2003 Scottish local government election
The 2003 elections to Argyll and Bute Council were held on the 1 May 2003 and were the third for the unitary authority, which was created under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994 and replaced the previous two-tier system of local government under Strathclyde Regional Council and Dumbarton and Argyll & Bute District Councils. It was held on the same day as the second Scottish Parliament election and resulted in no change to the administration of the council - independent control. These were the last elections to the council using the first past the post electoral system.
Election results
Argyll and Bute Local Election Results 2003[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 22 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 61.11 | 51.5 | 18,843 | 8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 22.22 | 14.3 | 5,243 | 6.2 |
| SNP | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.33 | 13.2 | 6,224 | 2.6 |
| Conservative | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8.33 | 17.0 | 4,829 | 6.3 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 2.7 | 1,004 | 7.2 |
| Scottish Socialist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.2 | 439 | New |
Ward results
Ward 2: Campbeltown Central[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Alastair M McKinlay | 414 | 40.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Morris McIntyre | 320 | 30.9 |
| Independent | John J Sloey | 106 | 10.2 |
| SNP | Anne C Baird | 99 | 9.6 |
| Independent | David Card | 96 | 9.3 |
Majority | 94 | 9.1 |
Turnout | 1,035 | 52.4 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 3: East Central Kintyre[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Rory Colville | 505 | 44.7 |
| Labour | George McMillan | 272 | 24.1 |
| Independent | Johnny Durnan | 238 | 21.1 |
| SNP | A John MacLellan | 115 | 10.2 |
Majority | 233 | 20.6 |
Turnout | 1,130 | 57.3 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent |
Ward 4: North and West Kintyre[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | John McAlpine | 338 | 27.8 |
| Independent | Mary Smith | 252 | 20.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Robertson | 214 | 17.6 |
| Independent | Dougie MacKinnon | 198 | 16.3 |
| SNP | Alexander MacDougall Horn | 136 | 11.2 |
| Independent | Arthur A McFarlane | 76 | 6.3 |
Majority | 86 | 7.0 |
Turnout | 1,214 | 65.1 |
| Independent gain from Independent |
Ward 5: Knapdale[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Bruce Robertson | 595 | 52.9 |
| Independent | Sandy Cameron | 437 | 38.8 |
| Conservative | Hew W M D Service | 93 | 8.3 |
Majority | 158 | 14.1 |
Turnout | 1,125 | 61.4 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 6: Lochgilphead[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Donnie MacMillan | 663 | 52.9 |
| Labour | Douglas T Philand | 426 | 36.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor J Oxborrow | 84 | 7.2 |
Majority | 237 | 16.6 |
Turnout | 1,173 | 59.2 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 9: Islay South[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | John M R Findlay | Unopposed | N/A |
| Independent hold |
Ward 10: Awe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Allan N Macaskill | 590 | 55.5 |
| SNP | Alexander MacKinnon | 339 | 31.9 |
| Conservative | Ray Norris | 135 | 12.7 |
Majority | 251 | 23.6 |
Turnout | 1,064 | 61.5 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 11: Oban North[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Sidney D MacDougall | 390 | 37.3 |
| Independent | David V Webster | 267 | 25.5 |
| Independent | Neil Morrison MacKay | 256 | 24.5 |
| Conservative | David D Petrie | 133 | 12.7 |
Majority | 123 | 11.8 |
Turnout | 1,046 | 57.2 |
| Independent gain from Independent |
Ward 12: Oban Central[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Robin Banks | 563 | 54.2 |
| Conservative | Roy Bain Irvine Rutherford | 238 | 22.9 |
| SNP | Donald J MacDonald | 238 | 22.9 |
Majority | 325 | 31.3 |
Turnout | 1,039 | 55.3 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 13: Oban South[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | Donald McIntosh | 551 | 52.1 |
| Independent | Frederick MacKenzie | 364 | 34.4 |
| Independent | Allan Maurice McKie | 142 | 13.4 |
Majority | 187 | 17.7 |
Turnout | 1,057 | 52.9 |
| SNP hold |
Ward 14: Ardconnel - Kilmore[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Duncan C MacIntyre | 696 | 58.3 |
| SNP | George Berry | 249 | 20.9 |
| Independent | Michael F W MacKenzie | 248 | 20.8 |
Majority | 447 | 37.4 |
Turnout | 1,193 | 60.5 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 15: North Lorn[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Elaine M Robertson | 853 | 62.1 |
| SNP | Campbell Cameron | 520 | 37.9 |
Majority | 333 | 24.2 |
Turnout | 1,373 | 63.3 |
| Independent gain from SNP |
Ward 16: Mull[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Alistair MacDougall | 716 | 54.6 |
| SNP | Gordon Chalmers | 595 | 45.4 |
Majority | 121 | 9.2 |
Turnout | 1,311 | 58.8 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 17: Tiree and Coll[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ian Gillies | Unopposed | N/A |
| Independent hold |
Ward 18: Bute North[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | Robert E Macintyre | 777 | 74.5 |
| Independent | Robert W Colquhoun | 184 | 17.6 |
| Scottish Socialist | Roberta McPherson | 82 | 7.9 |
Majority | 593 | 56.9 |
Turnout | 1,043 | 61.5 |
| SNP hold |
Ward 19: Bute Central[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | Isobel Strong | 752 | 70.4 |
| Independent | Fraser Gillies | 316 | 29.6 |
Majority | 436 | 40.8 |
Turnout | 1,068 | 54.7 |
| SNP hold |
Ward 20: Bute South[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Len Scoullar | 888 | 88.0 |
| Scottish Socialist | Anthony Edwards | 121 | 12.0 |
Majority | 767 | 76.0 |
Turnout | 1,236 | 60.2 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 21: East Lochfyne[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Local and Rural Issues | Douglas C Currie | 468 | 34.4 |
| Independent | Alexander McNaughton | 453 | 33.3 |
| SNP | Gordon Neish | 251 | 18.4 |
| Conservative | John D Geary | 190 | 14.0 |
Majority | 15 | 1.1 |
Turnout | 1,362 | 65.1 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 22: Kirn and Hunter's Quay[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Brian J Chennell | 764 | 71.7 |
| SNP | Roy E Rees | 301 | 28.3 |
Majority | 463 | 43.4 |
Turnout | 1,065 | 56.6 |
| Independent gain from SNP |
Ward 23: Ardenslate[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | James McQueen | 633 | 58.0 |
| SNP | Alister MacAlister | 199 | 18.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip W W Norris | 146 | 13.4 |
| Scottish Socialist | Desmond Divers | 114 | 10.4 |
Majority | 434 | 39.8 |
Turnout | 1,092 | 56.4 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 25: Auchamore and Innellan[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Dick Walsh | 740 | 61.1 |
| SNP | Alan Clayton | 244 | 20.1 |
| Conservative | Linda M Pursley | 227 | 18.7 |
Majority | 496 | 41.0 |
Turnout | 1,211 | 61.8 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 33: Garelochhead and Cove[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | George Freeman | 705 | 80.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Routley | 84 | 9.6 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Findlay | 84 | 9.6 |
Majority | 621 | 71.2 |
Turnout | 873 | 54.1 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 34: Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnell[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Billy Petrie | 634 | 64.4 |
| SNP | Thomas G McCormick | 184 | 18.7 |
| Conservative | Peter Ramsay | 167 | 17.0 |
Majority | 450 | 45.7 |
Turnout | 985 | 52.8 |
| Independent hold |
Ward 35: Rosneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Daniel Kelly | 543 | 43.5 |
| Independent | Robert G MacIntyre | 379 | 30.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Cameron | 179 | 14.3 |
| Independent | William Reaney | 96 | 7.7 |
| Conservative | Cyril T Skrastin | 51 | 4.1 |
Majority | 164 | 13.1 |
Turnout | 1,248 | 63.5 |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats |
Ward 36: Cardross[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ronald Kinloch | 803 | 76.0 |
| Conservative | Ian Smith | 253 | 24.0 |
Majority | 550 | 52.0 |
Turnout | 1,056 | 59.5 |
| Independent hold |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Argyll and Bute Council Election Results 2003
- ^ Scottish Council Elections 2003
External links