The third election to the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 10 June 2004.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.
Overview
All council seats were up for election. These were the second elections held following local government reorganisation. Labour retained its majority.
Neath and Port Talbot County Borough Council election result 2004 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | | | | | | | | |
| | 5 | | | | | | | |
| SDP | 2 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | | | | | |
Candidates
The number of candidates increased compared with 1999.
Results
Aberavon (three seats)
Aberavon 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | Anthony Taylor* | 1,018 | | |
| SDP | Thomas John Sullivan* | 822 | | |
| SDP | Jeffrey Dinham* | 815 | | |
| Labour | Wendy Ann Morris | 535 | | |
| Labour | Anthony James Taylor | 520 | | |
| Labour | John Edward Sparks | 490 | | |
Turnout | 1609 | 37.5 | |
| SDP hold | Swing | | |
| SDP hold | Swing | | |
| SDP hold | Swing | | |
Aberdulais (one seat)
Aberdulais 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elwyn Jones* | 471 | | |
| Ratepayers | Darren Lee Nichols | 272 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 747 | 46.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Alltwen (one seat)
Alltwen 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Lewis* | 434 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Robert Gwyn Williams | 246 | | |
| Green | Justyn Toby Toohill | 86 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 770 | 43.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Baglan (three seats)
Baglan 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | Paul Ernest Evans | 1,304 | | |
| Ratepayers | Juliet Hopkins | 1,100 | | |
| Ratepayers | Peter Denis Richards | 1,030 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Frayne | 711 | | |
| Labour | John Paul Jenkins | 681 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Brian Jones | 631 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Julian Harris | 384 | | |
| Independent | Wayne Morris | 352 | | |
| Green | Dawn Sharon Spence | 266 | | |
Turnout | 2391 | 42.7 | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
| Other parties gain from Labour | | | |
Blaengwrach (one seat)
Blaengwrach 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Carolyn Edwards* | 436 | | |
| Labour | David Clifford Davies | 237 | | |
Majority | 199 | | |
Turnout | 680 | 44.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry East (one seat)
Briton Ferry East 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry West 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hugh Newton James | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bryn and Cwmavon 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ivor David Williams | 1,297 | | |
| Labour | Marian Aerona Lewis | 1,276 | | |
| Independent | Brinley Roblin | 1,123 | | |
| Labour | Allan Gwilym Penny | 1,014 | | |
Turnout | 2,212 | 43.0% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Bryncoch North 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | John Raymond Bryant | 484 | | |
| Labour | Richard David Mathews* | 359 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard David George | 95 | | |
| Green | Carwen Angharad Bunston | 35 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 983 | 52.3 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cadoxton (one seat)
Cadoxton 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Valdo Funning* | 361 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Roger Parkinson | 255 | | |
Majority | 106 | | |
Turnout | 626 | 44.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cimla 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Warman* | 859 | | |
| Labour | Stephen Richard Williams | 362 | | |
| Labour | Paul Rees | 332 | | |
| Ratepayers | David Hewett Morgan | 307 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Raymond Douglas Pooley | 227 | | |
| Green | Miranda Jane La-Vey | 155 | | |
Turnout | 1,312 | 39.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc Central 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Pendry Hodge Davies | 604 | | |
| Labour | Georgina Emma Davies | 449 | | |
| Independent | Betsan Powell* | 405 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alyson Jane Thomas | 387 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Harvey Little | 231 | | |
Turnout | 1,174 | 38.9 | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Coedffranc North 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Keith Davies* | 506 | | |
| Labour | Paul Malcolm Davies | 287 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 811 | 43.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc West 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry Marney Bebell* | 409 | | |
| Respect | Huw Pudner | 210 | | |
| Green | Katherine Jay Butcher | 114 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 743 | 43.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Crynant 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | William Edward Morgan | 378 | | |
| Labour | Albert David Lyn Harper* | 342 | | |
Majority | 36 | | |
Turnout | 739 | 48.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cwmllynfell 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clifford Eirion Richards | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cymmer 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | David Lee Williams | 506 | | |
| Labour | David Thomas Daniel | 428 | | |
Majority | 78 | | |
Turnout | 940 | 43.6 | |
| Ratepayers gain from Independent | | | |
Dyffryn 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David Martyn Peters* | 874 | | |
| Labour | David Clement Llewelyn | 217 | | |
| Green | Susan Helen Jay | 94 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,197 | 46.7 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Horace Glyndwr Rawlins* | 352 | | |
| Ratepayers | Stuart Glanrhyd Ackery | 154 | | |
Majority | 78 | | |
Turnout | 507 | 56.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glynneath (two seats)
Godre'rgraig 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jackie Myers* | 367 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rosalyn Davies | 191 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 563 | 47.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)
Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lynda Ghislaine Williams | 480 | | |
| Independent | Richard Rhys Morris | 422 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Gerald Oswald Jones | 139 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,047 | 46.0 | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Gwynfi 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jane Jones | 424 | | |
| Labour | Colin Robert Day* | 313 | | |
Majority | 111 | | |
Turnout | 744 | 67.8 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Lower Brynamman 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arwyn Nigel Woolcock* | 424 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Cennydd Rhys Puw | 124 | | |
Majority | 300 | | |
Turnout | 553 | 51.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Margam 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | Leslie John Davies | 504 | | |
| Labour | Stanley John Mason* | 467 | | |
Majority | 37 | | |
Turnout | 982 | 42.3 | |
| Ratepayers gain from Labour | | | |
Neath East 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Marlene Penry* | 705 | | |
| Labour | John Miller | 665 | | |
| Labour | Sandra Miller* | 645 | | |
| Ratepayers | Jorge Moura Austin-Eames | 489 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Brian Hopkins | 470 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Annette Owen | 357 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Breandan Seosamh Dominic Mac Cathail | 349 | | |
| Green | Rhodri Thomas Williams | 245 | | |
Turnout | 1,596 | 34.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neath North 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Derek Vaughan* | 1,128 | | |
| Labour | Emmanuel Loaring* | 815 | | |
| Ratepayers | David Gareth Thomas | 640 | | |
Turnout | 1,518 | 47.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Neath South 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Bernard Gunter* | 557 | | |
| Labour | Peter Albert Rees* | 549 | | |
| Ratepayers | Helen Christine Morgan | 439 | | |
| Ratepayers | John Williams | 433 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard John Moth | 184 | | |
| Green | Brian James Robertson | 129 | | |
Turnout | 1,253 | 34.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Onllwyn 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Huw Thomas* | 317 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mary Denise Browning | 173 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 493 | 51.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pelenna 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Isaac Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontardawe (two seats)
Pontardawe 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Lloyd James | 700 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alun Huw Evans | 666 | | |
| Labour | Martha Christina Mary Lambourne | 614 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Robert Lewis Williams* | 595 | | |
| Green | Robert Lewis | 209 | | |
Turnout | 1,596 | 40.1 | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Port Talbot (three seats)
Port Talbot 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | Pamela Edith Spender* | 1,008 | | |
| Ratepayers | Andrew James Tutton* | 967 | | |
| Ratepayers | Dennis Keogh | 914 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer Margaret Lesley Blood | 536 | | |
| Labour | Richard Brian Thomas | 516 | | |
| Labour | Matthew Paul Conde | 386 | 37.5 | |
Turnout | 1,645 | | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
Resolven (one seat)
Resolven 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Desmond William Davies* | 729 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alan Brian Edwards | 297 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,032 | 42.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhos 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Michael Thomas* | 369 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Stephen Coombes | 234 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Ramsay Waye | 163 | | |
| Green | Linda Ann Bunston | 82 | | |
Majority | 857 | 41.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandfields East 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Leila Helen James* | 1,478 | | |
| Labour | Colin Joseph Crowley* | 1,010 | | |
| Labour | Edward Victor Latham | 900 | | |
| Labour | Patricia Irene Jones | 819 | | |
| New Millennium Bean Party | Captain Beany | 522 | | |
Turnout | 2,179 | 44.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandfields West 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Olga Jones* | 853 | | |
| Labour | Patricia Jane Thomas* | 789 | | |
| Labour | Leonard William Willis | 677 | | |
| Ratepayers | Stephen Griffiths | 587 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Kelvin Peter Edwards | 553 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Wilfred Edward Thomas | 518 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Stanley George Davies | 447 | | |
| Ratepayers | Donald James Gough | 423 | | |
Turnout | 1,832 | 36.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Seven Sisters (one seat)
Seven Sisters 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Gary Lloyd* | 393 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Cynthia Lloyd | 324 | | |
Majority | 69 | | |
Turnout | 721 | 45.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Taibach 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Rogers* | 783 | | |
| Ratepayers | Aneurin Simon Lewis | 631 | | |
| Labour | Clive Owen* | 589 | | |
| Ratepayers | Scott John Sullivan | 548 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Lewis | 215 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Tudor Jones | 212 | | |
Turnout | 1,627 | 43.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Ratepayers gain from Labour | | | |
Tonna 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William David Walters | 581 | | |
| Ratepayers | Thomas Anthony Phillips | 186 | | |
| Labour | Kenneth Young | 132 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 904 | 46.3 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Trebanos (one seat)
Trebanos 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Denzil Edwards | 342 | | |
| Green | Helen Crawford | 105 | | |
Majority | 237 | | |
Turnout | 454 | 41.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Alun Llywelyn* | 716 | | |
| Labour | William Leslie Rewston | 363 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,099 | 45.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "County Borough Council Election" (PDF). Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 September 2012. Retrieved 9 June 2015.