | |
| Green | Valerie Anne Briginshaw | 173 | 3.1 | |
| Labour | David Morrison | 122 | 2.2 | |
| Labour | John Wallace Barr | 117 | 2.1 | |
| Labour | Frances Turner | 98 | 1.7 | |
Turnout | 5667 | 43.1 | |
Chichester South (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Mary Dorothy Scicluna | 876 | 20.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan David Chaplin | 741 | 17.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Siggs | 753 | 17.6 | |
| Conservative | Hilary Anne Flynn | 377 | 8.8 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy June Spirit | 365 | 8.5 | |
| Conservative | Robin William Bell | 336 | 7.9 | |
| Labour | John Bennett | 214 | 5.0 | |
| UKIP | Anne Patricia Craven | 159 | 3.7 | |
| Labour | Benjamin Earnshaw-Mansell | 154 | 3.6 | |
| Labour | Susan Mary Barnardo Bramwell-Smith | 151 | 3.5 | |
| Green | Prudence Dwyer | 149 | 3.5 | |
Turnout | 4275 | 31.1 | |
Chichester West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Clare Margaret Apel | 655 | 30.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Raymond Shone | 628 | 28.7 | |
| Conservative | Julie Ann Rooker | 414 | 19.0 | |
| UKIP | James McCulloch | 205 | 9.4 | |
| Labour | Andrew Emerson | 165 | 7.6 | |
| Labour | Margaret Denis | 116 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | 2183 | 33.2 | |
Donnington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ridd | 356 | 49.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan George Wells | 312 | 43.7 | |
| Labour | Micheline Lawson | 46 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 714 | 41.2 | |
Easebourne (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Alan Fay | 344 | 51.0 | |
| Conservative | Norma Dorothy Graves | 331 | 49.0 | |
Turnout | 675 | 35.7 | |
East Wittering (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Karen Marion Graham Clay | 524 | 25.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dr Mary Ellen Green | 485 | 23.2 | |
| Conservative | Thea Pauline Hucklesby | 412 | 19.7 | |
| Labour | Celia Anne Barlow | 221 | 10.6 | |
| Labour | Patrick Joseph O'Sullivan | 188 | 9.0 | |
| UKIP | Gordon Alexander Simpson | 148 | 7.2 | |
| Green | Jacqueline Susan Taylor | 109 | 5.2 | |
Turnout | 2087 | 35.1 | |
Fernhurst (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Cheason Mitchell | 718 | 25.9 | |
| Conservative | Heather Penelope Caird | 606 | 21.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Edwin Quinn | 593 | 21.4 | |
| Independent | Dr Mamdouh George Salameh | 450 | 16.2 | |
| Conservative | Nola Jane Hendon | 405 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 2772 | 39.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fishbourne (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Geoffrey Frank Moss | 607 | 73.1 | |
| Conservative | Clifford William Spawton | 223 | 26.9 | |
Turnout | 830 | 52.5 | |
Funtington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank Ernest Garrett | 542 | 69.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Cooper Rankin | 243 | 31.0 | |
Turnout | 785 | 38.4 | |
Harting (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Michael Shaxson (Re-elected Unopposed) | n/a | n/a | |
Lavant (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Robert Homan Smith | 442 | 72.9 | |
| Conservative | Mary Louise Goldsmith | 164 | 27.1 | |
Turnout | 606 | 36.8 | |
Midhurst (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Joseph Robert Cartwright | 678 | 30.1 | |
| Conservative | Brian John Weekes | 587 | 26.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Russell Fowler | 532 | 23.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Humphrey Bourchier Devereux | 453 | 20.1 | |
Turnout | 2250 | 30.7 | |
North Mundham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Quigley | 368 | 55.8 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Peter Dignum | 292 | 44.2 | |
Turnout | 660 | 39.7 | |
Petworth (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet Elizabeth Duncton | 952 | 35.5 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Valerie Field | 808 | 30.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Margaret Barstow | 477 | 17.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Gillian Alderson Perschke | 442 | 16.5 | |
Turnout | 2679 | 38.3 | |
Plaistow (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian James Hooton | 677 | 31.9 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Malcolm Walker | 667 | 31.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Ernest John Cooper | 397 | 18.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Colville | 383 | 18.0 | |
Turnout | 2124 | 30.9 | |
Rogate (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Ann Janes | 531 | 60.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin George Campbell | 254 | 29.0 | |
| UKIP | Ashley Mote | 89 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | 874 | 41.2 | |
Selsey North (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Melva Kathleen Bateman | 694 | 19.4 | |
| Conservative | Stewart Marr Adamson | 657 | 18.4 | |
| Conservative | Alan John Dyer | 615 | 17.2 | |
| Labour | Ian Bell | 457 | 12.8 | |
| Labour | Margaret Dyer | 451 | 12.6 | |
| Labour | Wendy Virginia Pengelly | 414 | 11.5 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Edward Wilkinson | 291 | 8.1 | |
Turnout | 3579 | 28.3 | |
Selsey South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert Edward Vines | 567 | 27.3 | |
| Conservative | John Thomas Curtis | 551 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Janet Cynthia Miller | 324 | 15.6 | |
| UKIP | Bernard Arthur Smith | 321 | 15.5 | |
| Labour | Sidney William Hoy | 312 | 15.0 | |
Turnout | 2075 | 33.3 | |
Sidlesham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Diana Joy Pound | 295 | 47.4 | |
| Independent | Patricia Mary Tull | 182 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | Robert Harvey Jaffa | 79 | 12.7 | |
| UKIP | Derek Hunnikin | 66 | 10.6 | |
Turnout | 622 | 34.6 | |
Southbourne (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Marrs | 743 | 16.1 | |
| Conservative | Graham Hamilton Hicks | 739 | 16.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Gowlett | 684 | 14.8 | |
| Conservative | Nigel Charles Brown | 679 | 14.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Richard Jennings | 623 | 13.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penelope Anne Blackmore | 530 | 11.5 | |
| UKIP | Alicia Ruth Denny | 170 | 3.7 | |
| Labour | June Mary Leonard | 159 | 3.4 | |
| Labour | Duncan Hollowood | 149 | 3.2 | |
| Labour | Marguerite Lawrence | 145 | 3.1 | |
Turnout | 4621 | 30.7 | |
Stedham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lorraine Cherry | 547 | 67.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel John Warner | 260 | 32.2 | |
Turnout | 807 | 43.1 | |
Tangmere (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Meyer | 258 | 52.1 | |
| Conservative | Paul Newton-Lewis | 204 | 41.2 | |
| Labour | Andrew Young | 33 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | 495 | 28.7 | |
Westbourne (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maureen Eleanor Elliott | 391 | 63.7 | |
| Labour | John Baker | 122 | 19.9 | |
| UKIP | Reginald Rodger Willoughby Musgrave | 101 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 614 | 36.5 | |
West Wittering (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony John Davies | 938 | 31.1 | |
| Conservative | Peter Edward Jones | 843 | 27.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Walter Tilbury | 346 | 11.5 | |
| UKIP | Roger Lewis Wilson | 325 | 10.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Green | 285 | 9.4 | |
| Labour | Gordon Trevor Churchill | 107 | 3.5 | |
| Green | Joan Marjorie Welch | 93 | 3.1 | |
| Labour | Kenneth Alex Newman | 81 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 3018 | 40.8 | |
Wisborough Green (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Harry Field | 481 | 61.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Edward Barstow | 299 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | 780 | 40.8 | |
By-Election results
See Chichester local elections for by-election results after this election.
External links
- 2003 Chichester District Council election result