2004 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2004 Sandwell council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and British National Party in dark blue. The 2004 Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council in the West Midlands, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Campaign Before the election the council was controlled by Labour with 55 seats, compared to 9 for the Conservatives, 6 Liberal Democrats and 2 British National Party.[3]
During the campaign the Chancellor of the Exchequer Gordon Brown visited Sandwell and called on voters to reject the British National Party.[4]
Election result The results saw Labour easily hold on to control of the council after dropping just 3 seats.[5] The leader of the council, Bill Thomas, described the results as "remarkable" considering it was a mid term election and called it a "vote of confidence".[5] However Labour did lose seats to the Conservatives, including 2 in St Paul's ward , meaning that the Conservatives made a gain of 4 seats.[5] The Liberal Democrats stayed on 6 seats, while the British National Party dropped to just 1 seat.[5] The only successful BNP candidate was in Princes End ward, where James Lloyd was elected, while in the same ward his party colleague John Salvage lost his seat on the council.[5]
Sandwell Local Election Result 2004[6] [7] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 52 -3 72.2 50.7 97,638 +3.7% Conservative 13 +4 18.1 28.1 54,028 -0.5% Liberal Democrats 6 0 8.3 13.3 25,631 +2.7% BNP 1 -1 1.4 4.0 7,750 -1.9% Freedom Party 0 0 0 1.5 2,872 -0.6% Socialist Labour 0 0 0 1.0 1,934 -3.2% 2003 Community Party 0 0 0 0.9 1,759 -0.3% UKIP 0 0 0 0.3 588 +0.2% Independent 0 0 0 0.1 207 +0.1%
Ward results Abbey (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Ann Jaron 2,007 Labour Steven Eling 1,941 Labour Robert Piper 1,850 Liberal Democrats Roger Prior 840 Conservative Ewart Johnson 801 Conservative Roger Hickman 793 Conservative William Shipman 706 Turnout 8,938
Blackheath (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mary Docker 1,369 Labour Robert Price 1,368 Labour Glenn Harris 1,346 Labour David Walker 1,310 Conservative Debbie Elwell 1,237 Conservative Shirley Ching 1,155 Turnout 7,785
Bristnall (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Malcolm Bridges 1,313 Labour Lois Griffin 1,247 Conservative Terence Grainger 1,235 Labour Vicky Handy 1,073 Conservative John Irons-Patterson 1,062 Conservative Leslie Pawlowski 940 Socialist Labour Sukhjinder Clair 256 Turnout 7,126
Charlemont with Grove Vale (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Burkit 1,646 Conservative Anne Hughes 1,521 Conservative Tony Ward 1,463 Liberal Democrats Keith Allcock 985 Labour Mark Handy 923 Liberal Democrats Diane Gorton 837 Labour Jean Heywood 808 Labour Bob Patel 714 Liberal Democrats Bhajan Rai 696 Turnout 9,593
Cradley Heath and Old Hill (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Margaret James 1,549 Labour Ann Shackleton 1,397 Labour Glenis Webb 1,277 Conservative Liz Bowler 1,115 Conservative Ronald Griffiths 918 BNP Stuart Deeley 850 Conservative Michael Hardy 840 Turnout 7,946
Friar Park (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Geoffrey Lewis 1,463 Labour Joyce Edis 1,190 Labour Simon Hackett 1,179 Conservative Raymond Webb 880 Conservative Barry Nelson 820 Liberal Democrats Dorothy Brayshaw 651 Turnout 6,183
Great Barr with Yew Tree(3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Sadie Smith 1,612 Liberal Democrats Margaret Macklin 1,221 Liberal Democrats Mary Wilson 1,009 Conservative Robert Lawrence 886 Labour Harbinder Deol 850 Labour Janet Bott-Obi 811 BNP Derrick Dale 798 Labour Michael Shackleton 767 BNP Scott Dale 757 Turnout 8,711
Great Bridge (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Derek Rowley 1,115 Labour Peter Allen 1,081 Labour Maureen Whitehouse 983 BNP Arthur Copson 880 2003 Community Party Fred Perry 770 BNP Simon Smith 767 2003 Community Party Robert Roper 506 2003 Community Party Malcolm Beckley 483 Conservative Philip Mansell 366 Liberal Democrats Philip Roberts 213 Conservative Onkar Badial 212 Independent Naranjan Khag 207 Conservative Avtar Sandhu 190 Turnout 7,773
Greets Green and Lyng (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Edwards 1,360 Labour Gurchuran Sidhu 1,345 Labour Robert Badham 1,284 Liberal Democrats Dorothy Jones 768 Liberal Democrats Mazar Hussain 732 Liberal Democrats Darren Saxon 707 Conservative Rosemarie Campbell 664 Conservative Mohammed Ahmed 616 Turnout 7,476
Hateley Heath (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joanna Watson 1,480 Labour John Blyth 1,443 Labour Terry Williams 1,404 Liberal Democrats Reg Hackett 744 Conservative Kathleen Ryan 614 Conservative Gaynor Skeldon 582 Liberal Democrats Jarnail Sandhu 494 Liberal Democrats Shaju Islam 437 Turnout 7,198
Langley (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Pauline Hinton 1,493 Labour Martin Prestidge 1,485 Labour Michael Davies 1,381 Conservative Robert Unitt 994 Conservative Arthur Worley 898 Turnout 6,251
Newton (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Joyce Underhill 1,928 Liberal Democrats Martyn Smith 1,795 Liberal Democrats Anthony Underhill 1,761 Labour David Hosell 992 Labour Delia Edwards 882 Labour Ravi Kumar 785 Conservative Valerie Ward 693 Turnout 8,836
Oldbury (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Babu Bawa 1,823 Labour Elaine Giles 1,686 Labour Mahboob Hussain 1,612 Conservative David Hadley 1,233 Conservative Abdul Qayyum 959 Conservative Harbhajan Mann 859 Liberal Democrats Tofayal Ahmed 371 Turnout 8,543
Old Warley (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Karen Bissell 1,822 Conservative Nicholas Meacham 1,669 Conservative John McHard 1,667 Labour Trevor Crompton 1,439 Labour Gordon McKenzie 1,372 Labour Janice Whitehead 1,326 Turnout 9,295
Princes End (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% BNP James Lloyd 987 Labour Raymond Howes 947 Labour June Newell 939 BNP John Savage 886 Labour Andrew Millard 866 UKIP Kevin Walker 588 Conservative Mark Nelson 423 Turnout 5,636
Rowley (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Iris Boucher 1,667 Labour Barbara Price 1,638 Labour William Thomas 1,613 Conservative Joanne Hadley 1,075 Conservative Jonathan Millward 1,040 Conservative Donald O'Connor 1,011 Turnout 8,044
St Paul's (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mohammed Sakhi 1,873 Conservative Mohammed Zaheer 1,861 Labour Gurinder Josan 1,855 Labour Bawa Dhallu 1,760 Labour Jagwant Gill 1,746 Liberal Democrats Sahbud Ullah 1,621 Conservative Manjit Lall 682 Socialist Labour Ranjit Tagger 462 Turnout 11,860
Smethwick (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Linda Horton 1,707 Labour Keith Davies 1,602 Labour Victor Silvester 1,363 Conservative Beryl Hickman 892 Socialist Labour Balkar Sandhu 495 Liberal Democrats Mohammed Majied 423 Turnout 6,482
Soho and Victoria (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Darren Cooper 1,852 Labour Roger Horton 1,736 Labour Mohammad Rouf 1,679 Liberal Democrats Shamin Ahmed 888 Liberal Democrats Wasim Abbas 829 Liberal Democrats Christopher Reed 703 Conservative Salahadin Adrwish 354 Conservative David Dixon 353 Socialist Labour Malcolm Connigale 213 Turnout 8,607
Tipton Green (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Ian Jones 1,591 Labour Syeda Khatun 1,506 Labour Stephen Edwards 1,460 Freedom Party Stephen Edwards 1,178 Freedom Party Alison Aitken-Jones 859 Freedom Party William Aitken-Jones 835 Conservative Basharat Khan 686 Conservative Lorraine Nelson 657 BNP Terence Taylor 651 Conservative Montaj Ali 541 Liberal Democrats Yvonne Reed 305 Liberal Democrats Ansar Hussain 258 Turnout 10,527
Tividale (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Maria Crompton 1,735 Labour David Hinton 1,539 Labour Douglas Parish 1,438 BNP Carl Butler 1,174 Turnout 5,886
Wednesbury North (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative William Archer 1,954 Conservative Elaine Costigan 1,739 Conservative Mavis Hughes 1,537 Labour Roy Melia 739 Labour Lorraine Ashman 643 Labour Gulshan Chowdhury 592 Turnout 7,204
Wednesbury South (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Robert Evans 1,522 Labour George Turton 1,327 Labour Susan Downing 1,301 Conservative Alan Nugent 1,096 Conservative Jean Nugent 1,015 Conservative Atma Matharu 841 Liberal Democrats Richard Mitchener 493 Turnout 7,595
West Bromwich Central (3)[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Linda Turton 1,796 Labour Tarsem King 1,766 Labour Mohinder Tagger 1,559 Conservative Norman Lawley 973 Liberal Democrats Sandra Beriford 870 Liberal Democrats Bertram Richards 787 Liberal Democrats Mohammed Ashgar 653 Socialist Labour Ranjit Powar 508 Turnout 8,912
References ^ "Sandwell council". BBC News Online . Retrieved 17 February 2011 . ^ "Local councils". Financial Times . 12 June 2004. p. 7. ^ Johnson, Steve (14 May 2004). "Row on BNP vote push; Party branded 'Nazis in sharp suits' ". Birmingham Mail . p. 2. ^ Naqvi, Shahid (27 May 2004). "Chancellor in Brum to rally voters to Labour". Birmingham Post . p. 6. ^ a b c d e "Election 2004: Sandwell: Joy in the face of losses". Birmingham Mail . 12 June 2004. p. 7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "9.4 Sandwell". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 17 February 2011 . ^ "Ballot box". The Times . 12 June 2004. p. 26.